약시환자에서 차폐치료 후 중등도 조명하 대비감도의 변화

[한글]

목적: 약시환자에서 차폐치료 후 밝은 조명 및 중등도 조명하에서의 대비감도의 변화를 조사하기 위하여 본 연구를 시행하였다. 방법: 외래에 내원한 사시성, 부등시성 소아 약시환자 24명(평균 연령 6.6세)에 대하여 차폐치료 전과 치료 3개월 후 약시안과 정상안의 최대교정 시력을 측정하고, ACV 기기를 이용하여 밝은 조명과 중등도 조명하에서의 대비감도를 측정하였다. 결과: 차폐치료전 약시안의 평균 시력은 0.59±0.21이었으며 3개월 차폐치료후 시력이 호전된 약시안(14안, 평균 시력 0.19 증가)의 경우 밝은 조명하 대비감도는 변화가 없었고 중등도 조명하 대비감도는 저, 중간 주파수에서 증가하는 경향을 보였으나 통계적 유의성은 없었다(각각 p=0.47, p=0.28, 표 3,그림 1 참조). 3개월 차폐치료후 시력이 호전되지 않은 약시안(10안)의 경우에는 밝은 조명뿐 아니라 중등도 조명하 각 주파수 영역(저,중,고)에서도 치료전에 비하여 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다(각각 p=0.52, p=0.72, p=0.71, 그림 3 참조). 결론: 위의 결과로 미루어 보아 단기간의 차폐치료를 시행한 약시안에서는 밝은 조명에서 보다 중등도 조명하 대비감도가 민감하게 반응하여 호전됨을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Purpose: This study was designed to evaluate the change of contrast sensitivity under the photopic and mesopic illumination in amblyopic patient after occlusion therapy. Methods: The subjects comprised 24 pediatric patients with strabismic or anisometropic amblyopia who were followed up in OPD. We measured best corrected visual acuity and contrast sensitivity under the photopic and mesopic illumination using ACV instrument before and three month after occlusion therapy. Results: mean best corrected visual acuity of amblyopic eyes before occlusion therapy was 0.59±0.21.

In 14 eyes with improvement in best corrected visual acuity(mean:0.19±0.05),there was improvement in mesopic contrast sensitivity(p>0.05) but not in photopic contrast sensitivity. In 10 eyes without improvement in best corrected visual acuity, there was no difference in photopic and mesopic contrast sensitivity(p>0.05). Conclusions: From above mentioned

results, we can conclude that the mesopic contrast sensitivity is responsive to short term(three months) occlusion therapy for amblyopic eyes.