내외과 중환자 간호진단에 따른 간호중재 프로토콜 개발

[한글]

21세기 간호는 독자적인 실무를 통한 전문직 간호를 요구한다. 간호진단과 간호중재를 연계한 간호중재 프로토콜은 표준적인 간호활동을 제시하고 간호문제의 발견에서 진단, 수행하는 모든 활동을 독자적으로 수행하기 위한 도구로 사용될 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 내외과 중환자에게 필요한 간호진단을 파악하고 이에 따른 간호중재 및 활동을 규명함으로서, 내외과 중환자 간호수행에 지침이 되는 간호중재 프로토콜을 개발하는 것이다.

연구방법은 서울 소재 Y대학 부속 병원 중환자실 5곳에 근무 중인 간호사 중 중환자실 3년 이상의 간호경력을 가진 55명의 간호사를 대상으로, North American Nursing Diagnosis Association(NANDA)의 간호진단을 기본으로 한 설문지를 통해 성인 내외과 중환자에게 필요한 간호진단을 내용타당도 검증을 거쳐 선정하였다.

선정된 간호진단에 따라 Nursing Intervention Classification(NIC)에서 제시한 간호중재를 기초로, 전문가 집단이 모두 합의한 간호중재와 우선중재를 간호중재로 선정하였다.

전문가 집단은 55명의 간호사 중 중환자 간호경력 5년 이상 된 간호사와 간호대학 교수 3인으로 구성하였다.

선정된 간호중재에 대한 간호활동목록은 NIC에서 제시한 간호활동 목록을 한글수정작업을 거쳐 예비 간호중재 프로토콜로 작성하고 이에 대한 전문가 집단의 내용타당도 검증단계를 거친 후 최종 내외과 중환자 간호중재 프로토콜을 개발하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 내외과 중환자에게 필요한 간호진단은 CVI(Index of Content Validation) .90이상의 점수를 받은 감염위험성, 기도 개방 유지불능, 기도 흡인 위험성, 비효율적 호흡 양상, 통증, 조직관류변화, 가스교환 장애, 체액 부족, 피부 손상 위험성, 호흡기능 부족 등 10개가 선정되었다.

2. 10개의 간호진단에 따른 간호중재는 NIC에서 제시한 간호중재 중 전문가가 모두 합의한 32개의 간호중재와 45개의 우선중재를 합해 총 67개의 간호중재를 선정하였다.

3. 간호활동은 예비간호중재 프로토콜로 전문가집단의 내용 타당도 검증을 실시한 결과 CVI를 통해 .83이상의 점수를 받은 979개의 간호활동으로 선정하였다. .83이상의 간호활동이 없는 피부손상 위험성의 진단에 대한 운동증진이라는 중재는 프로토콜에서 삭제하였다.

4. 그 결과, 10개의 간호진단, 66개의 간호중재, 979개의 간호활동으로 구성된 최종 내외과 중환자 간호중재 프로토콜을 개발하였다.

이러한 내외과 중환자 간호중재 프로토콜은 간호사의 의사결정을 도와 일관성있고 과학적인 간호를 제공할 수 있으며, 지속적인 개발을 통해 간호진단과 중재의 전산화 및 전문직으로서 위상을 높이는 데 기여할 수 있다고 본다.

[영문]

Professional nurses in the 21st century use research to promote independent practice and to link nursing diagnoses and nursing interventions. In this study a nursing intervention protocol for critical medical-surgical patients which can be used for instruction in nursing activities was to developed. Understanding of priority nursing diagnoses and identification of related nursing interventions and activities is an important link for nursing.

The participants were 55 nurses with more than 3 years experience in one of five ICUs in Y medical center in Seoul. Through a survey based on the nursing diagnoses of the North American Nursing Diagnosis Association, content validity of the

nursing diagnoses for critical medical-surgical patients was verified.

established and agreed upon by a team of experts. The experts were nurses with careers in ICU of 5 years or more and 3 professors of nursing.

Following translation and updating of the NIC nursing activity list, a nursing activity list for the established nursing interventions was developed as the preliminary nursing intervention protocol. After verification for content validity

by the expert group, a final nursing intervention protocol for critical medical-surgical patients was developed.

A summary of the result of this study is presented below.

1. Nursing diagnoses for these patients were established as those which had a CVI (Index of Content Validation) of .90 or higher. Ten diagnoses met the criteria, Risk for infection, Ineffective airway clearance, Risk for aspiration, Ineffective

breathing pattern, Pain, Altered tissue perfusion, Impaired gas exchange, Fluid volume deficit, Risk for impaired skin integrity, and Inability to sustain spontaneous ventilation,

2. From the nursing interventions suggested by NIC for the 10 diagnoses 32 were selected by all of the experts. As well as these interventions, 45 priority interventions were selected for a total of 67 interventions.

3. Using the preliminary nursing intervention protocol from the expert group, nursing activities were selected through examination of content validity. A total of 979 activities having a CVI of .83 or higher were selected. The intervention, "Exercise promotion" for the nursing diagnosis "Risk for impaired skin integrity" was deleted as none of the nursing activities met the CVI criteria.

4. The final nursing intervention protocol developed for critical medical-surgical patients consisted of 10 nursing diagnoses, 66 nursing interventions, and 979 nursing activities.

Such nursing intervention protocols can help nurses make decisions and provide constant/scientific care. Through continuous development, they will also provide a computerized system of nursing diagnoses and interventions and improve the personal capability of nurses to be professional.