당뇨병성 신증에서 안지오텐신 II 수용체 길항제의 VEGF 발현 억제 효과

[한글]

당뇨병성 신증은 당뇨병의 합병증 중 가장 심각한 것으로 말기 신부전증의 가장 많은 원인에 속한다. 당뇨병성 망막증의 병인으로는 vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF)가 중요한 역할을 하며 angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor(ACE inhibitor)가 VEGF의 발현을 감소시킬 수 있다고 보고되었다. 그러나, 당뇨병성 신증에서 VEGF의 정확한 역할에 대해서는 아직 불확실하다. 저자는 당뇨병성 신증에서 angiotensin II 증가에 의한 VEGF 생성의 증가가 중요한 신손상 기전인지를 알아보고 안지오텐신 II 수용체 길항제(L-158,809)의 투여가 VEGF 발현에 미치는 영향을 관찰하고자 하였다. 우선 생후 8주된 약 250g의 Sprague-Dawley rat 32마리 중 16마리에게 streptozotocin 60mg/kg을 복강내로 주사하여 당뇨를 유발하였다. 정상군과 당뇨군을 다시 무작위로 8마리씩 나누고 그중 각각 한 군에게 안지오텐신 II 수용체 길항제(L-158,809)를 5mg/kg/day 경구 투여하며 12주간 사육하였다. 실험군은 I군(normal, n=8), II군(normal+L-158,809, n=8), III군(diabetes, n=8), IV군(diabetes+L-158,809, n=8)로 분류하였으며, 실험 0, 8, 12주에 각각 기초자료(체중, 24시간 요단백, 혈당, 당화혈색소)를 수집하고 실험 12주에 신장을 적출하여 신장의 사구체 용적과 VEGF의 발현을 비교하였다. 실험 시작시의 기초 자료에서는 네 군이 모두 비슷한 체중과 24시간 요단백치를보였다. 실험이 진행되면서 8주와 12주째 III군과 IV군의 요단백치는 모두 상승하였다. 실험 12주째의 요단백치는 III군이 181.1+76.5mg/day, IV군이 106.7+35.9 mg/day로 두 군과 I군과 II군 간에 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<0.05). 또한 III군과 IV군 사이에도 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 신장 사구체 용적은 III군과 IV군이 I군, II군보다 증가되어 있었으며, 면역조직화학염색을 이용하여 측정한 VEGF의 발현은 I군과 III군, II군과 III군, III군과 IV군 사이에 통계학적인 유의한 차이(p<0.05)를 관찰할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 당뇨병성 신증 발생기전에 VEGF가 관여하며 안지오텐신 II 수용체 길항제는 VEGF 억제를 통해 신장보호 효과를 나타내는 것으로 생각된다

[영문]

Purpose: Diabetic nephropathy is one of the most serious complications of diabetes, and it is the leading cause of chronic renal failure. Vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF) plays an important role in the pathophysiology of diabetic retinopathy. It can be blocked by ACE inhibitors, whereas the precise role of VEGF in diabetic nephropathy is uncertain. Methods: I prepared 32 eight week-old Sprague-Dawley male rats. Among them 16 were chosen and injected with streptozotocin (60mg/kg) into peritoneal cavity with the goal of inducing diabetes. One week later, I checked peripheral blood sugar from rat tail vein. Glucose levels

exceeding 200mg/dl were taken as evidence of diabetes. Rats were divided into 4 groups(8 rats/group). Group I served as a control. Group II was treated with angiotensin II receptor blokade(L-158,809, 5mg/kg/day, in drinking water). Group III consisted of diabetic rats and group IV diabetic rats treated with the same

angiotensin II receptor blokade(L-158,809) regime. At the beginning of the experiment and on 8th and 12th week, I collected 24-hour urine protein and checked body weight. At the end of the study, I extracted kidney and compared glomerular volumes and optical densities of VEGF expression in glomeruli.Result: The basal characteristics were same initially. However, on week 8 and week 12 the amount of 24-hour urine protein increased in group III and IV (p<0.05). Especially on week 12 measurements indicates that the amount of 24-hour urine protein was greater in group III than in group IV(p<0.05). Glomerular volume was also greater in group III and IV(p<0.05). Optical densities of VEGF in glomeruli increased in group III compared to group I, II and IV(p<0.05).Conclusion: VEGF plays a precise role in diabetic nephropathy, and angiotensin II receptor blockade can reduce diabetic nephropathy by suppressing VEGF expression.