정신분열병 환자가 지각한 가족의 표출감정과 환자의 사회적응, 가족부담감에 대한 연구

[한글]

가족의 표출감정은 정신분열병 환자의 사회적응을 방해하고 표출감정 그 자체로 환자의 예후에 영향을 미치고 재발율을 증가시키는 요인으로 알려져 있다. 또한 가족들은 재발율이 높고 완치가 어려운 환자를 돌보면서 많은 객관적, 주관적 부담에 고통받고 있으며 이러한 부담감은 환자에게 부정적인 감정표출을 하도록 한다.

따라서 본 연구는 정신분열병 환자가 지각한 가족의 표출감정과 환자의 사회적응및 가족부담감의 정도를 파악하고, 그 관계를 규명하기 위해 시도된 서술적 상관 관계 연구로서, 가족의 표출감정과 부담감을 줄이고 환자의 사회적응과 예후에 도움이 되는 간호중재 개발에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.

자료수집은 2001년 10월 12일부터 11월 4일까지 서울, 대전지역 낮병원, 외래, 정신보건 센터, 사회복귀시설을 이용중인 정신분열병 환자 81명과 그 가족을 대상으로 질문지를 배부하여 조사 하였다.

연구 도구는 Cole(1986)이 개발한 환자가 지각한 가족의 표출감정 척도를 배헌석(2000)이 번역하여 국내 실정에 맞게 개발한 한국판 표출감정척도와, 김철권 등 (1999)이 개발한 가족부담감 척도, Weissman(1976)이 개발한 SAS(Social Adjustment Scale)을 하경희(2

2) 가족의 표출감정, 환자의 사회적응, 가족부담감의 상관관계

전체 표출감정과 사회적응, 가족부담의 관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearson correlation으로 분석한 결과 통계적으로 유의미한 관계가 나타나지 않았다. 표출감정 하위영역과 사회적응 하위영역과의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 가족의 지지부족과 환자의 사회관계 및 여가활동(r= .016, p< .05), 확대가족에서의 역할(r= .034, p< .05), 직업생활에서의 역할(r= .035, p< .05)과의 관계에서 유의미한 정적인 상관관계, 가족의 간섭과 환자의 사회관계 및 여가활동에서의 역할(r= .049, P < .05), 핵가족에서의 역할(r= .013, P < .05), 직업생활에서의 역할(r= .024, P <.05)과의 관계에서 유의미한 정적인 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

표출감정 하위영역과 가족 부담감과의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 환자가 지각한 가족의 비난과 가족의 객관적 부담감(r= .025, P< .05), 비난과 가족의 주관적 부담감(r= .022, P< .05)간에 유의미한 정적 상관관계가 있었다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 가족의 부담감과 표출감정을 줄이고 정신분열병 환자의 사회적응을 도울 수 있는 간호중재가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The expressed emotion (EE) level of the family has been empirically established as significantly associated with patient relapse and with hindering social adjustment.

These findings have been found to apply across a wide variety of cultural settings and psychiatric conditions.

This study explored the relationship of expressed emotion of the family as perceived by the patient to social adjustment in patients with schizophrenia and to family burden. The purpose was to provide basic data for the development of nursing interventions to help patients with schizophrenia and their families.

The subjects for this study were 81 patients with schizophrenia and their families. The patients were being treated in a day hospital, as outpatients in a psychiatric hospital, or in a mental health promoting center. The period of data collection was from October 12, to November 4, 2001. The instruments for this study were a questionnaire to gather demographic data, the Korean Version of the Level of Expressed Emotion Scale developed by Bae, Heun-Seok (2000) based Cole's (1986) Level of Expressed Emotion Scale, the Social Adjustment Scale revised by Ha, Kyung-Hee (2000) which was developed by Weissman (1976) and a family burden scale developed by Kim, Chul-Kwon (1999).

The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, and Pearson correlation coefficients.

The result of this study are as follows.

1) The mean score for EE was 11..58 of a possible 45, for family burden, 1.2of a possible 5 and for social adjustment, 2.5 of a possible 5.

2) There were no significant correlation for the total EE score with eithe social adjustment or family burden, but the following correlations were found with EE subscale scores:

There was significant positive correlation between lack of support and social-leisure activities (r= .016, p< .05), role in extended family (r= .034, p< .05), and role at work (r= .035, p< .05).

There was significant positive correlation between intrusiveness and social-leisure activities (r= .049, P < .05), role with household members (r= .013, P < .05), and role at work (r= .024, P <.05).

There was significant positive correlation between critical comments and family burden (r= .025, P< .05), and subjective burden (r= .022, P< .05).

The results of this study indicate that it is important to reduce family burden and expressed emotion. Family support as well as reduction of expressed emotion is a possible way to improve the patient's social adjustment.