치근단 수술의 성공과 실패에 관한 고찰

[한글]

근관 치료의 성공률을 높이기 위해서는 근관계의 철저한 세정, 멸균 및 완전한 충전이 필요하다. 그러나 현실적으로 복잡하고 미세한 근관계에서 위의 요건들을 충족시키기 어려운 경우가 존재하며 결국 이러한 경우 근관 치료가 실패하여 수술이 필요하다. 이 연구의 목적은 연세대학교 치과병원 보존과에서 시행한 치근단 수술의 성공과 실패의 정도를 알아보고 여기에 영향을 미치는 변수에 대해서 알아보고자 한다. 연세대학교 치과병원 보존과에서 1994년 2월 24일부터 2000년 12월 27일 사이에 시행된 치근단 수술 사례 중 수술 기록지가 작성된 242사례들을 검토하였다 그 중 1년 이상 재검 방사선사진 및 임상기록이 있는 59증례는 그 기록을 그대로 이용하였고 술 후 1년 이상 재검이 안된 183증례의 경우는 2001년 5월부터 2001년 12월까지 직접 환자에게 전화를 하여 내원하도록 하여 재검하였다. 방사선학적인 치유의 평가는 Rud에 의한 기준에 따라 이루어졌다.

방사선학적인 치유양상이 완전 치유와 불완전 치유는 성공으로 간주하였다. 성공과 실패에 대한 각 변수들과의 연관성을 알기 위해 chi-square analysis와 logistic regression analysis을 시행하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다.

1.치근단 수술의 성공률은 방사선학적으로 84.76%이었다.

2.치근단 수술의 성공에 영향을 미치는 변수들을 통계학적으로 봤을 때 치아의 위치와 치주 상태가 유의성이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

연세대학교 치과병원 보존과에서 시행한 치근단 수술의 성공률은 방사선학적으로 84.76%이며 전치와 소구치, 치주상태가 좋을수록 성공률이 높았다.

[영문]

To resolve many technical or biologic problems of root canal treatment, periapical surgery is often indicated. A number of studies have retrospectively evaluated the success rates of periapical surgery and a wide range in success rates has been

reported.

The purpose of this study was to identify and define the biologic and treatment-associated variables that may effect on treatment outcome for periapical surgery.

The patients treated by five dentists at the Dental Hospital of Yonsei University during 1994-2000 were recalled for reexamination to evaluate the results of the treatment. Those teeth, which were confirmed as a vertical root fracture during the surgical treatment, were excluded from the study. Of two hundreds twenty three patients, one hundred patients were reexamined. A total of 105 teeth were included in this study. The average follow-up period for the patients participating in the

study was 19.8 months; the minimum was 12 months and the maximum was 69 months.

Radiographs were evaluated by 3 of the authors through the use of 35mm slide projector. For each radiograph, the 3 evaluators had to reach agreement before the case was assigned to one of the radiographic healing groups based on the criteria of Rud et al8.

The cases were considered successful when the teeth were included in complete or incomplete healing category. The other cases were judged as unsuccessful. The statistical analysis of various factors which may influence the outcome of

treatment was made chi-square tests.

Radiogrphic success rate is 84.76% in this study and position of teeth and periodontal condition were statistically significant variables.

In this study, the success rate of apical surgery is 84.76% radiogrphically and periodontal condition and position of teeth can influence the healing significantly.