간호장교의 군 생활 경험에 관한 심층면접 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 간호장교의 군 생활 경험을 포괄적으로 파악하고자 실시된 기술적 조사연구이다. 연구 대상자는 서울과 대전에 근무하는 소위에서 대위까지의 간호장교 20명이었으며 평균 연령은 29세였다. 자료수집은 반구조적인 질문지를 사용하여 연구자가 직접면접을 통해 수집하였으며 자료수집 기간은 2001년 10월 5일부터 11월 2일까지였다. 간호장교의 군 생활 경험에 대한 자료의 분석은 문장을 분석단위로 하여 의미 있는 표현 중에 유사한 내용을 분류하고 공통된 요소를 확인하는 내용분석법을 사용하였고, 의미 있는 자료는 직접 인용하여 기술하였다.

간호장교의 군 생활에서의 어려움은 계급사회의 규범에 따라 일하는 부담, 상관의 지도력에 대한 회의, 변화와 개방에 소극적인 조직, 간호병과의 제한된 권한과 권력, 평가를 잘 받아야 한다는 강박감, 공인으로서 긍지를 지키기 위한 짐스러움, 평가의 타당성에 대한 회의, 잦은 근무지 이동으로 인한 불안정감의 8요인으로 나타났다. 군 생활에서의 만족은 장교로서의 사회적 인식에 대한 뿌듯함, 군을 통해서 받은 혜택, 발전을 위한 변화와 참여촉구, 환자에 대한 이해의 변화의 4요인으로 나타났다. 그리고 간호장교의 군 생활에 도움이 되는 것은 선배로부터의 조언과 도움, 가족의 애정과 배려로 인한 심리적 안정이었다.

본 연구의 결과는 간호장교의 군 생활 경험에 대한 이해를 통해 간호장교의 역할 확대 및 삶의 질 증진에 있어서 기초자료로 활용되고 이를 위한 중재 전략을 개발하는데도 적용할 수 있을 것이라 생각된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to describe the military experience of the ROK army nurses. The study subjects, 20 army nurses, served at Seoul and Daejon. The mean age, of the study subjects, was 29 years old. Data was collected by face to face interviews, dating from Oct. 5 to Nov. 2, 2001. The pertinent data were classified and categorized into 3 main areas. These areas consisted of difficulties of military life, satisfaction with military life and being helped.

1) Difficulties of military Life consisted of 8 factors : burden to work according to hierarchy norms, skepticism about senior's leadership, nursing corps' negativism in change and opening, limited power of army nurse corps, obsessiveness to get good

evaluation from senior, burden to maintain pride as an officeholder, doubt about validity of senior evaluation, and unstability caused by frequent movement. 2) Satisfaction with military life consisted of 4 factors : pride made by social perception as an officer, receiving the privilege from the military, demand change and participation for nursing corps' development and change in understanding the patient. 3) Being helped consisted of 2 factors : advice and concern from the

military senior, love and consideration from their family.

The results obtained from this study can help with understanding the army nurses, expand army nurses role and improve their quality of life. Furthermore, it can also be utilized to develop the intervention strategy.