신 색전물인 YES(Yonsei embolic substance), Polyvinyl alcohol 및 Gelfoam을 사용한 가토 신동맥 색전술의 비교 연구

[한글]

동맥 색전술은 여러 장기의 종양이나 혈관기형 등에 이용되고 있으며, 다양한 색전 물질들이 연구 개발되어 왔으나 아직까지 이상적인 색전 물질을 선택하기 힘들다. YES(Yonsei Embolic Substance)는 국내 기술로 개발된 것으로 미세분말형태(1 mm)의 금속성 물질(백금분말과 TiO2)이 주 색전 물질인 PVA와 혼합되어 있으며, 구형으로 사용이 편리하고, 30 - 1000 mm의 다양한 크기로 목적에 따라 선택이 자유롭다. 본 연구의 목적은 새롭게 개발한 YES 물질과 흔히 사용하는 Gelfoam과 PVA 을 각각 토끼의 신동맥에 주입하여 신 색전을 초래한 후 신혈관 조영술과 CT 와 MRI 을 통한 영상분석, 그리고 병리조직학적 소견을 비교 분석하는데 있다. 가토를 사용하여, YES 군(150-250 microns) 4마리, PVA군(150-250 microns) 4마리, Gelfoam군 4마리로 각각 분류하고 3마리는 대조군으로 나누어 실험하였다. 전신 마취하에 신 조영술과 색전술을 시행하고. 색전술 다음날과 2주후, 8주후에 CT와 MRI 을 시행하고, 8주에 추적 조영술을 시행 후, 양측 신을 적출하여 병리소견을 관찰하였다. 혈관조영상 YES군과 PVA군은 8주후 전례에서 혈관 재소통의 소견을 보이질 않았다. Gelfoam군은 8주에 1예를 제외하고 전례에서 관류 결손의 감소 및 막힌 혈관의 부분적 재소통을 볼 수 있었다. CT 영상에서는 YES군은 색전 2주후 조영전 영상에서 YES 물질로 추정되는 하얀 반점을 피질과 수질 경계 부위에서 발견할 수 있었다. 반면에 PVA 와 Gelfoam 군은 색전 물질의 흔적을 발견 할 수 없었다 적출된 신장 조직의 육안적 소견상 YES 군에서는 색전 되어 위축된 신장이 비교적 신피막과 신주위 지방이 염증 소견 없이 잘 분리되었으나, PVA 군이나 Gelfoam 군에서는 신막이 두꺼워져 있으며, 신장 주위 지방은 염증 반응이 심해 신장과 유착되어 있었다. 조직 검사결과 YES 군은 입자의 크기와 거의 같은 궁상동맥들이 혈관벽이 파괴됨이 없이 폐쇄되었다. 혈관벽이나 주위 조직의 염증 반응도 Gelfoam 이나 PVA 와 비교하여 현격히 적었다. PVA군은 주로 엽간 동맥의 근위부 또는 신문부의 비교적 큰 혈관에 색전을 일으켰으며, 혈관은 변성되어 있었고 주

위는 염증 반응이 비교적 심하였고 혈강내 PVA 는 제 형태를 유지 하지 못한 채 혈전과 더불어 변성되어 있었고, 일부에서는 혈관의 재소통 소견을 보였다. Gelfoam군에서는 신문부의 비교적 큰 혈관에 색전을 일으켰으며, 색전된 혈관은 심한 변성소견을 보였고, 염증 반응과 석회화가 심하였고 대부분에서 남아있는 Gelfoam조각을 발견할 수 없었다. 따라서YES 물질은 구형으로 동맥 색전시 비교적 균일하게 혈관 내강을 가득 채우고, 오래 유지되면서 물질 자체의 변성 이나 혈관의 파괴나 주위 조직의 염증반응이 적으며 원위부까지 쉽게 색전 가능하고, 완전한 색전을 이룰 수 있는 좋은 물질로 여겨진다.

[영문]

Embolization is an accepted form of endovascular therapy such as tumor embolization or vascular malformation treatment. Variable embolic materials have been developed and have been used clinically. However, it is difficult to select an ideal embolic material. New embolic material YES (Bokwang, Gumi, Korea)is a

microsphere that can be used easily. In the unique production process, Pt. particle and TiO2 are mixed with PVA, they are of uniform size and accurately calibrated in variable size (30 - 1000 mm). Imaging characteristics and pathologic features of new embolic material (YES) were compared with PVA and Gelfoam particles in a rabbit with Rt. renal embolization model. Transcatheter renal arterial embolization was performed: 4 were embolized with YES, 4 with PVA, 3 with Gelfoam particles and 3

control groups. Pre and post-embolization angiography at five minutes and 8 weeks after embolization were performed. CT and MRI imaging were done at 1 day after embolization, 2 weeks and 8 weeks after embolization. All rabbits were sacrificed at 8 weeks after embolization for pathologic evaluation. On angiography, YES group and PVA group showed no evidence of recanalization after 8 weeks of embolization. Gelfoam group showed decrease of perfusion defect areas and partial recanalization after 8 weeks of embolization. Pre-contrast CT image showed high attenuation areas

which might suggest YES particles at corticomedullary junction 2 weeks after embolization. In contrast, no evidence of visible particles in PVA and Gelfoam groups. Embolized kidney with YES revealed small, tan appearance that easily separated between renal capsule and perirenal fat. Markedly thickened perirenal fat

and adhesion to renal capsule were seen at PVA and Gelfoam group. The YES group obstructed arcuate artery level without deformation and showing minimal vascular and perivascular inflammatory reaction. PVA group showed proximal interlobar artery, renal hilar arterial obstruction and moderate perivascular inflammatory

reactions with degenerated vascular wall. Organized PVA particles with the occluded large vessels at renal hilum and local capillary recanalization were also seen. Gelfoam group obstructed renal hilar artery with severe degenerated vessel wall and

perivascular inflammatory reaction. No evidence of residual intact gelfoam particles was seen. The spherical YES particles were easy to use, they reached distal sites with filling of vascular lumen and produced a homogeneous and permanent occlusion without specific inflammatory changes. The good results of this