신체기능 제한 노인의 수발에 대한 미충족 수요와 관련요인

[한글]

전 세계적으로 노인인구가 급속하게 증가하고 있으며, 우리나라의 경우도 고령사회에 이르는 속도가 빠르게 진행되고 있다. 노년기는 신체적, 정신적으로 기능이 저하되고 질병 이환율이 증가한다. 신체기능장애로 활동이 어려워지면 가족 부양 등 수발을 요구하게 되는데 현재 그 실태파악이 부족한 실정이다.

그러므로 이 연구는 수원시에 거주하는 65세 이상의 재가노인 979명을 대상으로 일상생활 수행능력(ADL)과 수단적 일상생활 수행능력(IADL)의 장애 실태를 조사하여, 수발 미충족 수요를 파악하고 일반적특성과 건강상태, 사회적 지원, 서비스 이용 등 여러 요인들과 관련이 있는지 규명하고자 하였다.

신체기능의 장애 실태는, ADL에서 앉았다 일어서기(16.8%)와, IADL의 대중교통수단 이용(26.8%)에서 가장 높았으며, 각각에 2개 이상의 장애를 지닌 노인도 모두 55%이상으로 높게 나타났다. 미충족 수요는

ADL에 목욕하기(35.6%)가 가장 많았고, IADL은 물건구입(26.5%)과 대중교통수단 이용(26.4%)이 비슷한분포로 높게 나타났다. 또한 1개 이상의 미충족 항목을 지닌 경우는 ADL(33.7%)이 IADL(29.4%)보다

높음을 알 수 있었다. ADL의 미충족과 관련 있는 요인으로는 교육수준(p<.048)과 관절염(p<.017), ADL 장애 수(p<.012)로 분석되었고, IADL은 관절염(p<.000), IADL장애 수(p<.046), 입원여부(p<.039)이었다.

미충족과 전체 요인과의 다변량 분석에서는 ADL, IADL 모두 장애 수와 관절염이 유의하여, 대부분의 노인들이 일상생활을 수행하는데 있어 장애가 많을수록 어려움이 많고, 수발에 대한 욕구도 커지는 것을

알 수 있었다. 또한 복지보다는 보건 측면에 미충족 수요가 많아 상대적으로 제공이 미흡한 보건의료서비스에 욕구가 큰 것으로 보였다. 관절염은 우리나라 노인에게 가장 많이 나타나는 만성질환뿐 아니라 수발 욕구도 높았다. 항목별 분석에서는 관절염과 요통, 입원, 장애 수 등 여러 요인들과 관련이 있었고, 특히 입원은 목욕하기(p<.048), 앉았다 일어서기(p<.037), 화장실 이용(p<.009), 물건구입(p<.012)에서 모두 미충족 수요와 관련 있는 요인으로 분석되었다. 따라서 노인은 재가보호 뿐 아니라 시설보호에 있어서도 많은 욕구를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 노인 수발 미충족에 대한 연구는 장기요양서비스의 잠재 수요를 예상할 수 있다는 점에서 좋은 근거 자료가 될 것이다. 향후 노인의 기능상태 변화나 수발 수요의 장기 추적 조사는 전체 지역사회로 확대 실시되어져야 하며, 노인 삶의 질 향상을 위해 국가가 뒷받침하는 시책으로 거듭나야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The population of the elderly is increasing rapidly throughout the world and also in Korea. Physical and mental functions decrease and the disease rate increases in older people. Once daily living gets difficult in the elderly due to decreased physical functions, the elderly require assistance from people such as from their families. However, data are currently lacking on the factors associated with daily living assistance. Thus, we investigated the status related with ADL(activities of daily living) and IADL (instrumental activities of daily living) in 979 community dwelling older people older than 65 years of ge residing in Suwon city in order to determine the unmet needs of assistance and relationship with several factors such as general characteristics, health status, social support and service utilization.

The most prevalent handicap associated with physical functions was transferring(16.8%) in ADL and was using public transportation(26.8%) in IADL. The rate of having more than 2 handicaps was high at 55%. The most prevalent unmet needs were bathing(35.6%) in ADL, and buying products(26.5%) and using public transportation(26.4%) in IADL. A higher rate of more than one unmet need was present in ADL(33.7%) compared with IADL(29.4%). The factors associated with unmet need in ADL were

education level(p<.048), arthritis(p<.017), and the number of ADL handicaps(p<.012). The factors associated with unmet need in IADL were arthritis(p<.000), the number of IADL handicaps(p<.046),

and hospitalization(p<.039). Multiple analysis of variance of unmet needs showed a significant relationship with the number of handicaps and arthritis in both ADL and IADL, suggesting that the

elderly experience more difficulty and require more assistance with more number of handicaps.

Furthermore, more need was present from the health sector rather than the welfare sector, showing more need for health and welfare services, which are lagging in Korea. Arthritis is a chronic

disease most prevalent in the Korean elderly and required a high rate of assistance. According to each item, arthritis, back pain, hospitalization and number of handicaps were associated with unmet needs. Hospitalization especially was the factor related with all unmet needs such as bathing(p<.048),transferring(p<.037), using toilet(p<.009), buying products(p<.012). Therefore, the elderly had many

needs requiring both community and institutional care. Studies on unmet needs for assisting the elderly would provide good data for predicting the potential need for long care services. Long-terms

studies on functional changes or the need for assistance should be conducted in different regions and the results of these studies should be reflected in national policies for improving the quality of life in the elderly.