중환자실 간호인력의 손씻기 수행정도와 관련요인

[한글]

병원감염이란 입원당시에 없었던 혹은 잠복하고 있지 않던 감염이 발생하는 것을 말한다. 손씻기는 병원감염의 가장 많은 전파경로인 접촉을 차단하는 방법으로 알려져 왔다. 따라서 병원 감염을 예방하기 위해 철저히 손씻기를 수행하여야 하지만 의료인들이 손씻기를 소홀히 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 많은 연구들이 손씻기가 병원감염을 예방하는데 효과적임을 증명해 주고 있지만 손씻기 수행에 영향을 미치는 요소들이 다양하여 단순한 교육이나 일회성 증진 프로그램으로는 손씻기의 수행도를 높이는데 한계가 있음도 밝혀왔다.

이에 본 연구는 중환자실 간호인력들의 손씻기 수행도를 관찰하고 손씻기 수행에 영향을 주는 관련요인들을 밝혀내 효과적인 손씻기 증진프로그램을 개발하기위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하는 연구이다. 중환자실 간호인력의 손씻기 수행도를 관찰하기 위해 서울에 위치한 Y 대학 부속병원의 4개의 중환자실에서 2002년 2002년 5월 23일부터 6월 5일까지 총 13일간 1회 4시간씩 하루 2회 관찰을 실시하여 각 중환자실마다 총 32시간의 직접 관찰을 실시하여 손씻기가 필요한 2,362건의 간호행위를 관찰하였다. 손씻기에 관련 있는 요인들을 알아보기 위해 손씻기에 대한 인지도를 간호사 111명과 보조인력 25명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다.

2) 간호인력 별 손씻기를 비교해 보면 수행 전에 간호사 12.5%, 보조인력 1.4%, 수행 후에 간호사 32.5%, 보조인력 12.4%로 수행 전과 후 모두 간호사가 보조 인력보다 손을 더 잘 씻는 것으로 관찰되었다. 손씻기 마찰시간은 간호사 4.5초, 보조 인력 6.51초로 보조 인력이 간호사보다 평균 마찰시간은 더 길었다.

3) 중환자실별 손씻기를 비교해 보면 수행 전 손씻기는 제 1 내외과 중환자실13.1%, 제 2 외과계 중환자실 11.9%, 제 1 외과계 중환자실 7.0%, 제 2 내외과 중환자실 5.3%의 순으로, 수행 후에는 제 1 내외과 중환자실 35.2%, 제 2 내외과 중환자실 34.3%, 제 1 외과계 중환자실 26.3%, 제 2 외과계 중환자실 21.7% 순으로 차이가 있었다. 손씻기 부위 점수는 총 5점중 제 1 내외과 중환자실 2.39점, 제2 내외과 중환자실 2.28점, 제 1 외과계 중환자실 2.16점, 제 2 외과계 중환자실 2.09점의 순으로 차이가 있었다.

4) 환자 대 간호사비율이 증가 할수록 행위 전 손씻는 횟수가 감소하고, 행위 전 마찰 시간은 짧아지며, 행위 전 손씻는 부위 점수와 행위 후 손씻는 부위 점수는 적어지는 것으로 나타났다.

5) 세면대의 개수가 늘어날수록 수행 전 마찰 시간과 수행 후 마찰시간은 길어지고, 수행 전 손씻는 부위와 수행 후 손씻는 부위는 늘어나는 것으로 나타났다.

6) 손씻기에 대한 인지도 조사에서 손씻기가 병원감염에 중요하다는 인식의 차이는 간호인력별, 중환자실별 나지 않았다. 손씻기에 대한 지식의 차이는 간호인력별, 중환자실별로 서로 차이가 나는 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]

Nosocomial infection means that infection which is not exist or incubated on admission occurs. Handwashing is the appropriate method to cut off the contact which is the common passway of nosocomial infection. Handwashing should be done strictly, but most medical personal is not doing so well.

The purpose of this study was to examine handwashing related factors and to observe the handwashing practice by nursing personal in critical care unit. This would be the basic database to develop effective handwashing improvement programe.

The data was collected using direct observation technique at 4 critical care unit, during 32 hours. To examine the perception about handwashing, 111 nurses and 25 nurse''s aids were questioned.

The results were as follows:

1. Hanndwashing compliance rate was 20.8%. Before activities, handwashing compliance rate was 11.0%. After activities, the rate was 29.4%. The total number of handwashing was 870 cases. among these cases, having handwashing time with soap was 72.1%. 12.2% was using soap, but they didn''t have handwashing time. 10.6% of

handwashing was done only using water, 5.2% was using hand antiseptics.

The activities observed handwashing before were consists of using aseptic technique(18.2%), invasive contact(16.8%), management of invasive devices(14.8%), contact with wound and associated area with an invasive devices(8.8%), and routine contact(4.9%). The activities observed handwashing after were consists of invasive contact(52.1%), contact with contaminated sources(43.2%), contact with blood, body fluids and mucous membranes(37.9%), contact with wound and associated area with an

contamination(18.3%), and management of invasive devices(12.8%).

2. The handwashing compliance rate of nurses was higher than nurse''s aids in before and after, respectively. The mean handwashing time of nurse''s aids was 6.51 sec and higher than nurese

3. The handwashing compliance rate before activities was ranked 1st medical-surgical ICU(13.1%), 2nd surgical ICU(11.9%), 1st surgical ICU(7.0%), and 2nd medical-surgical ICU(5.3%). The handwashing compliance rate after activities was ranked 1st medical-surgical ICU(35.2%), 2nd medical-surgical ICU(34.3%), 1st

surgical ICU(26.3%), and 2nd surgical ICU(21.7%).

4. The more increased nurse to patient ratios, the more decreased the handwashing compliance and shortened handwashing time.

5. The more increased number of basins, the longer handwashing time observed before and after activities and the more handwashing area observed.

6. There was no any differences in the perception of the importance of handwashing. But there was differences in the knowledge between critical care unit.