췌장 내강막 Na+/H+ exchanger 3 단백의 발현 조절

[한글]

중탄산염 (bicarbonate, HCO₃^-)은 췌액과 호흡기 점액의 산도 및 점도를 유지하는데 있어 중요한 역할을 하는 성분으로, HCO₃^- 수송 이상은 만성췌장염, 만성폐쇄성폐질환 등과 관련되어 있다. 췌장 내강으로의 HCO₃^- 분비에는 CFTR (cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator), 음이온 교환기 (AE, Cl-/ HCO₃^- exchanger), 그리고 NHE3 (Na^+/H^+ exchanger 3) 이온수송단백이 관여한다. CFTR은 HCO₃^-를 분비하는 AE 기능을 촉진하고 HCO₃^-를 흡수하는 NHE3 기능을 조절함으로 내강막에서의 HCO₃^- 수송에 중심 역할을 하고 있다.

본 연구실은 선행 실험을 통하여 CFTR과 NHE3가 PDZ (PSD 95/DLG/ZO1) domain을 갖는 연결단백을 통하여 상호작용을 하고 있으며, 특히 CFTR이 존재할 경우 NHE3의 상피 내강막 발현이 증가하는 것을 발견하였다. 그러나 그 발현의 증가 기전에 대하여는 아직 보고된 바 없다. 본 연구에서는 유전적 손상으로 CFTR을 발현하지 못하는 CFPAC 상피세포에 CFTR을 갖고 있는 adenoviral vector (AdCFTR)를 transfection 하여 CFTR이 어떠한 기전을 통

하여 NHE3 단백 발현을 조절하는지 밝히고자 하였다.

RT-PCR을 수행한 결과 CFTR과 상호작용을 한다고 알려진 연결단백인 EBP50 (ERM-binding phophoprotein 50), E3KARP (NHE3 Kinase A Regulatory Protein), CAP70 (CFTR Associated Protein 70)이 CFPAC 세포에 존재함을 알 수 있었다. 상피세포 극성을 유지시킬 수 있는 투과성 막 (permeable membrane support)에 세포를 배양한 후 세포 내 pH를 재는 실험을 통하여 내강막에 존재하는 NHE3 활성을 측정한 결과 CFTR이 존재할 경우 그 활성이 약 39% 증가함을 알 수 있었고, 이 결과는 이전 생체 내 (in vivo) 결과와 일치하였다. Northern blot을 수행한 결과 CFTR은 NHE3의 mRNA 발현에 영향을 주지 않았다. 그러나 면역형광염색을 통하여 CFTR과 NHE3 발현 양상을 확인한 결과 CFTR이 발현한 세포에서 NHE3의 상피 내강막 발현이 증가한 것을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과 CFTR은 mRNA 수준이 아닌 단백 발현 수준에서 NHE3를 조절함을 알 수 있었다. CFTR은 NHE3와 단백 복합체를 형성함으로서 내강막으로 NHE3의 이동을 증가시키거나 NHE3의 안정성을 증가시켜 NHE3의 상피 내강막 발현을 증가시킬 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

HCO3- is an important constituent of secreted fluids in maintaining the acidity and fluidity of pancreatic fluid. Therefore aberrant HCO3- transport can be related to chronic pancreatitis and other diseases of pancreas. Several transporters are involved in luminal HCO3- secretion in pancreas such as CFTR (cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator), AE (Cl-/HCO3- exchanger), and NHE3 (Na+/H+ exchanger 3). CFTR supports AE activity and can also control HCO3- salvage mechanism NHE3. These findings mean that CFTR controls overall HCO3- homeostasis.

It is reported that CFTR interacts with NHE3 through the scaffolding proteins having PDZ (PSD 95/DLG/ZO1) domain and increases expression of NHE3 in the luminal membrane of the pancreatic duct. However, the precise mechanism is still not clear.

In the present study the underlying molecular mechanisms how CFTR regulates the expression of NHE3 were investigated.

The role of CFTR was observed in CFTR-impaired CFPAC cells transfected with AdCFTR viruses. RT-PCR analysis revealed expression of mRNA for EBP50 (ERM-binding phophoprotein 50), E3KAP (NHE3 Kinase A Regulatory Protein), and CAP70 (CFTR

Associated Protein 70) in CFPAC cells which are known to interact with CFTR. In order to maintain the epithelial polarity, the cells were cultured on a permeable membrane support, then NHE3 activity was measured by recording pHi in response to [Na+] changes. When the cells were transfected with CFTR, the luminal NHE3 activity was increased by about 39%, which was coincided with the previous in vivo results. Northern blotting revealed that CFTR did not affect the mRNA levels of NHE3. However, double-stained immunofluorescence study clearly showed that the luminal expression of CFTR was highly correlated with increased luminal NHE3 expression.

These results suggest that CFTR increases the luminal NHE3 expression possibly by either increasing the luminal sorting or protein stability of NHE3 in the luminal membrane.