만성치주염 환자에 대한 저용량 독시싸이클린의 임상적 효과

[한글]

치주질환은 구강내의 여러 세균에 의한 복합 감염성 질환으로 치은의 염증, 치주조직의 파괴와 골흡수로 인해 결국 치아상실이 일어나는 주된 원인이 된다. 이런 치주질환의 진행을 멈추게 하는 효과적인 방법으로는 기계적 치태조절방법인 치석제거술과 치근활택술이 있다. Subantimicrobial dose of Doxycycline(SDD)은 최근 연구에서 항생제 투여시 나타날 수 있는 가장 큰 부작용의 하나인 저항 균주의 발현이 없이 치주조직의 상태를 개선시킴을 보여주고 있다. 따라서 숙주 반응을 조절하는 약리학적 치료는 만성치주염 치료시 기계적인 술식에 보조적인 치료로 매우 유용할 것으로 생각되어진다. 본연구는 중등도

및 진행된 만성치주염으로 진단된 30명의 환자를 대상으로 15명씩 2개의 그룹으로 나누어 치석제거술과 치근활택술을 실시하고 위약을 4개월간 복용하도록 한 15명의 환자를 대조군으로, 치석제거술과 치근활택술을 실시하고 SDD(독시싸이클린 20mg)를 하루2번씩 4개월간 복용하도록 한 15명의 환자를 실험군으로 설정하였다. 이때 대조군과 실험군의 약제투여 및 제 검사는 이중맹검법에 의해 실시하였다. 각군의 초진과 1개월, 2개월, 3개월, 4개월 후에 치주낭 탐침 깊이, 부착수준, 치은퇴축, 탐침시 출혈유무 등의 임상지수를 측정하고 비교하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 중등도 만성치주염에서 치주낭 깊이는 대조군과 실험군 모두에서 유의성 있는 감소를 보였으나(p<0.01), 진행된 만성치주염에서는 실험군에서 유의성 있는 감소를 보였다(p<0.05). 치주낭 깊이의 변화량은 실험군이 대조군에 비하여 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 감소

를 보였다(p<0.05).

2. 중등도 만성치주염에서 부착수준은 대조군과 실험군 모두에서 유의성 있는 감소를 보였으나(p<0.01) 진행된 만성치주염에서는 실험군에서 유의성 있는 감소를 보였다(p<0.05). 부착수준의 변화량은 실험군이 대조군에 비하여 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 감소를 보였

3. 탐침시 출혈의 변화는 실험군과 대조군 모두 치료 후 유의성 있는 감소를 보였으나, 중등도 만성치주염의 경우 실험군에서 1,4개월에 대조군에 비해 유의성 있게 감소하였으며(p<0.05), 진행된 만성치주염의 경우 모두 치료 후 유의성 있는 감소를 보였다(p<0.05).

이상의 결과로 중등도 및 진행된 만성치주염의 치료시 SDD의 투여는 기계적인 술식에 보조적인 치료로 치주낭 감소, 탐침 후 출혈 감소 등의 임상지수 향상에 효과가 있는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Periodontal disease is a complex infectious disease caused by bacteria in the oral mucosa, which results in gingival inflammation, breakdown of periodontal tissues, bone resorption, and finally tooth loss. Mechanical plaque control methods-scaling and root planing are effective methods to stop the progression of such periodontal disease. It was reported that subantimicrobial dose of doxycycline(SDD) regimen could improve clinical conditions of periodontal tissues without causing the overgrowth of opportunistic organisms that was a typical antibiotic side effect.

Therefore pharmacological therapy, used in conjunction with mechanical therapy could be considered a useful treatment modality in the treatment of chronic periodontal disease. In this study, 30 patients diagnosed as moderate to advanced chronic periodontitis were divided into 2 groups. In this double-blind,

placebo-controlled study, the patients were administered 20mg doxycycline capsule or placebo capsule b.i.d. for 4months, after scaling and root planing. Clinical parameters-bleeding on probing, pocket depth and clinical attachment level were compared and evaluated between these groups at periods of first visit, 1 month, 2 months, 3 months, 4 months./The results were as follows ; 1. In case of moderate periodontitis, pocket depth showed significant reduction after treatment in both the control & experiment groups, when compared with the baseline values(p<0.01), but in case of advanced periodontitis, only the experiment group showed significant reduction after treatment when compared with the baseline values(p<0.05). Statistically significant reduction in pocket depth was observed in the experiment group compared to the control group(p<0.05). 2. In case of moderate periodontitis, clinical attachment level showed significant reduction after treatment in both the control & experiment groups, when compared with the baseline values(p<0.01), but in case of advanced periodontitis, only the experiment group showed significant reduction after treatment when compared with the baseline values(p<0.05).

Statistically significant reduction in clinical attachment level was observed in the experiment group compared to the control group(p<0.05). 3. Bleeding on probing improved after treatment in both the groups. In case of moderate periodontitis, the experiment group showed statistically significant reduction of bleeding on probing when compared with the control group at 1 and 4 months after treatment(p<0.05). In case of advanced periodontitis, treatment resulted in statistically significant

reduction of bleeding on probing in both the groups(p<0.05). These results indicate that the use of subantimicrobial dose of doxycycline is a useful supplement to mechanical treatment for periodontal patients in ameliorating the clinical parameters such as periodontal pocket, attachment level, and bleeding on probing.