신경외과 간호업무 표준에 따른 간호활동 개발

[한글]

본 연구는 신경외과 환자에게 질적인 간호를 제공하고 질 평가의 근거가 되는 신경외과간호업무 표준에 따른 간호활동을 개발하는 방법론적인 연구이다. 아직까지 우리 나라는 전공영역에 따른 표준이 설정되어 있지 못하므로 실제 신경외과의 특성에 맞는 영역별 전공간호사 중심의 표준 , 기준 및 지표에 따른 간호활동을 개발하였다. 예비 간호업무 표준은 문헌고찰 및 미국간호협회 와 미국신경외과 간호협회업무 표준을 토대로 하여 간호과정에 근거하여 설정하였다. 표준에 따른 간호활동을 목록화하기 위하여 신경외과 영역의 전문서적에 대한 문헌고찰 및 초점집단을 이용하여 우리 나라의 임상상황에 적합한 활동들을 세부항목으로 작성하였다. 개발된 예비업무 표준에 따른 간호활동은 신경외과 중환자실을 포함하고 있는 서울시에 소재한 2개의 대학부속병원에서 신경외과 간호를 2년 이상 수행한 경험이 있는 간호사 14인으로부터 타당도 검증을 받았다. 내용타당도가 검증된 신경외과간호 업무 표준에 따른 간호활동은 실제 임상에서 어느 정도 수행하고 있는지를 조사함으로서, 실무에 적합한지를 확인하고 그 사유를 분석하여 최종적인 신경외과 간호업무표준에 따른 간호활동을 개발하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 개발된 신경외과 간호업무 표준에 따른 간호활동은 자료수집, 간호진단, 간호계획, 수행, 평가, 연구, 전문직 발전 등 7개의 표준과 21개의 기준 및 22개의 지표, 총 239개의 간호활동으로 구성되었다.

2. 전문가 타당도 검증은 각 항목에 대하여 4점 척도로 CVI를 구하였으며, 전체 항목별 CVI는 0.97로 높게 나타났다. 전문가 합의율이 80%미만인 항목은 5개로 조사되어졌다. 이중에서 '' 건강관리팀과의 집담회에 참여한다'' 는 전문가 합의율이 80%미만이었으나, 간호대학 교수의 자문을 얻어 전공영역별 간호사의 발전적인 방향을 위해서는 다학제간 접근을 위한 활동으로 꼭 필요하다는 판단하에 포함시켰다. 내용 타당도 검증을 통해서 삭

제된 항목은 4개였다.

3. 개발된 신경외과 간호업무표준 및 간호활동은 실제 임상에서 수행율이 어느 정도인지를 조사한 결과 전체 업무 수행율은 93.8%로 높게 조사되어졌다. 임상에서 가장 낮은 업무 수행율을 보인 항목은 표준3 ''간호계획''에서의 간호활동인 ''건강관리팀과의 집담회에 참여한다" 로, 응답자 전원이 수행하고 있지 않은 항목으로 조사되어졌다.

낮게 조사되어졌다.

4. 간호활동을 수행하지 못하는 사유별로 조사한 분석에서는 의사, 물리치료사 등 타 건강관리요원들과의 업무의 중복으로 인해 실시하지 않고 있다고, 전체 164건의 응답수중에서 가장 많은 38건(23.2%)의 응답수가 조사되어졌다.

개발된 신경외과 간호업무 표준에 따른 간호활동을 임상실무에 적용하기 위해서는, 수행율이 낮은 항목에 대한 계속적인 보완 및 수정이 이루어져, 임상간호사회내의 신경외과 간호분야회에서 신경외과 간호사들의 질 평가를 위한 도구로서 사용되어져야 할 것이다.

또한, 개발된 표준 및 간호활동은 업무지침서, 신경외과 간호사들의 업무수행능력을 향상시키기 위한 도구로 이용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

This is a methodological research study to develop nursing activity standards for neurosurgical nursing, which will provide basis for nursing quality assurance and help to provide quality nursing care. There is a need to developing nursing standards, nursing criteria, and nursing indicators for each nursing specialty area. However, there has been any nursing standards established for each nursing specialty area in Korea until now. Thus, this study was conducted to develop nursing standards, nursing criteria, and nursing indicators for neurosurgical

nursing. Preliminary nursing standards were developed for nursing process through literature review. Nursing standards from American Nurses Association and American Neurosurgical Nursing Association were reviewed and used as a reference. To categorize nursing activities, review of literatures on professional publications were done and focus group meetings were employed to prepare detailed and appropriate standards for neurosurgical nursing in Korea. Preliminary nursing standards developed in this study were validated with 14 nurses who have more than two years of experience of neurosurgical nursing and are working in university medical center. Validated nursing activity standards were examined the degree of their utilization in practical neurosurgical nursing through a survey to confirm if these are appropriate in practical nursing and to analyze reasons for not being utilized in clinical nursing. The final version of the nursing activity standards was developed after completing the survey. The results of this study are as follows. 1. Nursing activity standards developed in this study consist of seven

nursing standards which include data collection, nursing diagnosis, nursing plan, implementation, evaluation, research, and professionalism, 21 nursing criteria, 22 nursing indicators, and 239 nursing activities. 2. Content validity was examined

through expert review. CVI was calculated with 4 point Likert scale. CVI for all items were high with the score of 0.97. Five items have less than 80% agreement rates. Among these items, agreement rate on the question ''Participate in conference meetings with health care team'' was lower than 80%. However, this was included in nursing activity standards after consulting with nursing professors. They recommended that this must be included because multidisciplinary approach is imperative for nursing professionalism. Four items were excluded through content

validity procedures. 3. The degree of utilization of the developed nursing standards and nursing activities were accessed. The result indicated that these comprised of 93.8% of the total nursing activities conducted in neurosurgical nursing unit. Nursing activity with the lowest utilization level was ''Participate in conference meetings with health care team.'' Every respondent replied that they do not perform this activity. Other items with lower utilization rates were ''Members of each duty execute joint exercise two times a day'' and ''Apply and

utilize nursing research results.'' The utilization rates for these items were less than 30%. 4. The main reason for not performing nursing activities was duplication of activities with other health professionals such as physicians and or physical

therapists. Among 164 participants in the survey, 38 (23.2%) selected this item for reason. To apply nursing activity standards, developed in this study, to clinical nursing, this should be used as quality assurance tools for nurses working in

neurosurgical area. Then, the items with lower performance rates should be complimented and revised. Likewise, nursing activity standards developed in this study could be used in improving competence for neurosurgical nurses and could be incorporated in developing job description.