베체트병 환자에서 말초혈액 단핵세포의 Streptococcus sanguis 항원에 대한 사이토카인 생성

[한글]

베체트병은 재발성 구강 및 외음부 궤양, 포도막염과 같은 안질환, 피부병변과 함께 관절염, 혈관계, 호홉기, 소화기 및 중추신경계의 증상을 보이는 다발성 만성 염증성 질환으로 아직까지 확실한 병인이 알려져 있지 않다. 그 중 많은 연구들을 통해 연쇄상구균이 베체트병의 병인에 관여한다는 학설이 제시되고 있다. 특히 S. sanguis와의 연관성이 많은 것으로 보고되고 있는데 S. sanguis 항원이 T 세포를 자극하여 사이토카인 생성에 변화를 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구에서는 건강한 성인과 활성기, 비활성기 베체트병 환자의 말초혈액 단핵 세포를 분리하여 S. sanguis 비활성 전균 항원과 함께 배양한 후 상품화된 효소결합 면역 흡착검사 kit를 이용하여 각각의 배양 상청액에서 interleukin (IL) -4와 interferon (IFN) -gamma 생성정도를 측정 비교하였다.

정상 대조군과 활성기 베체트병 환자의 IL-4와 IFN-gamma 생성능을 비교한 결과 IL-4 생성능은 두 군간의 차이를 보이지 않았으나 IFN-gamma 생성능은 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 생성된 IFN-gamma 양은 활성기 베체트병 환자의 말초혈액 단핵세포에서 정상 대조군과 비활성기 베체트병 환자와 비교하여 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 즉 단핵세포의 배양 시간이 경과할수록 차이를 보이고, 시간 경과 후 활성기 베체트병 환자의 말초 혈액 단핵세포의 IFN-gamma 생성은 정상과 비활성기 베체트병 환자의 말초혈액 단핵세포를 자극할 수 없는 농도에서도 증가하여 활성기 베체트병 환자의 말초혈액 단핵세포는 S. sanguis에 과민면역반응을 나타냄을 알 수 있었다. 또한 베체트병의 임상증상 발현기간과 IFN-gamma 생성능은 양의 상관관계 (positive correlation) 가 있으며 적혈구 침

강속도나 C반응 단백보다 더 높은 상관관계를 나타내었다.

본 연구를 통해 베체트병에서 말초혈액 단핵구의 S. sanguis 항원에 대한 IFN-gamma 생성능은 질병활성도와 밀접한 관련이 있음을 알 수 있었으며 활성도 측정 및 치료 효과 판정에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Behcet''s disease is a syndrome of unknown etiology consisting of recurrent oral and genital aphthous ulcerations, ocular manifestations such as uveitis, cutaneous involvements and other inflammatory responses encompassing all systems of the body including cardiovascular, respiratory, gastrointestinal and central nervous system.

The streptococcal influence on Behçet’s disease might well be emphasized, especially with regard to the S. sanguis antigen, which stimulates T cells to alter the cytokine production. Somehow, the specific cytokine species produced in this reaction still remains controversial.

healthy controls, and patients in both active and inactive stages of the disease.

We made use of commercially available enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) kit to measure the respective concentrations of these cytokines. The production of IFN-gamma was significantly increased in patients with active Behçet’s disease as compared with healty controls or the patients with inactive disease after 72 hrs, whereas there was no significant increase of IL-4. Taking time course into consideration, IFN-gamma production increased with time starting 6 hrs after the incubation with the antigen and the reaction was also dose-dependent with respect to the amount of antigen. At some point IFN-gamma production in patients with active disease rose in response to a very low concentration which had failed to bring out any response from healthy controls and patient with inactive disease, suggesting the hypersensitivity reaction to S. sanguis antigens by the peripheral blood monocytes in patient with active disease.

The duration since the onset of the symptoms and the amount of IFN-gamma production showed evidences of positive correlation that was stronger than with erythrocyte sedimentation rate or C-reactive protein.

We conclude that IFN-gamma production in patients with active Behçet’s disease differ in response to stimulation with S. sanguis antigen from that of healthy controls and inactive states, and therefore may be utilized to determine the disease activity and to evaluate the efficacy of therapeutic modalities.