신생아 돌보기 교육 프로그램의 효과 비교

[한글]

본 연구는 임상에서의 신생아 돌보기의 적절한 중재 방안을 제시하기 위해서 신생아 돌보기 구두교육 프로그램과 직접 실습을 포함하는 신생아 돌보기 시범교육 프로그램의 효과를 비교하기 위한 유사실험 연구이다.

연구의 대상자는 2002년 4월 24일부터 7월 15일까지 서울시 소재 Y대학 부속병원에 입원하여 분만한 초산모 전수 중 실험군 Ⅰ(신생아 돌보기 구두교육 프로그램을 제공받은 군)이 8명, 실험군 Ⅱ(신생아 돌보기 시범교육 프로그램을 제공받은 군)가 10명으로 총 18명이었다.

프로그램의 효과는 신생아 돌보기 자신감과 교육만족도로 측정하였다. 교육전 조사는 신생아 돌보기 자신감을 정상분만 후 2-3일 째, 제왕절개 수술 후 5-6일째에 측정하였고, 교육후 조사는 퇴원 후 일주일째에 신생아 돌보기 자신감과 교육만족도를 조사하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS/PC 프로그램을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, χ2-test, Mann-Whitney test, Wilcoxon signed ranks test의 통계방법으로 분석하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다:

1. 신생아 돌보기 시범교육을 제공받은 초산모 군(실험군 Ⅱ)은 신생아 돌보기 구두교육을 제공받은 초산모 군(실험군 Ⅰ)보다 교육후 자신감이 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다(Z=-2.803, P=.005).

2. 신생아 돌보기 시범교육을 제공받은 초산모군의 교육만족도는 신생아 돌보기 구두교육을 제공받은 초산모보다 통계적으로는 유의하지 않았지만 교육시기별 만족도 점수에서 유의하게 나타났다(p=.010).

이상의 연구결과 직접 실습을 포함하는 신생아 돌보기 시범교육 프로그램이 신생아 돌보기 구두교육 프로그램과 비교하여 초산모의 신생아 돌보기 자신감을 증진시키는데 효과가 있음이 확인되었다. 또한 교육시기에 있어서 시범교육 프로그램을 제공받은 초산모군이 만족도가 증진된 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 그러므로 임상에서 퇴원 당일날 실시하는 구두교육 프로그램보다는 퇴원을 미리부터 준비할 수 있는 신생아 돌보기 시범교육 프로그램을 활용하기를 권장한다. 그리고 추후연구는 좀 더 많은 연구대상자로 하여 연구하기를 제언한다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to identify the appropriate discharge teaching method on newborn care for the first time mothers. This study employs quasi-experimental design to compare two teaching methods; verbal method (experimental group I) and the demonstration method (experimental group II).

Data collection was done from April 24 to July 15 in 2002. The subjects were selected from one university affiliated hospital in Seoul. Eight mothers were assigned to the experimental group I and ten mothers were assigned to the experimental group II. A pretest on maternal confidence on newborn care was done 2-3 days after NSVD and 5-6 days after C-sec delivery. A post-test on maternal confidence and satisfaction on discharge teaching was done a week after discharge. Analysis of data was done by using of χ2-test, Mann-whitney test, and Wilcoxon signed ranks test.

1. The maternal confidence of the experimental group II at the post-test was significantly higher than that of the experimental group I (Ζ=-2.803, P=.005).

2. Overall satisfaction on the discharge teaching was similar for both groups but satisfaction on timing of the teaching was significant higher for the experimental group II (P= .010).

In conclusion, it can be suggested that demonstration is more effective in improving maternal confidence for the first time mothers in newborn care. Also, discharge teaching needs to start soon after the admission rather than near discharge date. Further study is suggested with a larger sample size.