말기환자의 치료중단 특성과 주간호제공자의 경험

[한글]

말기환자의 치료중단 결정은 의료진이나 환자 및 가족 모두에게 윤리적 갈등을 초래하는 결정이나, 치료중단을 결정한 환자를 위한 간호나 가족을 포함시킨 연구는 충분히 이루어지지 않은 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 임상에서 행해지고 있는 말기 환자의 치료중단 특성을 규명하고 의사결정 과정과 관련된 주간호제공자의 경험을 파악하여 말기환자 간호를 위한 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여 시도되었다.

말기환자의 치료중단 특성은 2002년 10월부터 12월까지 서울시내에 소재하고 있는 Y 대학부속병원에 입원한 말기 질환자 중 치료중단을 결정한 18세 이상의 성인환자 31명의 의무기록지를 빈도와 백분율로분석하여 파악하였으며, 치료중단 결정과정과 관련된 주간호제공자의 경험은 치료중단을 결정한 환자의 가족구성원 중에서 환자를 주로 돌보는 주간호제공자 중 연구에 참여하기를 허락하고 동의한 5인과의 심층면접을 통하여 얻어진 자료를 내용분석법을 기초로 하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 치료중단을 결정한 말기환자의 특성은 다음과 같다. /치료중단을 결정하는 비율이 가장 높게 나타난 연령층은 70세 이상(29%)으로 말기 암환자가 54.8%를 차지하였다. 치료중단 결정 시 70.9%의 환자가 의식이 명료했으나 치료중단 결정에 참여하지 못했고, 치료중단 결정자는 자녀(51.2%), 배우자(34.1%), 부모(9.8), 형제자매(4.9%) 순으로 나타났다. 말기환자에게 행해진 치료중단 형태로는 적극적 치료를 시행하지 않은 경우가 61.3%, DNR만 행해진 경우가 32.2%, 그리고 둘 다 행해진 경우가 6.5%이었고, 치료중단을 결정할 당시의 기능부전기관(MOF) 점수는 평균 3.61점, 기능부전 기관수는 2.74개로

나타났다.

2. 주간호제공자와의 면담을 통하여 나타난 치료중단 결정과정과 관련된 경험을 고찰한 결과 의료진의 권위에 대한 수용, 가망 없는 환자 상태에 대한 인지, 환자의 고통 경감을 이유로 치료중단 결정을

수용하였으며, 가족이 치료중단 결정과정에서 환자의 대변인, 옹호자의 역할을 하고 있었고, 치료중단 결정과정은 의료진의 일방적인 통보로 이루어져 부적절한 의사소통으로 인한 당혹함과 불신감을 경험하는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 치료중단 결정후 주간호제공자들은 의료진에 대해서는 치료실패에 따른 원망감, 의료진과의 인식차이로 유발되는 불신감, 환자에 대한 소홀함과 전원 권유와 같은 진료행위 변화에 대한 섭섭함, 배신감 등 부정적인 감정을 경험하고 있었고, 환자에 대해서는 예상되는 이별과 관련된 상실감, 막막함, 환자에 대한 측은함을, 마지막으로 주간호제공자 자신에 대해서는 신체적·정신적·경제적 부담감, 지지체계 부족으로 인한 사회적 고립감, 돌봄 책임에 따른 양가 감정을 경험하는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 말기환자에게 이루어지고 있는 치료중단 결정은 의료진의 일방적인 통보로 이루어지고 있으며 치료중단 결정 후 나타나는 진료의 변화로 환자 및 그 가족의 삶의 질에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

의료진들은 말기환자의 치료중단 결정을 환자를 포기하거나 치료를 중단하는 결정으로 간주하기보다 환자의 생명이 영위되는 한 삶의 질이 유지될 수 있도록 도와줄 수 있는 완화의료와 호스피스로 의료가

전환되는 시기, 삶의 마지막을 준비하고 있는 말기환자와 그 가족 모두를 위한 임종간호의 제공 시기로 인식하는 의식의 전환이 절실히 요구되며, 이러한 의식의 전환을 통하여 치료중단을 결정한 말기환자 및 가족에게 적절한 의료와 간호가 제공되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

Decisions to withdraw treatment for patients who are critically ill can cause ethical conflict for both the health care team and for dying patients and their families. However, few studies have been in which the participants were families who decided to withdraw treatment.

Data were collected through a retrospective chart review and medical records of 31 patients.

Frequencies and percentages were used for analysis. Individual and in-depth interviews were conducted with five primary caregivers as key informants describing their experiences. Data were analyzed using content analysis.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. The characteristics of the patients for whom treatment was withdrawn were identified as, being in their 70s, and 54.8% having terminal cancer. At the time of the decision, 70.9 % were alert, but most were excluded from the decision making process. Family members who participated in the decision to withdraw care were sons and daughters (51.2%), spouses (34.1%), parents (9.8%), and brothers and sisters (4.9%). The most common type of care that was withdrawn was active treatment (61.3%) and No CPR (32.2%). By Multiple organ failure(MOF), the average organ failure was 2.74 and the score was 3.61.

2. The perception of primary caregivers about the withdrawing treatment included, acceptance of physicians'' authority as the main reason for withdrawal of treatment, recognition that further care for the patient would not bring improvement, and relief of pain. Decision makers were family members who acted as spokespersons and defenders of the patients. Primary caregivers regarded the decision-making process as lopsided communication, so they were embarrassed and distrusted their physicians.

3. After making the decision, primary caregives reported that they considered withdrawing treatment as a failure of medical treatment and as a result, they distrusted and resented their physicians.

Moreover, because physicians encouraged them to move to another hospital and were negligent in their attitude, primary caregivers not only felt regret, but also betrayal by their physicians. They

experienced loss of a loved one and felt, desolate and pitiful about the patients, and also about themselves. They felt physical?emotional?financial burden, were socially isolated through lack of supportive people and felt ambivalent about caring.

In summary, the decision making process to withdraw treatment from critically ill patients was accomplished by a one-sided notice from physicians. Medical treatment changes appeared after

withdrawing treatment, so that withdrawing treatment resulted in decreased quality of life for both patients and primary caregivers./Physicians regard withdrawing treatment not as a decision to give up on critically ill patients and stop treatment but a turning point when treatment is converted to palliative therapy and hospice care. It is offered as deathbed care by health care teams, also appropriate treatment and care for patients who are critically ill and decide to stop treatment must be directed by a health care team committed to the patients.