소아 난치성 무긴장성간질에서의 deflazacort의 병용투여 효과

[한글]

난치성 무긴장성간질을 보이는 소아 환자에서 corticosteroid 성분의 deflazacort 병용 투여의 발작 조절 효과와 부작용을 알아 보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

2000년 6월부터 2000년 12월까지 연세의대 세브란스 병원 소아신경과에 6개월 이상의 무긴장성간질 또는 무긴장성간질을 동반한 Lennox-Gastaut 증후군으로 내원한 환아 중, 항간질제를 두가지 이상 최대 용량으로 투여하였음에도 난치성을 보이는 48명의 환아를 대상으로 전향적 개방형 연구를 시행하였다. 약물 투여 전 4주간의 관찰기 이후 최초 4주간은 deflazacort 2 mg/kg/d를 3회 분복하여 투여하였으며 이후 발작 조절을 관찰하면서 20주간은 deflazacort 2 mg/kg/q.o.d로 총 24주간 투여하였다. 4주 간격으로 간질 발작 빈도와 함께 부작용 여부를 측정하였고 deflazacort의 유효성을 평가하기 위한 주결과 변수로 관찰기 동안과 약물 투여 6개월간의 발작회수감소율의 중앙값을 통계적으로 검정하였으며 보조 결과 변수로 간질 발작 빈도가 50% 이상 감소한 환아들과 발작이 완전히 소실된 환아들의 비율을 조사하였다. 더불어 Lennox-Gastaut 증후군에 동반된 무긴장성간질과 무긴장성간질만을 발현하는 예 간에 발작회수감소율의 차이를 분석하였으며 50% 이상 발작감소를 보인 반응군과 비반응군 간의 임상 양상의 차이를 비교 관찰하였다.

48명의 환아를 대상으로, 관찰기와 약물 투여 6개월 기간 중 발작회수감소율의 중앙값은 42.7%로 통계적으로 유의하게 감소됨을 확인할 수 있었다. Lennox-Gastaut 증후군의 발작회수감소율의 중앙값은 48.9%였으며 무긴장성간질 형태로만 발현하는 경우는 39.3%로 Lennox-Gastaut 증후군에서 다소 효과가 높은 경향이 있었으나 통계적으로 의미있는 차이는 없었다. 간질 발작 빈도가 50% 이상 감소한 예는 22명(45.8%)이였으며, 간질 발작이 완전히 소실된 경우는 4명(8.3%)이였다. 발작 빈도가 50% 이상 감소한 반응군과 비반응군 간의 임상 양상에 있어 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이는 없었다. 부작용은 20명(41.6%)에서 나타났으며 행동장애가 4명(8.3%), 체중 증가와 쿠싱 형상이 16명(33.3%)에서 보였다.

하지만 약물을 중단하지는 않았으며 추적 관찰 중이다.

이상에서 항간질제에 난치성을 보이는 소아 무긴장성간질에서 deflazacort의 병용 투여는 간질 발작 조절에 효과가 있었으며, 부작용으로 경한 행동 장애와 쿠싱 형상이 있었으나 약물 투여 중단을 요하지는 않았다. 하지만 기존의 연구들이 장기 치료에 따른 재발과

부작용을 보고 한 바 있듯 향후 본 연구의 장기적인 추적 관찰이 필요하다 하겠다.

[영문]

This is a clinical prospective, add-on, and open-label study of deflazacort upon the efficacy and adverse reactions in refractory atonic seizure in childhood, including Lennox-Gastaut syndrome.

During 6 months period from Jun. 2000 to Dec. 2000 at the pediatric neurology clinic of Severance hospital, 48 patients were enrolled into study for evaluating efficacy and adverse reactions. Patients were selected according to the following

criterias in various childhood epileptic children, 1) refractory atonic seizure including Lennox-Gastaut syndrome suffering more than 6 months, 2) the patients who were on maximal doses of more 2 other anticonvulants including sodium valproate and clonazepam or clobazam.

The frequency of atonic seizure was observed at the 4 weeks baseline period and the 24 weeks medication period as well as adverse reactions at every 4 weeks. Those data were analyzed with median seizure frequency reduction rate and other efficacies such as responder rate with reduction more than 50% as well as seizure

free rate. Comparative analysis of clinical features were performed between responder and non responder group.

The median seizure frequency reduction rate was 42.7%. Responders were 22 patients(45.8%) and seizure free patients were 4(8.3%). The median seizure frequency reduction rate of Lennox-Gastaut syndrome and atonic seizure were 48.9% and 39.3% respectively without statistically significance. The clinical features manifested no difference between responder and non responder. 20(41.6%) out of 48 patients showed adverse reactions, in order of frequency, weight gain in 16 patients(33.3%), irritability in 4 patients(8.3%).

Deflazacort is believed to be an effective and safe adjunctive anticonvulsant for atonic seizure including Lennox-Gastaut syndrome, but the intimate long term follow up study is required to evaluate efficacy, adverse reactions and relapse etc for