The static and fatigue flexural properties of fiber-reinforced composite

[한글]

섬유강화 복합재료는 원래 우주 항공 분야와 교각건설 등과 같은 산업분야에서 개발되었는데, 그 작업의 용이성과 심미성, 물리적 성질의 장점 등으로 인하여, 치과 영역에 도입되어 사용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 입자강화형 복합레진 자체와 섬유강화 복합재료를 25 mm × 2 mm × 2 mm 크기로 제작하여, 3점 굽힘시험에 의한 정적 및 피로 특성을 시험하였다. 정적시험에서는 항복강도와 최대굴곡강도, 탄성률, 변형률을 구하였고, 피로시험에서는105 주기에서의 피로강도와 변형률을 구하였다. 각 시험 후 파절면의 광학현미경과 주사전자현미경 관찰을 통해 파절양상을 분석하였다.

1종의 ultra high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) 섬유 (Ribbond), 1종의 polyaromatic polyamide 섬유 (Fibreflex)와 3종의 glass 섬유 (GlasSpan, FibreKor, 그리고Vectris Frame)가 입자강화형 복합레진을 강화하는데 사용되었다. 정적 시험은 만능시험기 (Autograph DCS-5000)를 이용하여 cross-head speed를 1mm/min로 하였고, 피로시험은 servohydraulic 만능시험기 (EHF-F05)를 이용하여 주파수 5Hz로 파절이 일어나거나 105 주기가 될 때까지 실시하였다. 피로강도는 staircase 방법으로 구하였고, 나머지 결과는 일원분산분석과 Sheffé test로 유의수준 P = 0.05

에서 구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 정적인 실험에서 대부분의 강화 섬유는 Vectris Frame을 제외하고 입자강화형 복합레진의 항복강도를 강화시켰다. Polyaromatic polyamide 섬유와 정렬된 glass 섬유는 입자강화형 복합레진의 최대굴곡강도를 효과적으로 증가시켰다.

2. 정렬된 glass 섬유와 polyaromatic polyamide 섬유는 입자강화형 복합레진의 탄성률의 강화효과가 충분히 있었으나, UHMWPE 섬유의 경우 강화효과가 없었다.

3. 105 주기에서의 입자강화형 복합레진의 피로강도는 정적인 실험에서 항복강도에 해당하는 수치였고, 섬유강화 복합재료의 피로강도는 최대굴곡강도의 약 60 - 70% 수준이었으나 Fibreflex 와 Vectris Frame강화 복합재료는 약 45%에 해당하였다.

4. 정렬된 glass 섬유가 입자강화형 복합레진의 피로강도의 강화에 가장 효과적이었다.

5. 정적인 실험과 피로 실험 후 변형율은 모두 UHMWPE 강화 복합재료에서 가장 컸다 (P < 0.05).

6. 파절 양상에서는 glass 섬유가 특히 피로시험 후 섬유와 입자강화형 복합레진과의 계면 접착특성이 가장 우수한 것으로 나타났다.

비록 정적 시험에서는 polyaromatic polyamide 섬유도 효과적이었지만, 정렬된 glass 섬유는 피로 시험 후에도

강화효과가 높게 나타났다. 피로 시험 후 glass 섬유의 뛰어난 계면접착특성은 높은 피로강도를 나타낸 주요한 원인중의 하나로 사료된다. Glass 섬유는 정적인 물리적 특성이나 피로강도가 가장 높고 입자강화형 복합레진과의 결합양상도 우수하여, 치과용 보철재료로서 가장 유리한 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]

Fiber-reinforced composite (FRC), which was originally developed for aerospace and industrial purposes, has been used in dental field due to the advantages of simple laboratory procedure, esthetics, and good mechanical properties.

In this study, the static and fatigue flexural properties of particulate filler composite resins with and without reinforcing fibers (25 mm ×2 mm ×2 mm) in three-point bending mode were investigated. The yield and ultimate flexural strength, the elastic modulus, and the strain in static test, while the dynamic fatigue strength at 105 cycles and the strain in fatigue test were measured respectively. After test, the fractured aspects were evaluated by optical microscope (KH-1000) at 120X, and the

cross-sections were estimated by scanning electron microscope at 50X and 3,000X magnifications.

A ultra high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) fiber (Ribbond), a polyaromatic polyamide fiber (Fibreflex), and three glass fibers (GlasSpan, FibreKor, and Vectris Frame) were used to reinforce particulate filler composite resins. The static properties were measured using a universal testing machine (Autograph DCS-5000) at a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min. The fatigue properties were determined using a servohydraulic universal testing machine (EHF-F05) at a frequency of 5 Hz, until failure occurred or until 105 cycles had been completed. The staircase method was used to determine fatigue test. The other

data were analyzed using analysis of variance and the Sheffé test at P = 0.05. The results were as follows.

1. In static test, most fibers improved yield strengths of particulate filler composite resins, except Vectris Frame. Polyaromatic polyamide fiber and unidirectional glass fibers improved ultimate flexural strength of particulate filler composite resins effectively.

2. Unidirectional glass fibers and polyaromatic polyamide fiber were effective in reinforcing the elastic modulus of particulate filler composite resin, while UHMWPE fiber had no reinforcing effect on it.

3. The fatigue strengths of the particulate filler composite resins at 105 cycles were similar to the values of the yield flexural strengths of them in static test. The fatigue strengths of FRC corresponded to about 60 - 70%, while those of Fibreflex- and Vectris Frame-reinforced composites corresponded to about

45% of ultimate flexural strengths of them in static test.

4. Unidirectional glass fibers showed higher reinforcing effects on the fatigue strengths of particulate filler composite resins.

5. The strains of UHMWPE fiber-reinforced composites were largest in both static and fatigue test (P < 0.05).

6. In fractured aspects, glass fibers showed better adhesive properties at the interface between fiber and particulate filler composite resin than other fibers, especially after fatigue test.

From the results above, unidirectional glass fibers were most effective in fatigue test, despite polyaromatic polyamide fiber was also effective in static test, in addition to unidirectional glass fibers. Good interfacial adhesive properties of unidirectional glass fibers after fatigue test seemed to be one of the important factors to lead to higher fatigue strengths of FRC. It is concluded that the higher reinforcing effects of unidirectional glass fibers on both static and fatigue properties indicate the possibility as a promising dental material.