전립선암의 간헐적 남성호르몬 차단요법 중 치료 중단기간에 영향을 미치는 인자

[한글]

전립선암에서의 간헐적 남성호르몬 차단요법의 목적은 호르몬 비의존성 전립선암의 발현을 지연시켜 궁극적으로 생존기간을 증가시키는 것이다. 그러므로 간헐적 남성호르몬 차단요법에서 호르몬 비의존성 전립선암으로의 진행을 억제하는 치료 중단기간의 역할은 매

우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 간헐적 남성호르몬 차단요법 중 치료 중단기의 기간에 영향을 미치는 인자를 분석하였다.

진행된 전립선암으로 간헐적 남성호르몬 차단요법을 시행하여 1주기 이상의 치료를 시행받은 45명의 환자를 분석하였다. 대상환자 모두에 대하여 황체형성자극호르몬 길항제(LHRH agonist)인 goserelin(3.6㎎ )을 매달 피하주사하고 항남성호르몬 제제인 flutamide(250㎎ )을 매 8시간 간격으로 복용케하는 완전 남성호르몬 차단요법을 시행하였고, Higano등의 간헐적 남성호르몬 차단요법의 방법에 따라 혈청 전립선특이항원치가 최저치에 달하여 정상 범위(<4.0ng/㎖) 내로 유지될 때 치료 중단기에 들어가기 적합하다고 판단하였으며, 혈청 전립선특이항원치가 정상화된 후 최소한 4개월 이상 유지될 때 치료 중단기에 들어갔다. 이후 혈청 전립선특이항원치가 치료 전 수치에 따라 각각 2.5, 10-20, 20-40ng/㎖ 이상으로 상승시에 다시 치료를 재개하였다. 분석한 인자는 내원 당시의 연령과, 치료 전, 치료 시작 3개월 후, 치료 중단 3개월 후 각각의 전립선특이항원치, 전립선 생검

후 Gleason's score, 골전이 유무, 남성호르몬 차단기간 등이었다.

평균 추적관찰 기간은 34(15-71)개월이었고, 45명중 7명이 호르몬 비의존성 전립선암으로 진행되었다. 각 주기별 치료 중단기간은 1주기 11.0(4-40)개월, 2주기 7.5(4-14)개월,3주기 5.6(3-10)개월이었고, 각 주기별 전체기간은 1주기 20.3(12-59)개월 , 2주기 14.9(15-22)개월, 3주기 12.5(9-17)개월이었다. 치료 전, 치료 후 3개월, 치료 중단 후 3개월 각각의 전립선특이항원치와 치료기간이 통계적으로 유의하게 치료 중단기간과 관계가 있었고, 치료 주기수의 증가에 따라 치료 중단기간의 감소가 있었다. 결론적으로 치료 전, 치료 후 3개월, 치료 중단 후 3개월의 전립선특이항원치가 크면 클수록 간헐적 남성호르

[영문]

The goal of intermittent androgen deprivation (IAD) in prostate cancer is to delay progression and improve the survival rate. For this reason prolonged time off-treatment is important. We analyzed factors influencing of patients with prolonged duration of off-treatment period

We reviewed the medical records of 45 patients with stage D1 or D2 prostate cancer who completed at least 1 cycle of IAD. Patients were treated with total androgen deprivation (monthly LHRH agonist+ antiandrogen) while on treatment. The on-treatment phase of the cycle continued at least 4 months after serum PSA became undetectable or a nadir level was reached, and then medication was discontinued until serum PSA reached a predetermined level. Univariate and multivariate tests were used to determine the factors predictive of prolonged time off-treatment. The factors included patient's age, biopsy Gleasons score, initial PSA, presence of bone metastasis, PSA levels at 3 months post on-treatment and at 3 months post cessation of treatment, and duration of on-treatment.

The average follow up duration was 34 months (15-71). Thirty-three patients completed the first cycle, eight completed 2 cycles, four completed 3 cycles and one completed 4 cycles. Seven of forty-five patients progressed to hormone refractory prostate cancer. The average off-treatment duration of each cycle was

11.1(4-40), 7.5(4-14), and 5.6(3-10) months for 1st, 2nd and 3rd cycles, respectively. Significant independent factors associated with prolonged duration off-treatment by univariate test included initial PSA value, PSA values of post treatment 3months, PSA value at 3 months post cessation of treatment and duration

of on-treatment. The duration off-treatment was inversely related to the serum PSA level at initial, on-treatment 3months, off-treatment 3months while it was directly related to the on treatment period.

The serum PSA level after the initial 3 months after treatment, PSA level at the initial 3 months of off-treatment, initial PSA level and on-treatment period were valuable predictors of duration of off-treatment period.