Parkin 단백에 의한 α-Synuclein의 신경 독성 억제 기전

[한글]

Autosomal recessive juvenile parkinsonism (AR-JP)은 흑색질내의 도파민성 뉴론의 소실을 특징으로 하는 유전성 파킨슨병의 하나이다. AR-JP에 관계하는 병인 유전자로 최근 규명된 parkin은 proteasome을 통한 단백 대사과정 중 접합효소인 E2와 세포내에서 결합하는 ubiquitin-protein 연결효소 E3 활성도를 가지고 있음이 밝혀졌다. α-synuclein은 파킨슨병 병인 유전자의 하나로서, 정상적인 시냅스 발달과 형성에 관여하는 시냅스전 단백 (presynaptic protein)이지만 세포내 생리학적 기능에 대해서는 자세히 알려진 바 없다.

본 연구에서는 파킨슨 병인 유전자인 parkin과 α-synu-/clein의 관계를 검색해 보기위해 먼저 태아 휜쥐의 해마에서 유래된 신경 선조 세포주 H19-7 내에서 두 단백이 선택적으로 결합하는지를 확인하였다. 세포 외부에서 α-synuclein를 처리한 경우와 세포내 α-synuclein 단백을 과발현시킨 경우 parkin과 선택적으로 결합함을 확인하였다. 이러한 결합이 어떻게 이루어지는지를 알아보기위해 parkin의 다양한 deletion 돌연변이 단백을 이용하여 parkin의 결합 도메인을 확인한 결과 parkin의 아미노산말단 부위의 ubiquitin 유사 도메인에 α-synuclein이 결합함을 관찰하였다. 또한 green fluorescent protein (GFP)-based reporter를 이용하여 parkin 단백이 ubiquitin-proteasome 경로에 대한 효과를 시험한 결과 parkin 과발현시 GFP 융합 단백의 분해가 촉진됨을 확인하였다. 이 효과는 proteasome 저해제 처리시에도 나타나 parkin이 해마 신경세포내에서 ubiquitination기능과 독립적으로 proteasome과는 무관한 경로에 의해 일어나는 단백분해를 촉진시킬 수 있다는 가능성을 보여준다. 또한 parkin이 α-synuclein에 의해 유도되는 세포사멸을 봉쇄함을 확인하였으며, 이러한 효과가 proteasome 저해제 처리에 의해서도 사라지지 않음을 관찰했다. 이것은 parkin이 proteasome 이외의 다른 세포 단백 분해 효소를 활성화시켜 세포사멸을 억제할 수 있다는 선행결과를 뒷받침해준다. parkin 과발현시 나타나는 novel PARP cleavage pattern을 통해 parkin이 의해 cysteine protease 중 하나인 calpain을 활성화시킬 수 있음을 예측하고 Suc-LLVY-AMC을 기질로 이용한 calpain 효소 활성 측정을 통하여 parkin에 의해 calpain이 활성화됨을 확인하였다. 또한 parkin의 α-synuclein에 의해 유도되는 세포사멸 억제효과가 calpain 저해제로 인해 소실됨을 확인하였다. 이는 세포내의 parkin이 calpain효소를 활성화하여, α-synuclein 단백의 분해를 촉진시킴으로 인해 α-synuclein 처리에 의해서 유도되는 해마 신경세포주에서의 세포사멸을 선택적으로 억제함을 보여준다.

[영문]

Parkinson''s disease (PD) is one of the most common neurodegenerative disorders, and its symptoms arise primarily from a rather selective loss of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra of the brain stem. A mutation in the parkin gene on chromosome 6q has been identified as the cause for an early onset and autosomal recessively inherited form, of PD. The parkin gene encodes the intracellular ubiquitin ligase that consists of an N-terminal ubiquitin-like domain and a C-terminal domain with two Ring finger motifs. α-Synuclein, a small acidic protein, is also mutated in some rare hereditary cases of PD. Although its function is still unclear, there is accumulating evidence that α-synuclein is the main structural component of the insoluble filaments that form the Lewy bodies of PD as well as those of dementia with Lewy bodies in addition to the glial cytoplasmic

inclusions of multiple system atrophy (MSA). To clarify the relationship between parkin and α-synuclein, at first it was examined whether parkin binds to α-synuclein in conditionally immortalized embryonic hippocampal cell lines (H19-7). When the H19-7 cells were either treated with bacterial-recombinant α-synuclein exogenously, or transiently transfected with the expression plasmid encoding wild type α-synuclein, parkin binds to α-synuclein in a selective way. Binding assay using various forms of deleted parkin mutants showed that the loss of N-terminal ubiquitin-like domain resulted in the failure of its interaction with α-synuclein, indicating that ubiquitin-like domain of parkin is critical region to interact with α-synuclein. Next, we examined the effect of parkin on ubiquitin-proteasomal pathway by using green fluorescent protein (GFP)-based reporter system for proteasomal degradation of poly-ubiquitinated target proteins. When parkin was overexpressed in a transient manner, the accumulations of GFP were significantly decreased in the absence as well as in the presence of proteasome

inhibitors, suggesting that parkin appears to stimulate a proteasome-independent protein degradation process. Interestingly, the overexpression of parkin attenuates the decrease of cell viability induced by α-synuclein in H19-7 cells. In addition, the cytoprotective effect of parkin on α-synuclein-induced cell death was not inhibited in the presence of proteasome inhibitors, suggesting that parkin modulates the degradation of α-synuclein via the activation of proteasome-independent protease(s). The overexpression of parkin generated a novel cleavage pattern of poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) in H19-7 cells. Based on the previous report that non-caspase-mediated atypical cleavage of PARP is generated via cysteine protease, calpain, during the formation of selenite cataract, the

possible activation of calpain and its effect on cell viability was investigated in response to parkin. We observed that the overexpression of parkin activates intracellular calpain, and the cytoprotective effect of parkin on α-synuclein-induced neurotoxicity is significantly inhibited by calpain inhibitor. These data indicated that the parkin may activate non-proteasomal protease, such as calpain, and this leads to the blockade of α-synuclein-induced cell death in hippocampal H19-7 cells Taken together, these results suggest that parkin accelerates the degradation of α-synuclein via the activation of calpain and

prevents theα-synuclein-induced cytotoxicity in hippocampal neuronal progenitor cells.