Seroma를 줄이기 위한 Fibrin의 사용에 대한 연구

[한글]

혈청종은 연부조직박리나 근피판 또는 피부피판 거상 시 예방하거나 치료하기 힘든 문제이다. 이러한 혈청종의형성은 감염이나 피판괴사, 상처의 벌어짐 등을 동반할 수 있다. 혈청종은 림프관과 혈관이 끊겨, 수술로 생긴 공간으로 배액되어 생긴다. 따라서 저자들은 Fibrin glue를 이용하여 쥐의 유방절제술 모델에서 혈청종(seroma) 방지에 얼마나 유용한가를 실험적으로 밝히고자 하였다.

Fibrin sealant는 fibrinogen을 fibrin으로 thrombin의 효소성 분열을 일으켜 혈액 응고 작용을 촉진시키는 생물학적 지혈성 접착제이다. 40마리의 쥐를 대상으로 각각 10 마리씩 네 그룹으로 나누어 실험하였다. 쥐들은 임의로그룹을 나누어 조작하였다. 제 1 군은 유방절제술을 시행 한 후 아무 처치 없이 봉합 하였다. 제 2 군은 유방절제술을 시행한 후 0.2cc의 fibrin sealant를 넣어 봉합하였다. 제 3 군은 유방절제술을 시행한 후 실리콘을 넣고 봉합하였다. 제4군은 유방절제술을 시행한 후 실리콘을 넣고 상처를 봉합하기 전에 0.2cc의 fibrin glue를 넣어 봉합하였다. 시술 1주 후 혈청종량을 정량적으로 측정 분석 하였다.

실리콘을 넣지 않은 쥐들에서는 fibrin sealant로 처치한 그룹에서 추출한 혈청종의 평균은 0.69±0.29cc로 대조군 쥐의 평균인 3.40±1.43cc보다 통계학적으로 유의 있게 낮았다. (p<0.05) 또한 실리콘을 넣은 쥐들에서도 fibrin sealant로 처치한 쥐의 혈청종의 평균은 2.01±0.72cc으로 실리콘만 넣은 그룹의 혈청종 평균인 4.81±0.68cc보다 통계학적으로 유의 있게 낮았다. (p<0.05) 본 실험을 통하여 fibrin sealant는 사강을 줄이고 조직유착을

더욱 촉진함을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]

Seroma formation after soft-tissue dissection and muscle or skin flap harvesting is difficult problem to treat and prevent. Its sequelae include wound infection, flap necrosis, dehiscence. Seroma is lymphovascular interruption, and drainage into surgically created potential spaces. So we use fibrin sealant for prevention of seromas in a rat mastectomy model.

Fibrin glue is a biological hemostatic and adhesive agent based on the hematologic clotting cascade that culminates in thrombins''s enzymatic cleavage of fibrinogen to fibrin. The two components are bovine thrombin, available commercially, and human fibrinogen, obtained from cryoprecipitate. We tested total number of forty rats deviding into 4 groups. Rats were randomly distributed. Mastecomy without any other treatment was done to the first group. The second group was sutured with 0.2cc fibrin sealant after mastecomy. The third group was suture with silastic sheet after mastectomy. The fourth group was packed with silastic sheet and suture with 0.2cc of fibrin sealant after mastecomy. One week after procedure, total amount of seroma was assessed.

The average of seroma from fibrin sealant treated group was 0.69±0.29cc which was statistically significant which compared to control group which was 3.40±1.43cc. Also, in the fibrin sealant and silastic sheet treated group, the amount of seroma 2.01±0.72cc which was significantly lower than silastic sheet only treated group which showed 4.81±0.68cc. From this experiment it could be confirmed that fibrin sealant reducement dead space and accelerate tissue adhesion.