Topographic anatomy of the deep temporal nerve : with references to the superior head of lateral pterygoid

[한글]

아래턱신경가지는 타원구멍을 통과하여 관자아래우묵으로 들어오며, 작은 앞가지와 큰 뒤가지로 나뉘게 된다. 앞가지에는 깊은관자신경, 볼신경, 깨물근신경이 포함되며, 이들은 주로 운동신경으로 구성되어 있다. 일반적으로 이러한 신경가지들은 관자아래우묵의 윗벽과 가쪽날개근 윗갈래 사이를 지나게 된다. 그러나 해부하는 도중, 아래턱신경가지들의 주행변이들이 종종 관찰된다.

이 연구의 목적은 한국 성인의 얼굴 반쪽 28예에서 아래턱신경 앞가지와 가쪽날개근 윗갈래사이의 위치 관계를 확인하는 것이며, 주위의 해부학적 구조물들과 관련되어 아래턱신경가지들의 주행 변이가 갖는 임상적 연관성을 밝히는 것이다.

결과는 다음과 같다. 16예에서 뒤깊은관자신경은 깨물근신경과 공동 줄기를 이루었고, 깨물근신경의 앞쪽 (11예)과 뒤쪽 (5예)에서 나뉘는 양상을 보였다. 12예에서 뒤깊은관자신경은 아래턱신경 앞가지에서 독립적으로 일어났으며, 이중 깨물근신경의 앞쪽에서 일어

나는 경우가 6예, 뒤쪽에서 일어나는 경우는 7예가 관찰되었다.

중간깊은관자신경이 나뉘는 양상에 근거하여, 4개의 유형(Type A- D)으로 분류하였다.

이 중 Type A(한 가닥의 중간깊은관자신경)가 가장 많았으며 (39.3%) type B (두가닥), type C (세가닥), type D (네가닥)는 각각 35.7%, 17.9%, 7.1% 관찰되었다. 그밖에 중간깊은관자신경이 깨물근신경에서 갈라져 나오는 경우가 6예, 뒤깊은관자신경에서 갈라져 나오는 경우가 2예에서 관찰되었다.

중간깊은관자신경의 가지가 가쪽날개근 윗갈래의 근육섬유를 통과해서 지나는 경우가 18예 (64.3%)에서 관찰되었다. 이 중에서 중간깊은관자신경이 가쪽날개근 윗갈래의 전반에 걸쳐 통과해 가는 경우(11예, 55%)가 가장 많았으며, 안쪽 1/3만을 지나는 경우는 관찰되지 않았다.

이 연구의 결과는 가쪽날개근이 작용할 때에 근육사이를 통과하는 깊은관자신경이 눌림으로 인해 신경죄임병증 (entrapment neuropathies)이 나타날 가능성이 있음을 보여준다.

[영문]

The mandibular nerve branches descend through the foramen ovale into the infratemporal fossa and divide into small anterior and large posterior trunks. The anterior trunk is composed of the deep temporal, buccal and masseteric nerves as mainly motor fibers. Commonly, these nerve branches pass between the roof of the infratemporal fossa and the superior head of the lateral pterygoid muscle. However, during dissections, the varied courses of the mandibular nerve branches can be frequently observed.

The aims of this study were to clarify the positional relationships between the branches from the anterior mandibular nerve trunk and the superior head of the lateral pterygoid muscle. In order to find out the clinical consideration on varied

courses of the mandibular nerve branches with references to the surrounding anatomical structures, I examined 28 hemi-sectioned Korean heads.

The results were as follows.

In 16 cases, the posterior deep temporal nerve had a common trunk with the masseteric nerve before giving a branch either anteriorly (11 cases) and posteriorly (5 cases). In 12 cases, the posterior deep temporal nerve arose from the mandibular nerve trunk independently; the posterior deep temporal nerve was

running anteriorly (6 cases) and posteriorly (7 cases) compared to location of the masseteric nerve.

Based on the branching patterns of the middle deep temporal nerve, four categories (Type A ~ D) were classified. Type A (one twig of the middle deep temporal nerve) was most in 39.3%. Type B (two twigs), Type C (three twigs) and Type D (four twigs)

were observed in 35.7%, 17.9%, and 7.1% respectively. Interestingly, the middle deep temporal nerve arose from the masseteric nerve in 6 cases and from the posterior deep temporal nerve in 2 cases respectively.

The twigs of the middle deep temporal nerve, which is piercing the muscle fibers of the superior head of lateral pterygoid was found in 18 cases (64.3%). The middle deep temporal nerve pierced the overall part of the superior head of the lateral pterygoid were most (11 cases, 55%), but the piercing site was located on the medial 1/3 region of the superior head was not observed.

These results suggest that the piercing patterns of the middle deep temporal nerve may have a chance to be compressed during the actions of the superior head of lateral pterygoid, which might be leading to entrapment neuropathies.