구강점막의 Polydioxanone mesh를 이용한 조직공학적 재건

[한글]

구강 조직의 결손 시 많이 이용되는 피부이식(skin graft)이나 구강점막 이식은 반드시 공여부위가 필요한 단점이 있다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해 최근에는 피부와 구강점막의 조직 공학적 재건 방법들이 연구되고 있으나, 재건된 상피 또는 구강점막을 실제 임상에서 사용하려면, 조작이 쉽지 않고 물리적 강도가 낮아 어려움을 겪고 있다.

이에 저자는 제 1형 교원질과 섬유모세포를 이용한 결체 조직으로 구성된 진피 유사체를 형성하고 물리적 성질의 강화를 위해 Polydioxanone mesh를 삽입한 후 air-liquid interface를 유지할 수 있는 배양조건을 제공하는 organotypic raft culture를 이용하여 구강

점막을 재건하였고, 정상 구강점막과의 유사성을 확인하고자 광학현미경적 관찰을 통한 형태학적 분석과 분화 및 염색 표지자에 대한 면역조직화학적 염색을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Polydioxanone mesh를 이용하여 재건된 구강 점막조직은 정상 구강 점막상피와 유사한 중층화와 분화가 관찰되었으며, 1mm 두께의 조직에서 가장 뚜렷한 중층화가 관찰되었다.

2. 면역조직화학적 검사 결과 분화표지자인 Involucrin은 상층부에서 발현하여 증식과 분화를 유지하고 있음을 알 수 있었고, Cytokeratin 10/13은 강한 양성 발현을 보였다.

3. Polydioxanone mesh의 삽입 후 인장강도가 3배 정도 증가하였다.

이상의 결과로 Polydioxanone mesh를 삽입하고 진피 유사체 상에서 조직공학적으로 배양된 구강 점막 상피는 생체와 유사한 형태 및 생물학적 특징을 나타내며, 물리적 성질이 향상되어 구강 내 조직 이식 시 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The lack of sufficient oral mucosa available for an intra-oral reconstruction has usually been managed by the use of skin or oral mucosa grafts harvested from donor sites. The main disadvantage of this procedure is the grafts require more than one surgical procedure and can cause donor site morbidity. Many investigators have attempted to increase the available soft tissue by tissue engineered skin or oral mucosa replacements for clinical applications. However, the reconstructed mucosa by

several methods has low physical properties such as rolling and contraction.

The results are as follows;

1. The oral mucosa reconstructed by a three-dimensional organotypic culture revealed similar morphologic characteristics to the equivalent normal oral mucosa in the point that they show similar stratification and differentiation.

2. Cytokeratin 10/13 and involucrin expression in the cultured tissue showed the same pattern as

that of the normal oral mucosa suggesting that the organotypic co-culture conditions are able to induce cellular differentiation.

3. After insertion of polydioxanone mesh, three times increase in tensile strength was observed.

These results suggest that a three-dimensional organotypic co-culture of the oral mucosa cell lines with a dermal equivalent consisting type I collagen and fibroblasts produce similar morphological and immunohistochemical characteristics to those in vivo. In addition, the increased physical properties using the

polydioxanone mesh will be of assistance in clinical applications.