토끼 홍채괄약근에서 퓨린수용체의 역할

[한글]

세포외액의 뉴클레오티드는 혈소판, 신경말단 등으로부터 유리되는 세포외의 신호전달물질로서 세포막에 존재하는 P2수용체의 활성화를 통해 생체내의 다양한 생리작용에 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 이러한 퓨린수용체 효현제들은 실험동물의

조직과 기관에서 다양한 반응을 나타내지만, 지금까지 홍체괄약근에서 퓨린수용체의 특성이나 효과에 대한 연구는 거의 진행되지 않았다. 따라서 본 실험에서는 토끼의 홍채괄약근에서 여러 뉴클레오티드에 의한 반응을 관찰하고, 이에 대한 작용기전과 수용체의 특성을 규명하기 위하여, 토끼의 안구를 손상되지 않도록 적출하여 홍채괄약근을 분리한뒤, 등척성 조건하에서 변화하는 홍채괄약근의 장력을 force transducer로 측정하여 polygraph에 기록하였다.

홍채괄약근에서 ATP는 농도의존적으로 수축을 유발시켰으며 EC_50가 1.2mM이었다. 이와 같은 수축효과는 ATPP (EC_50; 0.13mM)의 효과보다 작았으며, EC_50(mM)값은 UTP(0.95) > ATP(1.2) > ITP(2.32) ≫ UDP 순으로 나타났고, AMP와 adenosine은 효과가 거의 없었다.

이와 같은 효현제의 수축효과는 쥐에서 보고된 기존의 P2Y₄ 효력비교와 유사하였다. 정상 KRB용액에서, L-type 칼슘통로차단제와 칼슘이온통로 차단제인 CdCl₂는 ATP에 의한 홍채괄약근의 수축에 영향이 없는 반면, KCL에 의한 수축효과는 CdCl₂에 의해 90.2% 이

상 차단하였다. 한편 세포외액에 칼슘제거시 ATP에 의한 홍채괄약근 수축효과는 시간 의존적으로 감소하였다. 이와 같은 수축효과는 ryanodine에 의 의해서는 의의 있는 영향이 없었지만 세포내 칼슘저장소를 고갈시키는 caffeine의 경우에는 85.9%이상 현저하게 감소시켰다. ATP의 수축효과는 비선택적 P2 차단제인 suramin 및 P2X 수용체 탈감작에 의한 차단효과를 갖는 α, β-MeATP, P2Y₂/P2Y₄ 수용체 탈감작에 의한 차단효과를 갖는 UTP에 의해서는 오히려 항진되었지만, PPADS에 의해서 거의 영향이 없었다.

위의 실험결과로 볼 때, ATP는 홍채괄약근에 존재하는 P2Y₄-like 수용체 활성화를 통해 수축을 일으키는 것으로 추측되며 이와 같은 수축효과는 세포막을 통한 칼슘유입보다는 세포내에 존재하는 caffeine-sensitive 칼슘저장소로부터 방출된 칼슘에 의해 매개되는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Extracellular nucleotides released from platelets and nerve ending play significant roles in the physiological regulation as extracellular signaling molecules by activation of membrane-bound P2 purinergic (P2) receptors.

Purinergic agonists are known to elicit various biological responses in the tissue and organ of experimental animals. However, it has not yet been elucidated which subtypes of P2 receptor are distributed in the rabbit iris sphincter muscle and

which mechanisms are involved in purinergic regulation. In the present study, thus,

we investigated the effects of purinergic agonists on the iris sphincter muscles isolated from rabbit. To this end, isometric contractions were measured using a force transducer and polygraph in iris sphincter muscle.

In the rabbit iris sphincter muscle, ATP elicited contractions in a dose-dependent manner (EC_(50); 1.2 mM). The ATP was less potent than ATPP (EC_(50); 0.13 mM) in inducing contraction. The relative potency order (EC_(50); mM) was UTP (0.95) > ATP (1.2) > ITP (2.32) ≫ UDP. In addition, some purine derivative such as AMP , adenosine were ineffective. The agonist profile was similar to that of rat P2Y₄ (rP2Y₄). In normal Ca^(2+)-containing Krebs-Ringer solution (KRB), L-type Ca^(2+)

channel blockers, and a non specific Ca^(2+) -channel blocker, CdCl₂ were not effective on ATP-induced contraction. In contrast, CdCl₂ blocked KCI-induced contraction. The peak values of ATP-induced contraction was reduced time-dependently in Ca^(2+)-free KRB solution. ATP-induced contraction was suppressed bycaffeine, which depletes the intracellular Ca^(2+) pool. However, the ATP response was insensitive to ryanodine, indicating no involvement of ryanodine-sensitive Ca^(2+) pool. ATP-induced contraction was potentiated by suramin, a non-selective P2 antagonist, α,β-MeATP, a desensitizing antagonist of P2X purinoceptor, and UTP, a desensitizing antagonist of P2Y₂/P2Y₂ but not by pretreatment with PPADS, P2X blocker.

These results suggest that A TP induces contraction of the rabbit iris sphincter muscle probably via activation of P2Y₄-like purinoceptors. The contraction may becaused not by Ca^(2+) influx across plasma membrane but by Ca^(2+) release from caffeine-sensitive intracellular Ca^(2+) pool.