3차원 CT 영상을 이용한 정상교합자의 두개악안면 분석

[한글]

3차원 전산화 단층촬영(CT: computed tomography)영상에서는 상의 확대나 왜곡을 감소시킨 실측치를 얻을 수 있으며 두개안면부의 입체적인 영상을 구성할 수 있고 원하는 조직이나 구조물의 관찰이 용이하다. 그러나 3차원 영상을 이용한 연구가 아직 미미하여 표준화된 기준이 없고 진단 프로그램도 없어서 임상에 적용하기 어려운 실정이다. 디지털 영상 기술이 빠르게 발전하고 있고 치료의 범위가 넓어지면서 두개악안면 구조의 3차원적인 분석법의 개발은 시급한 과제라 할 수 있다

이에 본 연구에서는 3차원 CT 영상을 이용한 정상교합자의 두개악안면 분석을 위하여 1) 두개악안면 부위의 3차원적인 계측점과 계측 기준선을 설정하고 2) 정상교합자의 정상치를 제시하고 남녀간의 차이 및 2차원 두부방사선 계측사진과 3차원 CT 영상의 차이를 비교하였다.

정상교합을 가진 성인 남자 12명, 성인 여자 11명의 CT 촬영을 하여 개인용 컴퓨터 상에서 V works 4.0 프로그램 (Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea)으로 3차원 CT 영상을 재구성하였고, V morph proto 프로그램

(Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea)으로 3차원 재구성 영상의 계측점을 지정하고 그에 따른 좌표를 구하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.계측은, 3차원 좌표평면 (x축-좌우, y축-전후, z축-상하)을 잡고 nasion을 기준원점으로 하는 좌표계를 설정하고 그에 따른 계측점의 좌표를 구하는 방법과 주요 계측점간의 거리를 구하는 방법 두 가지를 사용하였고 이 두 방법은 상호보완적이다.

2.설정된 계측점과 계측방법에 따라서 성인 정상교합자의 3차원 CT 영상을 계측하여 성인 정상교합자의 정상치의 평균과 표준편차를 구하였다.

3.계측점의 좌표평가에서 남녀간에는 수직적 위치(z축)에서 주로 차이를 보였다.

4.계측점간의 거리 계측에서 남녀간에 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 3차원 CT 영상과 2차원 측모 두부방사선 규격사진간의 비교에서는, 정중선상에서 2차원 영상이 3차원 영상에 비해서 110%정도의 확대율을 나타낸다.

이상의 분석과 정상치는 악안면 기형 환자의 3차원적인 진단 및 치료 계획에 참고자료로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

Three dimensional computed tomography (3D CT) imaging is efficient in examing the specific structures in the craniofacial area by reconstructing three dimensional images and reproducing actual measurement through minimization of error from image magnification and distortion. However, because of the lack of

study on three dimensional image analysis, standardized references and diagnosis programs, it was difficult to apply to clinical diagnosis and treatment planning. Due to the rapid development of digital image technology and the expansion of treatment range, a need for developing three-dimensional analysis

has become urgent.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the craniofacial area of patients with normal occlusion using the three dimensional CT imaging. In detail, 1) three dimensional measure points and reference planes in the craniofacial area were established, 2) CT’s of patients with normal occlusion was acquired and the

norms were established. 3) Sex difference and the difference between two dimensional lateral cephalogram and three dimensional CT imaging were statistically analyzed.

Computed tomography images of 12 male and 11 female adults with normal occlusion were reconstructed into three dimensional computed tomography images using V works 4.0 program (Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea). The measurement points of three dimensional reconstructed images and its accompany coordinates were obtained

using the V morph proto program (Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea).

The following results were obtained.

1.Nasion was designated as the origin of the coordinated axis, and the coordinate value (x, y, z value) of measure points were obtained according to the established three dimensional coordinate system (x axis-left/right, y axis-anterior/posterior, z axis-top/bottom). Another method was used for analysis

by measuring the length between the important measure points. These two ways are complementary cooperative.

2.According to the established measure point and analysis method, the 3D CT images of adult normal occlusion patients were measured and the norm of Korean adults was obtained.

3.In positional measurement, there was a statistically significant difference between male and female mainly in the vertical relation(z axis).

4.In the linear measurement between measure points, there was a statistically significant difference between male and female. In the comparision between three dimensional CT images and two dimensional lateral cephalograms, compared to the three dimensional CT images the two dimensional lateral cephalograms showed a 110% magnification rate upon the midsagittal line.

These analysis methods and norm may be used as reference for diagnosis, treatment, and the prediction of images taken before and after surgery of the craniofacial deformity patients.