Three-dimensional morphometric analysis of the trabecular bone in the human mandible using microcomputed tomography

[한글]

하악골은 신체의 다른 부위와 비교하여 여러 가지 형태적 기능적특징을 가지고 있다. 하지만 가장 큰 특징은 치아가 존재하는 것이다. 이러한 치아의 존재로 인하여 교합력과 같은 외력이 소주골에 직접전달이 되어 골량이나, 골 구조등에 영향을 미친다. 신체의 골 구조에 대해서는 많은 학자들이 연구하였고 그 중요성에 대하여 언급을 하였으나 하악골에서는 치조골흡수, 치아상실이나 Implant성공률등에 대하여 골량이나 골 밀도에 관계하여 연구를 했지만 골 구조와 관계하여서는 거의 관심을 기울이지 않은 것이 사실이다.

따라서 본 실험은 하악소주골의 3차원적인 구조를 분석하여 저작기능과의 관련성을 살펴보고 보다 정확한 생체역학연구를 위한 기초자료를 제시하여 Micro-CT의 치의학분야에 대한 응용가능성을 위하여 소구치 및 대구치시편을 Skyscan 1072( SKYSCAN, Antwerpen, Belgium)를 이용하여 치조골부위와 하치조신경을 기준으로 한 상,하 두 부분의 기저골부위를 촬영 및 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.치조골부위에 존재하는 소주골이 기저골부위보다 골량 및 골 소주가 많았으며 골 소주의 간격이 좁아서 치조골부위가 보다 치밀한 구조로 이루어져 있었다.

2.하치조신경을 기준으로 한 상방 과 하방의 기저골의 비교에 있어서는 상방의 기저골에서 높은 골량 및 골 소주의 개수를 나타내고 있으며 낮은 소주간 거리 및 이방성을 나타내어 하방의 기저골보다 치밀한 구조를 보이고 있었다.

3.치조골에 대한 소구치와 대구치의 비교에 있어서는 대구치의 치조골부위에서 소구치의 치조골부위보다 골량 및 골 소주의 개수가 많았고 낮은 골 소주간의 거리, 이방성의 정도와 낮은 구조형태지수를 나타내어 보다 판상의 형태로서 치밀하게 연결이 되어 교합력을 비롯한 외력에 보다 잘 저항할 수 있는 구조로 되어 있음을 알 수 있었다.

4.기저골에 대한 소구치와 대구치의 비교에 있어서는 모든 계측항목들이 차이가 없었다.

5.골량과 다른 계측항목 들과의 상관관계에서는 골 소주간의 거리, 골 소주 개수와 구조형태지수가 비교적 높은 상관관계를 나타내었다.

이와 같은 결과로 볼 때, 하악의 소주골은 치아를 통한 외력에 잘 견딜 수 있는 기능적인 구조로 적절하게 배열이 되어 있는 것으로 여겨지며 대구치 부위에서 보다 명확하였다. 또한 이와 같은 사실은 생역학적 분석을 비롯한 하악골의 연구 시에 고려되어야 할 사

항으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The mandible has unique functional and structural characteristics when compared with other skeletal bones of the body. Especially the presence of dentition is considered as the most characteristic features of the mandible. Through the

dentition, any external forces such as occlusal force can be transmitted to the bone and effect on the bone mass and structure.

There have been numerous studies of the bone structure in the other parts of the body and emphasized on its importance. On the mandible, there have been studies on bone mass and density regarding alveolar bone resorption, tooth loss and implant

success rate, however little has been studies on the bone structure.

The purpose of this study is to analyze any correlation between trabecular bone structure of the mandible and masticatory function, and the efficacy of micro-CT in biomechanical analysis in dentistry. Skyscan 1072 (SKYSCAN, Antwerpen, Belgium) was

used in scanning alveolar and basal bone of premolar and molar regions of the mandible and following results were obtained.

1.In intrasite comparison, the alveolar bone had higher values of bone volume fraction and trabecular number but lower in trabecular separation than the basal trabecular bone. A compacted with a large portion of trabecular bone in alveolar bone could be concluded.

2.When the basal bones superior and inferior to mandibular canal were compared, bone volume fraction and trabecular number at superior region had higher values that were statistically significant. Trabecular separation and degree of anisotropy

on the other hand were low, which implies that the basal bone in superior region were more compact in structure.

3.When the same site of molar and premolar regions were compared, a higher bone volume fraction and trabecular number were found in molar alveolar region which implies a compact structure. Trabecular separation, degree of anisotropy and

4.In basal bone, all parameters between premolar and molar regions were statistically not significant.

5.In the relationships between bone volume fraction and other parameters, a linear correlation was found with other parameters and some relationships appear strong such as trabecular separation, trabecular number and structure model index.

In reference to the results above, it can be concluded that the structure of mandible is appropriately designed to perform and withstand occlusal forces and masticatory function. It is more clearly noted in the molar regions and these facts should be considered in biomechanical analysis of the mandible.