Synchrotron radiation을 사용한 고해상도 의학영상획득과 3차원 입체영상 재구성

[한글]

방사선 의학영상분야에서 고해상도 영상과 3차원 영상의 필요성이 점점 더 요구되고 있지만 기존의 일반 X-선을 이용하여 수 마이크로 단위로 고해상도의 의학영상을 획득하는데는 한계가 있고 그에 따른 3차원 영상재구성이 과제로 남아 있다. 초 미세구조의 생체 표본(specimen)에서 높은 분해능과 높은 해상도를 가진 의료영상을 획득하기 위해 방사광(synchrotron radiation) X-선을 이용하는 연구가 선진국을 중심으로 진행되고 있다. 본 실험은 포항공과대학과 연세의료원의 공동 연구팀이 방사광 X-선을 이용한 영상획득을 위해 계획되었으며, 실험연구 중 한 분야로 마우스 척추 뼈에 대한 고해상도 의학영상을 획득하고 영상처리 및 영상재구성을 목적으로 진행하였다. 방사광 가속기에서 발생된 비 단일파장(unmonochromatic) X-선 빔(beam)을 이용하여 마우스 척추 뼈에 대한 투사영상(projection image)을 획득하고 이 영상들을 영상 재구성 프로그램으로 재구성한 뒤 3차원 영상으로 볼륨 렌더링(volume rendering)을 하여 영상의 효용성에 대해 고찰하였다.

실험은 포항방사광 가속기 연구소의 5C1 빔 라인(beamline)에 의학영상획득시스템을 구축하여 진행하였고, 비 단일파장 빔인 백색광(white beam)을 사용하여 고분해능 X-선 시험 패턴, 유방촬영기 정도관리 팬텀 그리고 마우스 척추 뼈의 투사영상들을 획득하였다.

물체를 투과한 X-선들은 얇은 신틸레이터(scintillator)와 반응하여 가시광선을 발생하고, 가시광선의 영상정보는 광학 렌즈로 확대된 후 CCD 카메라에 도달하며, 획득된 디지털 정보는 CCD 카메라와 연결된 컴퓨터의 영상 처리 프로그램을 사용하여 저장 및 분석하였다. 대상 표본 중 마우스 척추 뼈에 대해서는 일정한 각도로 회전시키면서 투사영상들을 획득하였고 단층 촬영영상(tomography image)으로 재구성 한 뒤 볼륨 렌더링을 통해 3차원 영상으로 구성하였다.

방사광 X-선 영상시스템에서 얻은 표본들의 투사영상은 일반 X-선 기기에서 얻을 수 없는 고해상도의 영상을 보여주었고, 이러한 고해상도 투사영상을 단층 촬영영상과 3차원 영상으로 재구성하여 미세 생체구조의 구조적 형상을 가시화 할 수 있었다. 방사광 X-선

영상시스템이 아직 연구단계에 있지만 이를 이용하면 임상에서 요구되는 연구목적의 표본에 대해 많은 구조적 정보와 병리학적 정보를 제공해줄 것으로 사료되며, 임상에 적용하기 위해서는 방사광 X-선의 선량(dose)측면에 대해 정량적인 분석과 안전성 검토, 그리고

영상획득시스템의 자동화측면은 계속 연구되어야 할 과제로 남아있다.

[영문]

An importance of high resolution and 3-D image has recently been realized in radiological science of medical field, but there are some limitation to detect micro range lesion from normal tissue and to reconstruct its 3-D volume image. So, many other research groups of other countries are researching for high resolution imaging studies using synchrotron radiation X-rays to detect micro structure of biological specimens. A collaboration team consisting of the Pohang University of Science and Technology and Yonsei University Medical Center has recently commissioned a new beamline in Pohang Light Source(PLS) in Korea for medical

applications using phase-contrast effect. Our research was to acquire some high resolution projection images of mouse vertebrae using unmonochromatized synchrotron radiation X-rays and to reconstruct its tomography and 3-D images, and to investigate the possibility of their medical applications.

The experimental imaging system was set up in a 5C1 beamline hutch for medical applications using synchrotron radiation X-rays. The specimens for this experiment were a high resolution X-ray test pattern, a mammographic accreditation phantom Model-156 to identify image resolution, and mouse vertebrae for image

reconstruction. The synchrotron X-rays passed the specimens, then transferred the CdWO₄ scintillator, then was converted to a visible ray with phase-contrast characteristic. Light photon images of the objects were magnified by optical lens and finally reached the CCD camera. The projection images of the mouse vertebrae were reconstructed to tomography and 3-D volume rendering image, then we discussed its usefulness for medical field.

The images of the unmonochromatized synchrotron X-ray imaging system showed fine and numerous detail structure, which may not be able to be visualized using other X-ray imaging modalities. The tomography and 3-D images could be reconstructed with the high resolution micro range images and showed much detailed structural informations. The synchrotron X-ray imaging system, which is a early stage of research, is applicable for imaging studies in fundamental medicine and biology. Further studies of synchrotron x-ray for medical field such as X-ray dose analysis,

clinical safety, and automatic image acquisition system should be continued to apply clinical applications.