Tooth formation in reaggregated dental mesenchyme

[한글]

치아 상피 조직과 외배엽성 간엽 조직에 의해 치아 형성을 유도하는 것은 치아발생동안 일어나는 가장 기본적이고 중요한 과정이다.싹시기 이전에 치아의 형태형성을 유도하는 능력은 치아 상피에 있으며, 그 이후에는 그 능력이 치아 간엽 조직으로 �グ保愎募�것은 이미 알려진 사실이다.

본 연구에서는, 우선 간엽 조직을 단위세포로 만든 후 , 그 수를 달리하여 재응집시켜, 같은 크기의 상피 조직과 재조합하였다. 이를 생쥐의 신장 막에 이식하여 3주후관찰한 결과, 완전히 석회화 된 재합성치아가 만들어졌다. 같은 방법 즉, 재응집 실험을 이용하여,대조군 치아가 입술쪽으로 기울어진 6-7개의 교두가 생성되었다.이중 6개는크고, 1개는 작은 교두이다.재합성 된 치아의 교두는 여러 가지 유형으로 나타났다.

재합성 치아의 교두는 3가지 유형으로 나누어질 수 있는데,M1-like, crater-like, slope-like로 나눌 수 있다. 재합성 치아와 대조군 치아를 조직학적으로 비교하기 위하여, 재합성 치아를 탈회한 후, 파라핀으로 포매 한 후 절편을 만들어,H-E 염색을 하였다.

그 결과, 대조군 치아와 마찬가지로 교두, 상아질,외피상아질이 관찰되었다.또한, 치아발생동안 중요한 역할을 하는 유전자인 Bmp-4와 Shh의 발현을 관찰한 결과,둘 다 재합성치아의 상피 부위에서 확인할 수 있었다. Di.I를 법랑결절 바로 아래 간엽 세포에 주입시켰을 때, Di.I 표지 된 세포들이 재응집 치아의 간엽 조지에 흩어져서 나타났다. 이는 치아의 간엽 세포들이 각각의 기억이 미리 정해져 있는 것이 아님을 의미한다.

E11.5 의 상피 조직과 재응집 된 간엽 세포를 재조합 하여 만든 재합성 치아는 M1-like 유형으로 나타났으며, E13.5의 앞니의 상피와 어금니의 재응집 된 간엽 세포를 재조합 했을 시에는 M1-like 치아가 생성되어 졌다.또한,11.5의 상피조직과 E13.5의 재응집 된 간엽 세포를 재조합 하여 재합성된 치아를 만들었을 때에는, slope-like 치아가 만들어 졌다.

이상의 결과를 토대로, 재합성된 치아의 교두 모양의 유형은 간엽 세포의 수와 관련이 있는 것으로 확인되었으며, 간엽 세포의 수를 조절하면 다양한 교두의 모양을 결정할 수 있을 것으로 생각되어진다.

[영문]

Induction of tooth formation by dental epithelium and ectomesenchyme is of fundamental importance during tooth development. It has been known that dental epithelium has the potential to induce tooth formation before bud stage, whereas dental mesenchyme has the potential to induce tooth formation afger bud stages.

In this study, different numbers of dissociated dental mesenchymal cells were recombined with a piece of the same sized oral epithelium.Subsequently, different types of teeth were observed after incubation in kidney capsule.

Using the reaggregated system,the reaggregated teeth were obtained.After 3 weeks in kidney capsule, 6 to 7 cusps, which are mesially inclined crest, were produced in control. This has 6 tall cups and 1 small cusp.However,the cusps of the reaggregated tooth had various shapes.Three types of cuspal patterns of

reaggregated tooth were identified, such as the M1-like (3.3 x 10(4) cells), the crater-like (1.4 x 10(4) cells), the slope-like (2.9 x 10(4) cells) . The reaggregated tooth was examined,by H-E staining of paraffin sections after decalcification.

The reaggregated tooth showed cusps,dentinal tubules running to the dentin surface, and mantle dentin in the dentin surface in the same way as in the control teeth.Bmp-4 and Shh were expressed in epithelium of reaggregated tooth. When Di.I. was injected into the mesenchymal cells just below the enamel knot, the Di.I.

labeled cells spread over all the mesenchyme of reaggregated tooth,which showedno predetermination of dental mesenchymal cells.

The reaggregates made from the oral epithelium and the reaggregated dental mesenchymal cells from E11.5 gave rise to the M1-like tooth. The M1-like reaggregated teeth(5.9 x 10(4) cells) were produced when the incisor epithelium was recombined with the reaggregated mesenchyme of the first molar. The reaggregated tooth,which recombined the epithelium at E11.5 with the reaggregated mesenchymal cells at E13.5,was slope-like tooth ( 6.8 x 10 (4) cells ).

To sum it up, the cuspal pattern of the reaggregated tooth is possibly associated with the mesenchymal cell numbers. Moreover, it is predicted that the numbers of dental mesenchyme cells could determine the diversity of tooth patterns.