The effect of safflower seed extract on the periodontal healing of one-wall intrabony defects in beagle dogs

[한글]

본 실험은 실험적으로 형성한 성견의 1면 골내낭 결손부에서 홍화씨 추출물(SSE)이 치주조직재생과 치유에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 성견의 하악 제 1,3소구치와 상악 제 2소구치를 발치하고 2개월의 치유기간이 경과후 하악 제2소구치 원심과 제4소구치 근심, 상악 제 1소구치 원심과 제 3소구치 근심면에 근원심 폭 4mm, 깊이 4mm의 1면 골내낭 결손부을 형성한 후 치은박리술만을 시행한 부위를 대조군으로, collagen만을 이식한 군을 실험 1군으로, SSE와 collagen을 이식한 부위를 실험 2군으로 설정하였다. 홍화씨 추출물은 여러 유기용매로 추출한 분획들중 조골세포에 가장 활발한 활성을 보이며 석회화 결절을 많이 형성하는 분획을 선택하였다. 실험 8주후 실험동물을 희생하고 조직학적으로 치근면의 Notch와 치조정을 기준으로 치유결과를 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 접합상피 이동길이는 대조군에서 1.07 ±1.68mm, 실험 1군에서 -0.05±0.42mm, 실험 2군에서 -0.63 ±0.70mm로 나타났으며 군들간에 유의성있는 차이는 없었다.

2. 결합조직 유착은 대조군에서 1.37 ±0.29mm, 실험 1군에서 1.10 ±1.62mm,실험 2군에서 0.29±0.40mm로 나타났으며 군들간에 유의성있는 차이는 없었다.

3. 신생골 형성량은 대조군에서 1.20±0.29mm, 실험 1군에서 2.10 ±0.63mm,실험 2군에서 2.93 ±0.70 mm로 나타났으며 대조군과 실험 2군간에 유의성 있는 차이는 있었으나 (p<0.01) 실험 1군과 실험 2군간에는 유의성있는 차이가 없었다(p=0.08).

4. 신생백악질 형성량은 대조군에서 1.53 ±1.22mm, 실험 1군에서 3.75 ±0.24mm, 실험 2군에서 3.84 ±0.57mm로 나타났으며 대조군과 실험 1군, 대조군과 실험 2군간에 유의성있는 차이는 있었다 (p<0.05).

수직으로 삽입된 섬유들을 포함하는 신생백악질은 대조군에서 1.01 ±0.82mm, 실험 1군에서 2.30 ±0.62mm, 실험 2군에서 3.06 ±0.63mm로 나타 났으며 대조군과 실험 2군간에 유의성있는 차이는 있었다(p<0.01).

수평으로 배열된 섬유가 부착된 신생백악질은 각각 0.52 ±1.03, 1.49 ±0.88, 0.78 ±1.48mm으로 군들간에 유의성있는 차이는 없었다.

이상의 결과로 볼 때 홍화씨 추출물이 1면 골내낭에서 신생골 형성에 기여하지만 치주조직재생에는 그 효과가 미흡한 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of Safflower seed extract (SSE) on regeneration of periodontal tissue in the preclinical one-wall model of four beagle dogs. Experimetal one-wall periodontal defects were surgically created

in the mesial aspect of maxillary third & mandibular fourth premolar and the distal aspect of maxillary first & mandidular second premolar, randomly assigned to receive SSE/collagen sponge (SSE/Col), phosphate buffered saline/collagen (buffer control) and root planing only(surgical control). Created 1-wall defect

configuration was 4mm in depth and 4mm in width. This study selected the segment which shows the best activity to the osteoblast cell and is sensible to formation of calcified nodule among the SSE fractions extracted from various organic solvents. The animal were euthanised at 8 week post-surgery and block sections of the defects were collected for histologic and histometric analysis.

Junctional epithelium migration amounted to -0.63 ± 0.70, -0.05 ±0.42 and 1.07 ±1.68 mm for SSE/Col, the buffer control, and the surgical control, respectively. Coresponding value for connective tissue adhesion amounted to 0.29 ±0.40, 1.10 ±

1.62 and 1.37 ±0.29 mm, respectively. Junctional epithelium, as well as connective tissue adhesion, did not show statistically significant differences among treatments. New cementum averaged 3.84 ±0.57, 3.75 ±0.24 and 1.53 ±1.22 mm for SSE/Col, the buffer control, and the surgical control, respectively, SSE/Col and the buffer control being significantly different from the surgical control (p<0.05). Infrabony cementum amounted to 3.06 ±0.63, 2.30 ±0.62 and 1.01 ± 0.82 mm for SSE/Col, the buffer control, and the surgical control, respectively, SSE/Col being significantly different from the surgical control (p<0.01). Coresponding value for suprabony cementum amounted to 0.78 ±0.48, 1.49 ±0.88 and 0.52 ±1.03 mm, respectively, without significant differences between treatments. New alveolar

bone averaged 2.93 ±0.70, 2.10 ±0.63 and 1.20 ±0.65 mm for SSE/Col, the buffer control, and the surgical control, respectively. The SSE/Col group showed statistically significant difference from surgical control group in alveolar bone regenerations(p<0.01).

Within the conditions evaluated here, the results suggest that wound conditioning with Safflower seed extract may contribute in bone formation but appear to have a unpredictable potential for stimulating periodontal regeneration including new cementum.