칼슘 포스페이트 글라스를 이용한 골이식용 다공체 블럭 제조

[한글]

골 결손부, 치조제 증대, 골다공성 병소 등을 치료하는 골 이식재로 다양한 합성 재료가 사용되고 있으며, 그 중에서도 생체 적합성을 나타내는 아파타이트 및 TCP와 같은 칼슘 포스페이트 화합물이 주로 이용되고 있다.

하지만 합성 골 이식재는 골유도성이 없다고 알려져 있기 때문에 신생골의 형성을 촉진하기 위해서는 재료 내로 골 조직이 침투할 수 있는 골 전도성이 요구된다. 이러한 골전도성을 만족하기 위해서는 수 백 ㎛의 기공이 서로 연결되어 있는 다공성 골 이식재가 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 기공의 크기가 매우 균일하고 서로

연결된 기공 구조의 제조에 가장 유리하다고 사료되는 고분자 스펀지법을 이용하여 다공성 골 이식재를 제조하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 생분해성 CaO-CaF2-P2O5-MgO계 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스 미립자를 제조한 다음 결합제, 분산제, 건조 제어제와 함께 증류수에 분산시켜 슬러리를 제조하고, 다공성의 망상 폴리우레탄 스펀지에 침착시킨후 소결하여 다공체를 제조하였으며, 각 공정 변수에 따른 다공체의 물성과 미세 구조의 변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 폴리우레탄 고분자 스펀지를 친수화 표면 개질하기 위해서 2% 및 5% NaOH 수용액으로 표면처리한 결과 2%NaOH 수용액에서 20분간 표면 처리한 경우가 가장 적합하였다.

2. 스펀지에 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스를 가장 균일하고 굵게 피복시키기 위해서는 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스 분말/용액비가 40/60이고, 성형 결합제인 폴리비닐알콜(PVA)을 8 wt% 첨가하였을 때 가장 우수한 슬러리 피복 특성을 나타내었다.

3. 건조 제어제로 디메틸 포름아마이드(DMF)를 10 wt% 첨가한 경우에 건조시의 균열이 현저히 감소하였다.

4. 850℃까지 승온하여 소결하였을 때 잔존 탄소가 완전히 휘발하고, 다공체 골격의 미세구조가 매우 치밀화되었다.

5. 소결을 2회 반복하면 다공체의 골격이 굵어져서 1회 소결하였을 때보다 압축 강도가 약 75% 증가하였으나,통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다(p 0.05).

이상의 결과로 볼 때 망상 폴리우레탄 스펀지를 사용하여 500∼800 ㎛ 크기의 기공이 연결되어 있는 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스의 다공체 블록을 제조할 수 있었으며, 이는 생분해성과 다공성으로 인해 우수한 골전도성 합성 골이식재로 기대된다.

[영문]

Several synthetic and biological materials have been used for the treatment of bone defects, ridge augmentation, and osteoporotic lesions. Among them, calcium phosphates such as hydroxyapatite(HA) and tricalcium phosphate(TCP) are widely have been used.

Since it is generally accepted that the synthetic bone graft materials are lack of osteogenesis, osteoconductive materials are expected for osteointegration from the surrounding biological bone in order to promote the new bone formation.

Porous materials having interconnected pores with sufficient pore size, that is several hundred ㎛, are received much attention because let the tissue penetrate into porous block easily, thus improve the attachment between bone graft materials and tissues.

In this study, we investigated the optimal manufacturing process of the porous calcium phosphate glass block in Cao-CaF2-P2O5-MgO system by polymeric spongy methods.

1. Pretreatment of polyurethane sponge before slurry infiltration in 2% NaOH solution for 20 min was effective to improve the slurry infiltration efficiency.

2. Calcium phosphates glass slurry was homogenously thick coated when the weight ratio between the calcium phosphate glass powder and water was 40:60 with 8 wt% of polyvinyl alcohol(PVA) as a binder.

3. Addition of 10 wt% dimethyl formamide(DMF) as a drying control chemical additive into a slurry almost prevented the crack forming during drying.

4. Sintering of the dried porous block at 850℃ exhibited most dense microstructure as well as entire elimination of organic additives.

5. Compressive strength increased about 75% from (0.84±0.43) ㎫ to (1.47±0.68) ㎫ after repeat sintering at 850℃, however, there was no significant difference(p 0.05).

Porous block with interconnecting pores with 500∼800 ㎛ can be manufactured using a prepared calcium phosphate glasses by polymeric sponge method. The prepared porous calcium phosphate glass block is expected osteoconductive as well as biodegradable bone graft materials