자기공명영상으로 확인한 악관절원판의 위치 변화에 따른 파노라마 방사선사진의 분석

[한글]

파노라마 방사선사진은 짧은 촬영시간, 환자에 대한 적은 고통 그리고 저 비용의 촬영이 가능하여 악구강계에 대한 진단용으로 많이 이용되나, 구조물들의 중첩현상과 관절원판 같은 연조직을 직접 묘사할 수 없어 악관절 내장증을 진단하기에 어려운 면이 있다. 이에 골격 구조를 분석하여 진단 자료로 사용하려는 선학들의 노력은 있었으나, 아직은 논란의 여지가 남아 있고, 연구대상의 선정도 병력조사나 단순한 임상검사에만 의존하였기 때문에 진단의 정확성에 문제가 있으며, 악관절 내장증을 개·폐구시 관절원판의 위치에 따른 세분된 진단 군으로 구별하지 않았기 때문에 복위성 및 비복위성 전방변위 각각에 대한 분석이 불가능하였다.

이에 본 연구에서는 악관절 내장증에 대한 파노라마 방사선사진의 진단적 가치와 진단 요소들에 대하여 알아보고자 연세대학교 영동세브란스병원 악관절 클리닉을 내원하여 자기공명영상과 파노라마 방사선사진을 동시에 촬영한 10세에서 39세까지의 여자 환자 166

명, 332관절을 연구대상으로 하여, 자기공명영상 소견상 관절원판의 위치와 개·폐구시의 정복성 여부에 따라 정상, 복위성 전방변위 그리고 비복위성 전방변위 관절의 3군으로 분류하였으며, 이들의 파노라마 방사선사진에 대한 투사도 작성과 관절융기의 후방경사도, 관절와에 대한 하악과두의 전·후방적인 위치, 하악지 길이, 하악지 길이에 대한 하악과두 길이의 비율, 오훼돌기 길이에 대한 하악과두 길이의 비율 등을 측정하였다. 이 측정값들을 각 군에 대입한 후 군 간 비교와 분석을 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 관절융기의 후방경사도는 정상 관절이 27.64˚±4.28이고, 비복위성 전방변위 관절은 36.1˚±5.43로 진행된 악관절 내장증일수록 그 경사도가 심하였다(p<0.001).

2. 관절와에 대한 하악과두의 전·후방적인 위치는 정상 관절에서 1.31㎜±1.14, 비복위성 전방변위 관절에서 -0.2㎜±1.17로, 진행된 악관절 내장증일수록 하악과두가 관절와 내에서 좀 더 후방에 위치하였다(p<0.001).

3. 하악지 길이는 정상 관절이 68.5㎜±5.34로 제일 길고, 비복위성 전방변위 관절이 63.5㎜±5.34로 제일 짧은 것으로 조사되었으며(p<0.001), 양 관절 모두 정상인 군에서는 양측 하악지 길이의 차이가 0.95㎜±1.31이고, 악관절 내장증 환자에서는 2.57㎜±2.22의 큰 차이가 있는, 골격성 비대칭이 관찰되었다(p<0.001).

4. 하악지 길이에 대한 하악과두 길이의 비율은 각 군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 조사되었다(p>0.05).

5. 오훼돌기 길이에 대한 하악과두 길이의 비율은 정상 관절이 1.21±0.11로 제일 크고, 비복위성 전방변위 관절에서 1.13±0.11로 가장 작았다(p<0.001).

관절융기의 후방경사도, 관절와에 대한 하악과두의 전·후방적인 위치, 좌·우 하악지 길이의 차이 그리고 오훼돌기 길이에 대한 하악과두 길이의 비율 등은 임상증상과 함께 악관절 내장증을 진단하기 위한 보조적 자료로써의 파노라마 방사선사진의 중요한 진단

요소로 생각할 수 있다. 그러나 삼차원적인 악관절 구조를 방사선사진 상에 그대로 재현하는데 한계점이 있어 관찰자의 주관적 입장이나, 두부의 작은 위치 변화로 인한 방사선사진 상의 결과가 크게 좌우될 수 있기 때문에 진단시 세심한 주의가 요하리라 사료된다.

따라서 향후 적절한 진단과 치료 그리고 예후 판정을 위한 보다 자세하고, 표준화된 진단학적 기준이나 방법을 마련하기 위한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Panoramic radiograph is widely used as a diagnostic tool in oral and maxillofacial surgery due to its speed, relatively low patient discomfort and low cost. In the diagnosis of TMJ disorders, however, diagnostic values of panoramic radiography

have been questioned due to its inability to delineate soft tissue structures and overlapping of structures. Some studies have shown limited diagnostic value of panoramic radiography through skeletal evaluation of TMJ, although those results

have been controversial. Selection of subjects in these previous studies was based on history and clinical examinations alone, without any detailed grouping of subjects according to the disc repositioning.

The present study examines diagnostic values and capabilities of panoramic radiography for TMJ internal derangement diagnosis. Total of 332 TMJ in 166 female patients ranging in age between 10 to 39 who had taken both MRI and panoramic radiograph at Yongdong Severance Hospital TMJ Clinic were examined. Subjects were catagorized into three groups according to MRI findings: normal, anterior displacement with reduction and anterior displacement without reduction. Through the panoramic radiograph of each patient, articular eminence angle, condyle position related to the fossa, ramus length, condyle ratio to ramus, condyle ratio to coronoid process were measured. Values for each group was compared to other groups.

The results are as follows.

1. The articular eminence angle was 27.64˚±4.28 for normal joints and 36.1˚±5.43 for anterior displacement without reduction group. The slope tends to increase as severity of internal derangement increases(p<0.001).

2. The condyle position related to the fossa was 1.31㎜±1.14 for normal joints and -0.2㎜±1.17 for anterior displacement without reduction group. Mandibular condyle tends to be positioned more posteriorly as severity of internal derangement increases(p<0.001).

3. The length of mandibular ramus was 68.5㎜±5.34 for normal joints and 63.5㎜±5.34 for anterior displacement without reduction group(p<0.001). In those patients with bilaterally normal joints, ramus length difference between right and left was relatively small(0.95㎜±1.31), while large skeletal asymmetry in ramus length(2.57㎜±2.22) was noted in TMJ internal derangement patients(p<0.001).

4. The condyle ratio to ramus showed no statistically significant difference among the three groups(p>0.05).

5. The condyle ratio to coronoid process was 1.21±0.11 for normal joints and 1.13±0.11 for anterior displacement without reduction group(p<0.001).

Articular eminence angle, condyle position related to the fossa, ramus length difference between right and left, condyle ratio to coronoid process are important indices from panoramic radiograph that can be used as adjunctive diagnostic tool in the diagnosis of TMJ internal derangement. Clinicians must aware, however, that

panoramic radiograph can only provide limited informations of three-dimensional TMJ structures and therefore diagnostic results can be greatly affected by a clinician's subjective opinions or minute variances of patient's head position for example. Further studies may be needed to establish standardized diagnostic process based on panoramic radiography.