방사성옥소(I-131) 운반용기의 표면오염에 관한 연구

[한글]

인체에 대한 방사선의 잠재적 위험에 따른 제약에도 불구하고, 방사선은 그 다양한 유용성으로 인하여 의료, 공업, 농업, 환경분야의 연구 및 중성자 조사기술 분야 등 폭넓게 활용되어 현대사회 발전에 크게 공헌하였다. 그런데 방사선 산업의 지속적인 발전을 위해서는 방사선의 연구, 개발, 생산, 이용도 중요하지만 여기에는 안전성이 보장되어야 한다는 전제조건이 있어야 한다.

이 연구의 목적은 방사선 안전관리 측면에서 방사성동위원소의 운반용 용기 및 부속물의 표면오염 수준을 파악하기 위함에 있다.

연구 방법으로는 방사성동위원소가 핵의학과에 도착하면 운반용 용기 내부, 스티로폼, 깡통, 상자는 표면 오염선량계로 직접 측정하고 운반용기외부 및 병(vial)은 smear test를 이용하여 간접측정으로 오염여부를 확인하고 기록하는 방식을 취했다.

연구결과에서 제품별 오염수준을 보면 국내산 용액용에서는 병 표면(평균3,155 cpm)이, 국내산 캡슐용에서는 스티로폼(평균 9,714 cpm)이, 국외산 캡슐용에서는 용기내부(평균 8,339 cpm)가 오염수준이 가장 높았고 운반용기의 오염의 분포를 보면 용기내부 77.9%, 병 표면 63.4%, 용기외부 41.5%, 스티로폼 37.6% 깡통 17.0%, 상자 2.7%가 오염된 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과에 따르면 운반용기의 오염은 전반적으로 나타났다. 그러므로 사용자의 안전성과 편의성을 높이기 위해 방사성동위원소 국내외 제조업체는 명확한 오염 원인을 찾아 오염을 최소화하기 위하여 향후 보다 심도 있는 기술의 연구개발이 매우 중요하며, 방사

성동위원소 작업종사자는 작업환경 개선을 위해 일상적으로 오염 측정함은 물론 운반용기의 오염 확산을 감소시켜 작업종사자의 개인피폭선량 및 표면오염을 최소화해야 한다. 이러한 노력이 선량저감은 물론 방사성동위원소 작업자의 피폭선량을 최소화하는데 일익을 담당할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

Radiation has been widely utilized in hospitals and employed in other industrial fields for its various practical services and utilities. Potential health risk to the handlers of radiation material requires guaranteed safety of its utilization, treatment first prior to its study, development and production.

Contamination on hands and clothes of radiation handlers from the radiation containers has been occasionally reported throughout the world.

In this study, we have assessed the safety level of radiation containers currently used in clinical setting and developed the way to reduce the radioisotope handlers'' unnecessary exposure to the radiation and established safety guide line of radiation material container.

We examined inside and outside of containers and all components attached to them in order to see whether they are contaminated or not and how much they exceed the tolerance limits if they are contaminated.

In this study, the inside of containers, Styrofoams, cans and boxes were measured directly with survey meter. The outside of containers and vials were measured indirectly by employing smear method.

Among the 77 radiation material container sets experimented, 63.4% vial surface, 77.9% inside of lead containers, 41.5% outside of lead containers, 37.6% Styrofoams, 17.0% cans and 2.7% boxes exceeded the tolerance limit of 1,116±167 cpm.

Experiment data demonstrated serious contamination of all components of container probable caused by contamination during supplying route and its handling. Therefore this represents possible high risks to the handlers.

To guarantee the safety of the handlers, the manufacturers and the providers of radiation materials should make every efforts to minimize the contamination. The possibility of having been contaminated during manufacturing and providing process

strongly demands that the handlers should keep-up with the safety regulations in order not to make the second contamination while handling the containers and radiation material. Also, in waste disposal all the attached components of containers should be examined for contamination. If they exceed tolerance limit,

they should be kept in safe place and disposed as other radiation wastes.