위 MALT 림프종의 임상병리적 특성에 근거한 방사선치료 전략

1991년 1월부터 2001년 12월까지 세브란스병원과 삼성서울병원에 내원하여 위 MALT 림프종으로 조직학적 진단이 확정된 226예의 환자 중 근치적 위절제술이 시행된 72예의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 세브란스병원과 삼성서울병원에서 각각 43예와 29예였다. 수술은 위 절제와 위 주위 림프절 박리를 시행하였으며, 병변의 위치 및 크기에 따라 근치적 위아전절제술과 근치적 위전절제술이 각각 31예와 41예에서 시행되었다.

전체 대상 중 61.1%는 병변이 위에만 국한되어 있었으며, 38.9%에서 림프절 전이가 있었다. 저등도 MALT 림프종은 45예였고 고등도 MALT 림프종이 27예였으며, 저등도 림프종에서는 66.7%가 점막과 점막하층에 국한되었지만 고등도 림프종에서는 48.2%만 점막하층 이내에 국한되었다. 저등도와 고등도 림프종에 따른 림프절 전이 정도는 각각 24.4%와 63.0%로 의미있는 차이가 있었다. 분화도에 관계없이 림프절 전이 빈도는 침윤정도가 깊을 수록 증가하였으며, 저등도 MALT 림프종에서 병변의 침윤정도가 근육층까지 한정된 경우 전이된 림프절 갯수는 1-2개 였고 모두 위 주위 림프절에만 전이됨을 알 수 있었다. 고등도 MALT 림프종의 림프절 전이 중 23.5%가 원격

림프절 전이였으며, 모두 근육층 이상 병변이 침윤된 경우였다.장막층 이내에 국한된 저등도 위 MALT 림프종인 경우 림프절 전이 빈도가 높지 않고, 전이된 림프절도 위 주위 림프절에 국한된다. 따라서 H. pylori 감염이 없거나 또는 H. pylori 제균요법으로 완전관해되지 않은 경우 국소적인 치료로 완치가 가능하리라 생각되며 국소 치료의 방법으로 위절제술보다 위를 보존할 수 있는 방사선치료가 적절하리라 생각된다. 이 경우 방사선치료 범위는 위와 위 주위 림프절만 포함하면 충분하다고 판단된다. 고등도 위 MALT 림프종은 림프절전이 빈도가 높으며,특히 원격 림프절 전이를 잘 하기 때문에 위 림프종 중 가장 많은 조직학적 유형인 diffuse large B-cell 림프종의 일반적인 치료방법처럼 화학요법과 병행하여 수술이나 방사선치료를 시행하는 것이 적절하겠다.

[영문]

To provide a rationale for using local radiotherapy to treat a low-grade mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma of the stomach, a clinicopathologic characteristics was analyzed.

Seventy two patients with a gastric MALT lymphoma, who had received radical operation between 1991 and 2001 in Yonsei University Medical Center and Samsung Medical Center, were reviewed retrospectively. Among them, 45 patients were low grade and the others were high grade. Their ages ranged from 24 to 77 with a median age of 51 years. The depth of the invasion into the gastric wall and the lymph node spread pattern according to pathologic grade were analyzed.

Forty four patients were stage I and 28 were stage II. The tumors were confined in the mucosa or submucosa in 43 patients (58.9%). In the low-grade group, tumor extension into the mucosa only, the submucosa, the muscularis propria, and the serosa was 15.6%, 51.1%, 17.8% and 15.6%, respectively. In the high-grade

group, tumor infiltration within the submucosa was observed in 13 cases (48.1%), and in 6 cases (22.2%), it had infiltrated beyond the serosa. Lymph node involvement was identified in 24.4% of the low-grade lymphoma cases and in 63.0% of the high grade cases. In the low-grade group, lymph node involvement was limited to the perigastric lymph nodes in all cases except one. One patient with a tumor infiltration beyond the serosa revealed extensive lymph node involvement into the para-aortic and omental lymph nodes.

In low-grade gastric MALT lymphoma, the rate of tumor invasion into the lymph nodes was low, and most metastases were limited to the regional lymph nodes. As a low-grade lymphoma can be controlled with low dose radiotherapy, irradiating the stomach and regional lymph nodes only can be used instead of a surgical

resection if the tumor invasion is confined within the serosa.