레진의 종류에 따른 Glass fiber post와 Core의 파절

[한글]

보다 자연스럽고 심미적인 치과 치료의 수요 증가로, 특히 심미적 재료의 기계적 및 물리적 성질의 개선에 관심이 모아지고 있는 가운데, 최근 개발되어 근관 치료 후 심미성 회복을 위하여 쓰여지는 glass fiber post는 기존 post system에 비해 물리적 성질, 심미성, 치근 파절 및 수복물 파절의 위험성, 상방 core와의 결합력, 방사선 불투과도 그리고 제거 및 재치료성 등 많은 부분에 있어 장점이 있음이 보고되어 왔으며, 또한 생체 친화적이고 화학적 안정성이 높다. 본 연구의 목적은 glass fiber post에 가장 적합한 조성의 core용 레진을 알아보는 것이다.

Glass fiber post(ParaPostR Fiber White)와 각기 다른 조성의 core용 레진(ParaCore, Z100TM, RebildaR, AdmiraR)으로 자연치를 수복하고 만능 시험기로 하중을 부여한 후, 시편의 최대 파절 하중과 파절 양상을 조사하고 금속 주조 post와 core로 수복한 군과 비교 연구를 통하여, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

1. 치아 시편의 최대 파절 하중 측정 결과, ParaCore, Z100TM, RebildaR, AdmiraR 순이었고, ParaCore와 Z100TM이 RebildaR와 AdmiraR보다 유의차 있게 높았다. (p<0.05).

2. 레진 시편의 압축 파절 하중의 평균값은 Z100TM, ParaCore, RebildaR, AdmiraR 순이었고, Z100TM과 RebildaR, Z100TM과 AdmiraR 및 ParaCore와 AdmiraR 사이에 유의차가 있었다.(p<0.05).

3. 치아 시편의 파절 양상은 전체적으로는 post를 중심으로 세 부분으로 나타나는 core의 파절인 type D가 가장 높았고(62.5%), ParaCore는 100%, Z100TM은 90%가 type D이었으며, RebildaR와 AdmiraR에서는 post의 파절없이 치아면과 평행하게 나타난 core의 파절인 type B가 높게 나타났다(40%).

4. 금속 주조 post와 core로 수복한 치아는 높은 하중에도 post와 core의 파절을 보이지는 않았지만, 시편의 단면을 관찰한 소견에서는 치근 파절을 발견할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과를 토대로 glass fiber post를 위한 치아 색조의 레진 core용 재료로는 ParaCore와 Z100TM이 추천되며, 앞으로도 glass fiber post와 core용 복합 레진을 사용한 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Increased demands for natural and esthetic dental treatment by patients have empahasized and enhanced importance in mechanical and physical properties of dental materials especially used in esthetic dentistry. Glass fiber post is one of recent developments to accommodate esthetic restoration for endodontically treated teeth. This has many advantages over conventional post system in physical properties, esthetic factor, risk of root and restoration fracture, adhesion to core, radio

opacity, removal and retrievabilty, biocompatibility and chemical stability. This in vitro study was to evaluate the most effectual combination of resin for core material. Teeth specimens were made using glass fiber post(ParaPostR Fiber White) and different types of core resin materials (ParaCore, Z100TM, RebildaR and AdmiraR) and were loaded to faiure in a universal test machine. The maximum fracture load and fracture mode were investigated in the specimens that were restored with resin and those of metal cast and core.

The results are as follows.

1. On measuring the maximum fracture load of teeth specimens, the order of maximum value was ParaCore, Z100TM, RebildaR, AdmiraR. ParaCore and Z100TM showed a significant higher value than RebildaR and AdmiraR (p<0.05).

2. The means compressive fracture load of resin specimens, the order was Z100TM, ParaCore, RebildaR, AdmiraR, and there were significant differences between Z100TM and RebildaR, Z100TM and AdmiraR and ParaCore and AdmiraR(p<0.05).

3. The fracture mode of teeth specimens showed the type D fracture, the three parted fracture of the core around the post was most common type of the fracture mode(62.5%). The type D fracture appeared at 100% of ParaCore and 90% of Z100TM. The type B fracture, the fracture of the core without the fracture of the post, the fracture line is parallel to the tooth cutting surface was most common at RebildaR and AdmiraR(40%).

4. The teeth restored with metal cast post and core didn`t showed the fracture of post and core, in spite of high loads. However root fractures at the sectional view of specimens could be found.

In conclusion, referring to the values of maximum fracture load and mean compressive fracture load, ParaCore and Z100TM had high values and are recommended as tooth colored resin core material for glass fiber post. Further researchs using glass fiber post and composite resin for core material will be needed.