저체중 청소년의 건강증진을 위한 데이터 마이닝 응용

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 청소년의 건강문제 중 많은 범주를 차지하고 있는 저체중의 현황 및 일반적 특성을 파악한 후, 새로운 지식추출기법인 데이터 마이닝 기법을 활용하여 그 관련요인과 건강상태에 대한 특성을 파악하고 평가함으로서, 저체중청소년의 건강증진 방향을 모색하는 것이다.

이에 연구방법은 첫째, 서울시 고등학교 1학년 학생 10,300명의 신체검사 자료 중 설문지를 비교적 충실히 작성한 5,188명에 대하여 연구 데이터 마트를 구축하였다. 둘째, 그중 BMI 18.5미만인 저체중 청소년 전수 1,180명과 BMI 18.5이상 23미만의 정상체중 청소년 전수 3,172명, 총 4,352명을 연구대상자로 추출한 후 두 집단의 일반적인 특성파악을 위해 빈도분석, 카이제곱 분석, 단순 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 그 두집단의 차이를 알아보았다. 그후, 전단계에서 얻어진 유용한 변수, 외국의 선행연구에서 밝혀진 저체중 관련 변수를 데이터 마이닝의 의사결정나무모형과 연관성 분석의 입력변수로 투입하였다. 또 가장 최적의 분류와 예측모형의 구축을 위해 교차타당성(Cross-validation)방법을 통해 의사결정나무 분석중 CHAID, C4.5, CART 모형과 로지스틱회귀 모형을 평가하였으며, 그 중 가장 안정성과 예측력이 좋은 CART 모형으로 의사결정나무를 형성 후 제시하였다.

저체중 청소년이 많은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 정상체중 청소년보다 저체중 청소년이 더 많이 갖고 있는 신체 건강문제는 척추측만증과 뇨당으로서, 척추측만증은 없을 때 보다 있을 때 1.7배, 뇨당검출없을 때 보다 있을 때에 1.68배로 저체중이 많았다. 인구학적 측면에서는 어머니 교육정도가 대졸일 때, 국졸이하에 비해 0.52배로 저체중 청소년이 적음을 알 수 있었고, '종교가 없는 학생'에 비해 '기독교'인 학생이 1.14배로 저체중이 많음을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, CART 모형에 의한 의사결정 나무 분석에서는 성별, 종교, 지역, 척추측만증, 신생아때의 체중을 변인으로 하는 분류가지가 형성됨으로서, 신생아 체중을 제외한 나머지 요인은 일반통계와 유사한 결과를 보였다. 그러나, 각 잎마디의 정보를 통해 좀 더 자세한 저체중 청소년 분류특성을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 남학생 중에서, 종교가 없고, 어머니 교육이 전문대졸이하이며, 강남에 살고, 태어날 때 과체중이 아니었고, 특히 어머니가 국졸이하일 때 80%가 저체중임을 알 수 있었다. 또 여학생은 척추측만증이 없고, 어머니가 대학 또는 대학원을 졸업하였으며, 기독교 또는 천주교를 믿고, 신생아출생시 저체중일 때 저체중의 분포는 42.9%로서 전체 저체중 청소년의 분포인 27.5%보다 많음을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 빈도상으로 남학생과 강남지역 학교에 저체중 청소년의 분포가 많은 것과는 달리, 연관성 분석에서는 건강문제와 관련이 있는 저체중은 남자보다는 여자에게, 강남보다는 강북학생에게, 건강문제 중에서는 척추측만증을 가진 학생에게 연관규칙이 많음을 알 수

있었다.

그러므로 저체중 청소년의 건강증진을 위한 접근은 척추측만증과 뇨당검출에 대한 신체건강에 대한 중재뿐 아니라, 어머니 교육정도, 출생시 체중도 저체중 청소년과는 서로 관련이 있는 관계이므로, 청소년 시절부터 바른 체중인식에 대한 준비가 다음세대 저체중 신

생아 출산, 저체중 청소년을 예방할 수 있을 것이다. 또 저체중 청소년의 건강증진을 위한 대상자 선정은 강북 지역의 학교, 척추측만증 및 여학생을 목표집단으로 선정시 효율적일 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this paper is to describe general characteristics of underweight adolescents and to search for ways to promote the health of underweight adolescents through assessing health related factors by using data mining techniques.

The first study made a data mart of 5,188 adolescents, who had answered questionnaires well among 10,300 10th grade students in Seoul, 2000.

The second study sampled (n=4352) 1,180 underweight(BMI <18.5) and 3,172 average weight(18.5<=BMI<23) adolescents, and investigated the differences between two groups by frequency, chi-square, and simple logistic regression analysis for general characteristics. Related variables derived from previous step and risk factors known by previous overseas studies were input in a decision tree and an association rule of SAS E-Miner.

Further more, to find the most suitable and predictable model, CHAID, C4.5, CART, and logistic regression model were assessed through a cross-validation method. The most predictable model was CART.

The results of the study were as follows:

Underweight adolescents(BMI<18.5) consisted of 22.74% of the 5,188, and the obese adolescents(BMI>=25) only consisted of 6.96% of the 5,188. Surprisingly from these numbers, the obese adolescents currently have more medical interest than the

underweight adolescents.

In simple logistic regression which has target variables of underweight to normal weight adolescents, the odds ratio of male high school students was 1.52 times over the females, and the odds ratio in the living region south of the Han-river was 1.15 times over the north. Scoliosis odds ratio was 1.7 times over

non-scoliosis, and odds ratio of urine sugar positive cases was 1.68 times over the negative cases. In demographics, however, the odds ratio of a student's mother's education as a university graduate was 0.52 times over elementary graduates. Odds ratio of christians was 1.14 times over non-christians.

In decision tree analysis by CART model, there was a classification tree formated by gender, religion, living region, scoliosis, and neonatal weight as risk factors.

It was the same as general statistics except for neonatal weight. However, there were more detailed classification characteristics in low body weight adolescents through each leaf. Underweight adolescents were 100% in males, without religion, living south of the Han-river, low or normal neonatal weight, and with a mother's

education of elementary graduate or below.

Finally in frequency, the underweight rate was higher south of the Han-river than on the northern side; but in association rule, associated variables with high support rate and confidence rate were females, north of the Han-river, and scoliosis.

Therefore, approaches for health promotion of underweight adolescents is not only intervention of physical health, but also the education of proper weight perception to prevent low birth weight and underweight adolescents because a mother's education and child's low birth weight are related to underweight adolescents. In conclusion, we suggest to select these target groups: females, students who are north of the Han-river in Seoul, and adolescents with scoliosis.