Early developmental studies on the temporomandibular joint in mice

[한글]

측두하악관절은 인체의 다른 윤활관절과 달리 치아의 교합관계에 의해 운동이 조절될 수 있는 양측성의 복합 윤활관절이다. 또한, 측두하악관절은 인체내의 윤활관절 중 가장 늦게 발생되어지는 관절이다. 그러므로, 측두하악관절의 발생기전 및 발생과정이 다른 윤활관절과 비교하여 다를 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 흰쥐를 이용하여 측두하악관절의 정확한 발생과정 및 발생기전을 이해하기 위하여 주로

태생 전후의 시기에 초점을 맞추어 조직학적, 면역조직화학적 방법을 이용하여 세포증식, 세포사멸, 연골화, 신경분화 및 근육분화를 관찰하였다. 18일된 배자(E18), 태생 2일째(PN2) 및 태생 6일째(PN6)되는 흰쥐를 이용하여 whole mount 염색과 일반적인 H-E 염색을 시행하였으며, TUNEL 염색과 세포증식연골화, 신경분화 및 근육분화를 살펴보기 위한 면역조직화학적 방법을 이용하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Whole mount 염색 결과, E18시기에서는 과두의 연골부위가 alcian blue에 염색되지 않았고, PN2 및 PN6 시기에서 alcian blue에 과두의 연골부위가 푸르게 염색되는 것을 볼 수 있었다. Aggrecan 면역조직화학 염색 결과, E18시기에서는 과두 전부위에서 음성반응이 나타났고, PN2 및 PN6시기에서는 과두 연골내의 증식층(proliferating layer)과 비대층(hypertrophic layer) 사이에서 강한 양성 반응이

관찰되었다.

2. TUNEL 염색 결과, E18과 PN6시기에 측두하악관절 전방부위에서 약한 양성반응이 관찰되었다.

3. PGP9.5 면역조직화학 염색 결과, E18, PN2 및 PN6시기 모두에서 측두하악관절 전방과 후방부위에서 강한 양성반응이 관찰되었다.

4. Myosin 면역조직화학 염색 결과, E18, PN2 및 PN6시기 모두에서 측두하악관절 전방부위에서 강한 양성반응이 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과를 따르면, 측두하악관절은 빨기(sucking)와 같은 하악골 움직임을 위해서는 근육 및 신경분화가 태생 전에 이루어져야 하지만, 연골이 성숙되어지는 과정은 태생 후 빨기(sucking)와 같은

하악골 움직임이 있어야 시작되어지는 것으로 추측할 수 있다. 활막의 세포 분화는 신경분화와 연관이 있는 것으로 예상되며, 측두하악관절의 전방부위에서 관찰된 세포사멸은 외측익돌근의 분화와 관계가 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The temporomandibular joint (TMJ) produces the unique mammalian articulation of the tooth-bearing lower jawbone with the base of the skull. The TMJ is the last to develop among the human synovial joints and has a special form. Therefore, the developmental process and mechanism of the TMJ might be different from other synovial joints. This study examined the development of the TMJ in mice in order to understand the precise developmental process of the TMJ. The main focus of this studied was on the differences between the prenatal and postnatal period, which was accomplished using histological and immunohistochemical methods. The necessary mechanisms for the development of the TMJ including cell proliferation, apoptosis, chondrogenesis, nerve innervation and myogenesis were examined.

The formation of bone and cartilage was studied

using whole mount staining with alizarin red and alcian blue, and H-E staining. In addition, TUNEL staining was also tried in order to detect cell apoptosis and immunohistochemistry was used to measure cell proliferation, nerve innervation, chondrogenesis and myogenesis by using embryonic stage 18 (E18), postnatal 2 (PN2) and postnatal 6 (PN6) mice.

At E18, the mandibular condyle was not stained by alcian blue. From PN2 alcian blue staining was observed. In addition, aggrecan was strongly detected at PN2 and PN6. A weak TUNEL positive

reaction was observed in the anterior portion of the TMJ at E18 and PN6. A moderate to strong PGP9.5 positive reaction was observed at E18, PN2 and PN6 in the anterior and posterior portions of the TMJ. A strong myosin positive reactionwas observed at E18, PN2 and PN6 in the anterior portion of the TMJ.

These results suggest that the TMJ must accompany jaw movements such as sucking, which can be explained by the coordination of myogenesis and nerve innervation. In contrast, the maturation of the condylar cartilage of the mandible might begin as a result of sucking after birth, and cell differentiation of the synovial membrane might be related with nerve innervation.. Apoptosis

might be related to the development of the lateral pterygoid muscle. In conclusion, nerve innervation with masticatory muscle development during chondrogenesis might be the key event, which makes the development and function of the TMJ occur correctly and efficiently.