개인용 컴퓨터에서 재구성한 3차원 전산화단층영상의 두부계측 재현성

[한글]

본 논문은 3차원 전산화단층영상에서 일반 두부방사선규격사진에 사용되는 교정적 계측항목의 관찰자내, 관찰자간 일치도를 구하여 계측의 재현성을 알아보고 계측항목에 따른 변이의 정도에 관하여 연구하였다. Class I의 정상교합을 가진 성인 16명의 전산화단층촬영 영상 자료들을 개인용 컴퓨터에 전송하여 V-Works 3.5TM(Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea) 소프트웨어를 이용하여 3차원 전산화단층영상을 재구성하였다. V-Works 3.5TM 내의 자체 계측 프로그램을 이용하여 일반적으로 두부방사선규격사진에서 사용되어지는 12곳의 교정적 계측점을 이용한 21가지 계측 항목을 2명의 관찰자가 각각 계측하였다. 또한 관찰자 1명은 반복적으로 2회 계측을 하였다. 관찰자내의 차이는 paired t-test를,관찰자간의 차이는 two sample test를 사용한 통계 분석을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 한명의 관찰자가 2회 계측시 ANS-Me, ANS-PNS, Cdl-Go(Lt), GoL-GoR 등 4가지의 계측항목에서 관찰자내 일치도에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이(p<0.05)를 보였다. 그러나 2회 계측시 그 차이값의 평균치는 Cdl-Go(Lt), ZmL-ZmR, Zyo-Zyo 계측항목을 제외하고는 모두 2mm이내였다.

2. 두 관찰자의 계측치 중, ZmL-ZmR, Zyo-Zyo 계측항목에서 관찰자간 차이가 통계학적으로 유의한 차이(p<0.05)를 보였다. 두 관찰자의 차이값 평균치는 Cdl-Me(Rt), ZmL-ZmR, Zyo-Zyo 계측항목을 제외하고 모두 2mm이내였다. 그러나 ZmL-ZmR, Zyo-Zyo은 각각 8.10, 19.8mm로 큰 차이를 보였다.

결론적으로 3차원 전산화단층영상에서 교정적 계측은 일반 두부방사선규격사진에서의 계측보다 많은 장점을 가지며 그 재현성에 있어서도 Zm이나 Zyo 같은 봉합선 부위를 제외하고는 대부분 2mm 이내의 변이를 가졌다. 따라서 앞으로 지속적으로 3차원 전산화단층영상은 교정적 진단 및 치료 계획에 유용하게 사용될 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to report of the reproducibility of intraobserver and interobserver consistency of cephalometric measurements using 3D CT, and the degree of difference of the cephalometric measurements.

CT images of 16 adult patients with normal class Ⅰocclusion were sent to personal computer and reconstructed into 3D CT using V-Works 3.5TM(Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea). With the internal program of V-Works 3.5TM, 12 landmarks on regular cephalograms were transformed into 21 analytic categories and measured by 2

observers. Also, one of the observers repeated his measurements. Intraobserver difference was calculated using paired t-test, and interobserver with two sample test.

The results were as follows;

1. With one observer''s repeated measurement, agreement of the 4 categories including ANS-Me, ANS-PNS, Cdl-Go(Lt), GoL-GoR showed significant difference within intraobserver measurements(p<0.05). But, the average difference were within 2mm excluding Cdl-Go(Lt), ZmL-ZmR, Zyo-Zyo.

2. Of the measurements of two observers, ZmL-ZmR, Zyo-Zyo categories showed significant difference within interobserver measurements(p<0.05). The average difference of the two observers were within 2mm excluding Cdl-Me(Rt), ZmL-ZmR, Zyo-Zyo. But, ZmL-ZmR and Zyo-Zyo values differed greatly with values of 8.10 and

19.8mm respectively.

In conclusion, 3D CT had greater advantages than regular cephlograms in orthodontic measurements, and the reproducibility, excluding suture areas such as Zm and Zyo, show differences less than 2mm. Therefore, 3D CT was expected to be useful in cephalographic measurements and treatment planning.