하악 대구치부위의 고정성 보철물에서 2개의 장폭경과 3개의 표준 임프란트의 비교

[한글]

골유착 임프란트는 1960년대 이후로 완전/부분 무치악 환자의 일반적인 치료로 자리잡았으며, 완전 무치악 환자의 치료에 있어서 골유착 임프란트의 장기간의 결과는 성공적이었다. 이러한 결과에 기초하여 골유착 임프란트를 현재 부분 무치악 환자의 재건에 보편적

으로 이용하고 있다.

최근 표준 임프란트의 생존율보다 장폭경 임프란트의 생존율이 낮다는 보고가 있으나, 장폭경 임프란트의 효용성에 대한 관심과 논의가 증가되는 실정이다. 특히 하악 대구치부위의 치아상실시에 2개의 장폭경 임프란트 수복이 많이 이루어지고 있으나, 하악 대구치

부 상실시 표준 임프란트 3개나 장폭경 임프란트 2개의 임프란트 식립 중 어느 것이 더 성공적인 결과를 보이는 지는 밝혀지지가 않았다.

이에 본 연구는 하악 대구치부위의 수복을 위해 식립된 2개의 장폭경 임프란트와 3개의 표준 임프란트의 1-4년간 생존율과 변연골소실을 비교하고 실패요인을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

1. 장폭경 임프란트는 94.5%, 표준 임프란트는 97.6%의 생존율을 보였다. 보철물 장착한 이후의 생존율은 장폭경 임프란트가 100%, 표준 임프란트가 98.1%로 나타났다.

2. 5개의 실패한 임프란트가 제거되었다. 장폭경 임프란트 2개와 표준 임프란트 1개는 골유착의 실패로 제거되었으며, 장폭경 임프란트 1개는 1차 수술시의 과열로 인한 농양 형성으로 제거되었고, 표준 임프란트 1개는 과도한 기능적 부하에 의한 골소실로 보철물 장착 1년 이내의 실패로 확인되었다.

3. 보철물 장착시를 기준으로 하여 장폭경 임프란트에서 1년후 1.81mm, 2년후 1.79mm, 3년후 1.85mm의 변연골소실을 보였고, 표준 임프란트에서 1년후 1.82mm, 2년후 1.85mm 3년후 1.91mm의 변연골소실을 보였다. 각 검진기간에 따른 장폭경 임프란트와 표준 임프란트의 변연골소실량 비교에서 통계적 유의차를 보이지 않았다(P>.05).

이상의 결과를 통해 하악 대구치부위의 결손 수복에 3개의 표준 임프란트 식립은 우수한 치료 방법이었으며, 2개의 장폭경 임프란트 식립은 임프란트 성공 요소에 대한 충분한 고려가 이루어진다면 우수한 치료방법으로 고려할 수 있다.

[영문]

Osseointegrated implants have been established as the standard treatment modality for full/partial edentulous patients since the 1960''s, and the long term results for full edentulous patients have proven to be successful. Based on these results osseointegrated implants are now widely used for partial edentulous patients.

There has been an increased interest towards the efficacy of wide implants, despite many reports mentioning the lower success rate of wide implants compared to regular implants. Recently, mandibular molar area defects are commonly restored using 2 wide implants, but it is not determined whether which treatment modality-3 regular implants or 2 wide implants-shows superior success rate.

In this study, 2 wide implants and 3 regular implants used for the restoration of mandibular molar area are used to compare the survival rate of 1-4 years, and to analyze and compare the failure factors. The following conclusions could be drawn from this study.

1. Wide implants and regular implants showed 94.5% and 97,6% of survival rate respectively. After prosthodontic work, the survival rate was 100% and 98.1% for wide implants and regular implants respectively.

2. 5 failed implants have been removed. 2 wide implants and 1 regular implant have been removed due to failure of osseointegration, 1 wide implant was removed due to abscess formation caused by over-heating, and 1 regular implant was removed due to mechanical failure caused by over-loading within the first year of function.

3. No statistically significant difference was observed with respect to the amount of marginal bone loss of wide and regular implants.(P>0.05)

In conclusion, restoration of the mandibular molar area using 3 regular implants was found to be a good treatment modality, and 2 wide implants could be considered a good treatment modality when success factors are taken into account.