알코올중독 아버지와 사는 자녀의 경험

[한글]

알코올중독은 중독자 자신뿐 아니라 가족에게도 영향을 미치기 때문에 알코올 문제가 있는 부모와 지내는 자녀는 다양한 어려움을 경험하게 된다. 그러나 알코올중독자 자녀는 도움이 필요한 집단임에도 불구하고 거의 관심을 받지 못해왔다. 그리고 기존 연구에서 밝혀진 특성들로는 알코올중독자 자녀를 이해하는데 부족한 점이 있다. 또한 드러난 문제들이 대부분 부정적인 특성들로 알코올중독자 자녀의 회복에 필요한 긍정적 요소를 밝혀내는 것이 알코올중독자 자녀에 대한 총체적 이해를 통해 알코올중독자 자녀를 위한 중재적 전략을 고안하는데 필요하다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 알코올중독 아버지와 사는 자녀의 경험이 어떤지 알아보기 위해 현상학적 연구방법을 사용하였으며 본 연구의 결과로 알코올중독자 자녀의 삶의 본질을 규명하였다.

본 연구의 기간은 2000년 10월부터 2001년 12월까지였으며 연구대상자는 알코올중독 아버지와 살고 있는 고등학교 1학년에서 3학년까지의 청소년 9명이었다. 자료는 수집과 동시에 분석하였으며 연구 결과 나타난 의미는 본 연구 결과 본 연구결과 알코올중독 아버

지와 사는 자녀의 경험은 총 3개의 주제에 대해 26개의 의미들로 분류되었다. 각 주제별로 밝혀진 의미는 다음과 같다.

1. 홀로된 삶 : 술주정 대상으로서 학대받는 삶을 살아간다, 방향 없는 분노 표출 위험의 위태로운 삶을 살아간다, 소유물로서의 자아가 없는 삶을 살아간다, 부성이라는 존재에 대한 거부적 삶을 살아간다, 고통과 학대를 감내하는 어머니에 대한 연민과 보호의 책임감을 가지면서도 자력으로 해결할 수 없는 상황으로 인하여 무력감에 빠진다, 지탱할 데 없는 혼자만의 삶을 살아간다, 성차별에 대한 편견이 추가된 서러운 삶을 살아간다.

2. 삶에 대한 역설적 대처 : 아버지의 예측할 수 없는 행동을 통제하기 위한 시도로 강박적 행위와 관계사고를 갖는다, 불안과 긴장으로 인한 방어적 삶을 살아간다, 사고의 비약으로 편집적인 삶을 살게 된다, 만성적 긴장상태에 대한 부담으로 아버지가 술먹는 것

을 바라는 모순된 기대를 갖게 된다, 평안한 삶을 원하나 이미 긴장된 생활에 익숙하게 되어 자극이 없는 생활에서는 지루함과 무료함을 느끼게 된다, 사실을 재해석해서 맞추어 놓는 가장된 삶을 살아간다, 외로움으로 인해 애정 욕구의 충족이 절박해져 타인에게 집착하게 된다, 또래 집단과의 보상적 삶을 살아간다, 반복되는 부정적 경험이 내재화되어 미래에 대해 부정적인 전망을 가지게 된다, 불완전한 자아를 만회하기 위해 타인을 통제하려 한다, 자신을 상처받는 것으로부터 보호하기 위해 자신의 진실한 감정을 부인하고 경계하게 된다, 자신의 존재 자체에 대해 원망하는 삶을 살아간다, 부정적 자기 이미지를 보상받기 위해 타인의 인정을 갈망하게 된다.

3. 삶을 지탱해 감 : 아버지에 대한 마음을 다잡으려 하지만 양가감정으로 포기하게 된다, 아버지를 닮은 자신의 모습이 변화되기를 희망한다, 아버지를 이해하게 되면서 아버지를 바라보는 관점이 변화된다, 아버지가 회복되어 부성이라는 존재를 찾기를 희망한다,

감정 절제와 인지 재구성을 통해 자신을 추스리게 된다, 절망적 상황 속에서 희망의 싹을 틔운다.

본 연구 결과 알코올중독자 자녀가 경험하는 다양한 어려움과 함께 삶에의 적응과 자신의 존재 회복을 향한 노력 등도 나타나 알코올중독 아버지와 사는 자녀의 삶에 대한 본질이 밝혀졌다고 할 수 있겠다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 알코올중독자 자녀를 총체적으로 이해할 수 있게 되고 알코올중독자 자녀를 위한 중재적 전략이 고안되고 알코올중독자 자녀에 대한 실체적 이론이 수립되는데 기틀이 되기를 희망한다.

[영문]

Alcoholism affects not only the individuals who depend on it, but also their families. Children who have an alcohol dependent parent have various problems and need help, but little attention has been given to them. Many references report only negative characteristics of these children. In order to help the children of alcohol dependent parents, health professionals need more information. A wholistic understanding and analysis of these children is needed as a basis for the development of suitable programs to help them.

A phenomenological methodology was used to identify the experience of children whose fathers were addicted to alcohol. The findings portray the essence of the lived experience of children of alcohol dependent fathers.

Nine adolescents participated in in-depth interviews and observation with the researcher, done between October and December 2001. The data were recorded on audio tape and transcribed. Sampling was continued until the data were theoretically saturated. The Colaizzi's method was used for data analysis.

The results of this study are as follows.

Three themes and twenty six meanings were identified. The first theme is Living Alone: living abusively as partner to an alcohol dependent father, living dangerously like an explosive fury, living as an object that has no self, living with rejection of fatherly being, living with felt responsibility but having no

power to help mother who suffers patiently with pain and abuse, living alone with no shoulder to lean on, and living with the prejudice of sex discrimination. The second theme is Paradoxical Coping in Life. The meanings are obsessive behavior as a way to control father's behavior, always on the defensive due to anxiety and tension, being afraid of life alone due to paranoid thoughts, contradictory expectations about father's drinking behavior due to life with chronic tension, stress becoming familiar and life being boring and tendious without stimulation, life that is fake and filled with misinterpretations about reality, affection

sought from others due to loneliness, compensatory life within peer group, negative expectation about the future due to negative experiences, controling others to protect ego, denial of real emotion to protect self from hurt, life of regretting self, and strong need for approval from others. The third theme is sustaining life.

The meanings are ambivalence between revenge on father and pity, struggle for desirable self against fear of father-like image, understanding father through self reflection, hope to find fatherly being through father's recovery, being able to stand through emotional control and cognitive restructuring, nurturing the seed of hope for the future while in a situation of desperation.

The contribution of this study is to give a wholistic understanding of the empirical reality of children of alcohol dependent parents and to develop substantive theory in nursing knowledge. In nursing practice, the results of this study can provide a foundation for the development of programs for children of alcohol dependent parents.