망막 조도 변화가 입체시에 미치는 영향

[한글]

입체시 기능에 영향을 주는 요인으로는 양안 망막에 맺히는 상의 크기, 선명도, 그리고 조도의 차이 등이 있으며, 본 연구는 상의 조도 차이에 따른 시력과 입체시력의 변화를 관찰하여 양안의 망막 조도 차이가 입체시 기능에 어떤 영향을 주는지 알아보고자 하였다.

양안시 기능이 정상인 성인에서 중성필터(neutral density filter)를 이용하여 단안의 망막 조도를 단계적으로 감소시킬 때에 최대교정시력의 변화를 관찰하고, 입체시력의 변화를 티트무스 검사와 랑 검사를 이용하여 측정하였다. 50명을 대상으로 하였고 평균 연

령은 29.1세였다. 중성필터를 1.0 neutral density(ND, 10%의 빛 투과율)부터 3.0ND(0.1%의 빛 투과율)까지 0.2ND 간격으로 단계적으로 착용하여 검사한 결과, 시력의 경우 2.0ND에서부터 의미있는 저하가 일어났고, 입체시의 경우는 티트무스 검사에서는 1.4ND, 랑 검사에서는 1.6ND에서부터 의미있는 저하가 일어났다. 시력과 입체시력의 저하를 비교했을 때, 입체시력이 시력보다 더 높은 투과율에서부터 저하가 일어나기 시작함을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 어떠한 이유에서 단안의 망막 조도가 감소된 경우 입체시의 저하가 나타날 수 있을 것으로 생각되며, 이때 양안 시력은 모두 정상일 수 있음을 본 연구 결과를 통해 알 수 있었다. 따라서 이런 경우 입체시 능력의 검사가 시력 검사보다 더 예민한 선별검사로 의미를 가질 수 있겠다.

[영문]

The stereopsis is known to be affected by interocular differences in retinal image size(aniseikonia), clarity(anisometropia), and illuminance. We examined the effect

of induced interocular difference of retinal illuminanace on stereopsis.

Fifty adults who have normal binocularity were examined with neutral density filters. The mean age was 29.1 years. While the monocular retinal illuminance was gradually reduced by increasing the value of neutral density filters, we measured the best corrected visual acuity and stereoacuity with Titmus test and Lang test. We used neutral density filter from 1.0 neutral density(ND, 10% transmit) to 3.0ND(0.1% transmit) with intervals of 0.2ND.

The best corrected visual acuity started decreasing significantly when the value of neutral density filter reached 2.0ND. Stereoacuity also started decline when the value was 1.4ND with Titmus test and 1.6ND with Lang test.

Change of retinal illuminance effects more on stereoacuity than visual acuity as stereoacuity decreased earlier with increasing the value of density filters. The stereopsis might be decreased if the monocular retinal illuminance is reduced, but the visual acuity could be remained the same on that case. These results imply that the stereopsis test could be more useful than visual acuity test for detecting ocular abnormalities influencing retinal illuminance.