비정질 calcium phosphate glass가 성견의 1면 골내낭에서 치주조직 치유에 미치는 영향

[한글]

치주 치료의 최종 목적은 진행되는 치주 질환의 증상을 제거하는 것뿐만 아니라 이미 파괴된 지지조직을 기능적으로 재생시키는데 있다. 다양한 치주 재생을 위한 술식이 시행되어져 왔으나, 그 각각이 모두 한계를 나타내고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 외과적으로 형성된 성견의 1면 골내낭에 비정질 calcium phosphate glass를 적용하였을 때 치주조직 재생에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 실시하였다. 6 마리 성견의 양측 하악 제 2 소구치 근원심면, 제 4 소구치 근심면에 외과적으로 형성

한 근원심폭 4 mm, 치조정에서 깊이 4 mm의 1면 골 결손부를 형성하여 치은박리소파술만 시행한 부위를 대조군으로, 치은박리소파술 후 비정질 calcium phosphate glass를 적용한 군을 실험군으로 설정하여 실험하고 술 후 8주에 치유 결과를 조직학적으로 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 결손부 깊이는 대조군, 실험군에서 각각 5.15 ± 0.40 mm, 4.95 ± 0.71 mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의차가 없었다.

2. 접합상피의 치근단 이동량은 대조군, 실험군에서 각각 2.41 ± 0.57 mm(결손부 깊이의 46.7%), 2.29 ± 0.49 mm(결손부 깊이의 44.1%)로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의차가 없었다.

3. 결합조직 유착의 길이는 대조군, 실험군에서 각각 1.60 ± 0.78 mm(결손부 깊이의 31.1%), 1.15 ± 0.52 mm(결손부 깊이의 22.3%)로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의차가 없었다.

4. 신생백악질 형성은 대조군에서 1.14 ± 0.23 mm(결손부 깊이의 22.1%), 실험군에서 1.74 ± 0.58 mm(결손부 깊이의 33.5%)로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의차가 있었다(P<0.05).

5. 신생골 형성은 대조군, 실험군에서 각각 1.45 ± 0.26 mm(결손부 깊이의 28.2%), 1.55 ± 0.62 mm(결손부 깊이의 31.4%)로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의차가 없었다.

이상의 결과에서 볼 때, 성견의 1면 골내낭에서 비정질 calcium phosphate glass 이식 시에 신생골 형성과 접합상피의 근단 이동 억제에는 효과가 없었으나, 신생백악질 형성에 효과가 있었음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

The ultimate goal of periodontal disease therapy is to promote the regeneration of lost periodontal tissue, there have been many attempts to develop a method to achieve this goal, but none of them was completely successful. The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of treatment using noncrystalline calcium

phosphate glass with control treated by only modified Widman flap applied to the 1-wall intrabony defects surgically created in beagle dogs. 12 intrabony defects from 6 beagle dogs with 4 × 4 mm 1-wall intrabony defects were surgically created in the bilateral mandibular second and fourth premolars. The surgical control groups received a flap operation only, while the experimental groups were treated afterwards with noncrystalline calcium phosphate glass. The subjects were sacrificed 8 weeks after the operation, and a comparative histological examination

was done. The results are as follows: 1. The amount of defect height was 5.15 ± 0.40 mm in the surgical control group, 5.18 ± 0.51 mm in the noncrystalline calcium phosphate glass group. There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups. 2. The amount of junctional epithelium migration was 2.41

± 0.57 mm in the surgical control group, 2.29 ± 0.49 mm in the

noncrystallinecalcium phosphate glass group. There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups. 3. The amount of connective tissue adhesion was 1.53 ± 0.83 mm in the surgical control group, 1.15 ± 0.52 mm in the noncrystalline calcium phosphate glass group. There was no statistically

significant difference between the two groups. 4. The amount of cementum regeneration was 1.14 ± 0.23 mm in the surgical control group, 1.74 ± 0.58 mm in the noncrystalline calcium phosphate glass group. There was a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.05). 5. The amount of alveolar bone regeneration was 1.45 ± 0.26 mm in the surgical control group, 1.78 ± 1.06 mm in the noncrystalline calcium phosphate glass group. There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups. The results suggest that the use of noncrystalline calcium phosphate glass in 1-wall intrabony defects of beagle dogs has little effect on junctional epithelium migration and new bone formation, but has significant effects on new cementum formation.