골절정복겸자가 하악골 골절정복에 미치는 효과에 관한 광탄성 연구

[한글]

골절정복겸자가 하악골 골절의 정복에 미치는 효과를 평가하여 최적의 골절정복을 이룰 수 있는 골절정복겸자의 위치에 관한 객관적인 기준을 제시하고자 하였다. 광탄성 레진으로 제작한 하악골 모형에서 정중부, 견치부, 및 골체부에서 골절단을 시행하여 이들 세 부위에서 골절을 만들었으며, 여기에 골절정복겸자를 이용하여 골절편을 정복하면서 골절면의 안정성을 높이기 위하여 골편을 서로 압박하고, 3차원 광탄성 분석을 시행하여 골절정복겸자로 야기되는 응력분포를 조사하였다.

정중부 및 견치부 골절인 경우에서는 하악골의 midway 와 midway 하방 5㎜사이의 높이에서 골절선으로부터 가압점이 12.5㎜이상 떨어진 부위에 골절정복겸자를 위치시킬 경우 최적의 응력분포가 골절부위에 이루어 졌다. 골체부 골절인 경우에서는 midway 높이에서 골절선에서 가압점이 15㎜이상 떨어진 부위에 골절정복겸자를 위치시킬 경우 최적의 응력분포가 골절부위에 이루어 졌다. 그러므로 하악골 골절의 정확한 정복과 고정을 위해서는 골절정복겸자의 정확한 사용이 요구된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the stress patterns within fractured mandibles generated by reduction forceps and to determine the optimal position of the reduction forcep. Twenty-seven mandibular models were fabricated using a photoelastic resin. Each of the three sets of mandible models prepared was

osteotomized according to one of three different fracture types(symphysis, parasymphysis and body fractures). After reducing the cut segments, a reduction forcep was placed into different engagement holes to compress the segments.

Photoelastic stress analysis was used to visualize the stress patterns within the fractured mandiblular models generated by the reduction forcep.

In the case of symphysis or parasymphysis fractures, an optimum distribution of stress over the fracture site was achieved when placing the reduction forcep more than 12.5㎜ on either side of the fracture line between the midway level bisecting the mandible and 5㎜ below the level. In the case of body fractures, optimum stress distribution was achieved when the reduction forcep was placed more than 15㎜ from the fracture line on the midway level. In conclusion, a correct use of reduction forceps helps to provide a precise three-dimensional reduction for mandibular fractures.