치과용 임플란트와 상부구조물의 전기화학적 부식

[한글]

치과용 임플란트 보철물은 티타늄 고정체와 이종합금으로 된 상부구조물의 연결체로 구성되므로 구강 내에서 갈바닉 부식 및 국부부식이 발생할 수 있으며, 또한 각 요소들 간 계면에 미세틈새가 존재한다. 이러한 틈새는 유체와 거대분자 및 미생물의 미세유출을 유발하여 임상적으로 악취와 임플란트 주위염을 일으킬 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 순수 티타늄 임플란트 고정체와 이의 상부구조물로써 티타늄 지대주 및 금합금, 은- 팔라디움 합금, 코발트-크롬 합금, 니켈-크롬 합금 등으로 제작된 UCLA 지대주를 사용하여, 이들의 인공타액 내에서의 전기화학적 특성과 이들의 조합에 의한 갈바닉 부식 및 틈부식 특성 및 부식 산물에 의한 임플란트-지대주 접합부 계면의 틈새 봉쇄 여부를 알아보고, 임상적으

로 임플란트 상부구조물로 사용 가능한 금속을 선별코자 하였다.

이를 위해 37℃ 인공타액 내에서 Potentiostat(Model 263, EG&G, USA)를 사용하여 양극분극 실험, 개방전위 측정 실험, -250mV, 0mV, 250mV에서의 정전위 실험을 수행하였고, 실험 후 임플란트와 상부구조물의 부식 양상 및 변연부 봉쇄 정도를 광학현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 양극분극 실험 결과 모든 쌍의 전류밀도 범위는 0.5-12 ㎂/㎠이었고, 티타늄 지대주 쌍과 금합금 쌍이 낮은 전류밀도를, 코발트-크롬 합금 쌍이 가장 높은 전류밀도를 나타내었으며 코발트-크롬 합금 쌍과 니켈-크롬 합금 쌍은 각각 700과 570mV(SCE)에서 공식이 발생되었다.

2. 개방전위 측정 결과 모든 쌍의 개방전위는 시간에 따라 일정하게 유지되었으며, 주조된 상태나 연마된 상태, 임플란트-지대주 계면 사이 틈새의 크기에 따라 차이가 있었다. 은-팔라디움 합금 쌍, 티타늄 지대주 쌍, 금합금 쌍, 니켈-크롬 합금 쌍, 코발트-크롬 합

금 쌍의 개방전위는 각각 -93.2±93.9, -123.7±58.8, -140.0±80.6, -223.5±35.1, -312.7±29.8 mV이었다.

3. -250 mV(SCE)에서는 모든 쌍이 음의 전류밀도를 나타내었고, 특히 금합금과 은-팔라디움 합금 쌍이 각각 -3.18, -6.63 ㎂/㎠의 가장 높은 음의 전류밀도를 가졌다. 250mV(SCE)에서 티타늄 지대주 쌍은 9.48×10-2 ㎂/㎠로 가장 낮은 전류밀도를, 금합금, 니켈-크롬 합금, 코발트-크롬 합금, 은-팔라디움 합금 쌍은 각각 0.31, 1.27, 5.60, 8.06 ㎂/㎠의 전류밀도를 나타내었다. 모든 쌍이 0mV에서 비교적 낮은 전류밀도를 나타내었다.

4. 전기화학적 실험 후의 표면 및 단면 사진에서 계면 틈새와 표면에서 틈부식과 공식과 같은 부식 현상이 관찰되었다.

핵심되는 말 : 치과용 임플란트, 상부구조물, 갈바닉 부식, 틈부식, 치과용 합금, 양극분극 실험, 개방전위, 정전위/본 실험 시편 중에는 코발트-크롬 합금 쌍에서 갈바닉 부식이 발생할 가능성이 있으나, 다른 합금 쌍은 발생 가능성이 이보다 낮은 것으로 판단된다.

임플란트의 구조상 많은 종류의 부식이 유발될 수 있으며 틈부식 발생에 갈바닉 부식의 가세는 더욱 위험한 현상을 유발할 수 있으므로 많은 인자들을 고려하여 합금을 선택하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]

For the aesthetic and functional restoration of edentulous patient, recently dental implants have been used widely. Dental implants and restorative alloys are required with the high corrosion resistance. Ti has been used as implant materials and gold, silver-palladium, nickel-chromium, and cobalt-chromium alloys as suprastructures. Suprastructure and implant with different compositions in electrical contact may develop galvanic or coupled corrosion problems. In vitro investigations have

demonstrated susceptibility to galvanic corrosion phenomena. Several cases have also reported failure of a restoration because of lack of understanding of galvanic corrosion. Besides galvanic corrosion, crevice and pitting corrosion may be occurred in the marginal gap or the gap between dental implant assemblies. In this study, Ti as implant(fixture and screw), and gold, silver-palladium, cobalt-chromium and nickel-chromium alloys as suprastructure(crown) were used to investigate their galvanic corrosion phenomena as well as crevice corrosion of suprastructure/Ti implant couples. Potentiodynamic and potentiostatic testing wereperformed in artificial saliva at 37℃. Potentiodynamic testing was carried out at the potential scan rate of 1 mV/sec, and in the range of -600~1600 mV(SCE).

Potentiostatic testing such as open circuit potential and current densities at -250, 0 and 250 mV(SCE) was performed for 5000 seconds in artificial saliva. After electrochemical testing, the surface morphologies and cross-sectional micrographs of the samples were observed using optical microscopy. Potentiodynamic test results indicated that suprastructure/Ti implant couples exhibited the passive current density range of 0.5~12 ㎂/cm2, Ti abutment/Ti implant and gold/Ti implant couples exhibited relatively low passive current densities, Co-Cr/Ti implant couples the highest. Co-Cr/Ti and Ni-Cr implant couples showed the breakdown potentials of 700 and 570 mV(SCE), respectively. Open circuit potentials of suprastructure/Ti implant couples remained stable according to immersion time, and depended on the

casting and surface finishing state of suprastructures, and the amount of marginal gap between suprastructure and implant fixture. Silver-palladium, Ti abutment, gold, Ni-Cr and Co-Cr/Ti implant couples exhibited the open circuit potentials of -93.2±93.9, -123.7±58.8, -140.0±80.6, -223.5±35.1, and -312.7±29.8 mV, respectively. The couples exhibited cathodic current densities at -250 mV(SCE), especially, gold and silver-palladium alloys showed the high cathodic current densities of -3.18 and -6.63 ㎂/cm2, respectively. At 250 mV(SCE), Ti abutment/Ti implant couples exhibited the lowest current density of 9.48×10-2 ㎂/cm2, and gold, Ni-Cr, Co-Cr and silver-palladium/Ti implant couples exhibited 0.313, 1.27, 5.60 and 8.06 ㎂/cm2, respectively. The couples exhibited relatively low current densities at 0 mV(SCE). The photographs after the electrochemical testings showed the corrosion phenomena such as crevice or pitting corrosion in the marginal gaps and surfaces of the assemblies. Although Co-Cr/Ti implant couples among the tested samples had the possibility of the galvanic corrosion, the degree of the galvanic corrosion was not significant. But we should have it in mind that galvanic corrosion can accelerate localized corrosions such as crevice or pitting corrosion.