Escherichia coli의 purine repressor를 이용한 유핵세포에서 작용하는 새로운 DNA-binding domain의 개발 및 특성 규명

[한글]

새로운 DNA-binding domain (DBD)을 개발하고자 E. coli의 purine repressor DBD를 이용하였다. Purine repressor는 purine 생합성에 관여하는 유전자들의 promoter에 존재하는 16bp palindrome인 purine repressor response element (PurRE)에 결합하여, 이들 유전자들의 발현을 조절한다. Guanine, hypoxanthine등의 corepressor가 카복시 말단의 corepressor-binding domain (CBD)에 결합하면, purine repressor의 dimer 구조가 변화되어 두개의 DBD가 서로 근접하여 palindrome의 major groove와 minor groove에 결합하게 된다. Purine repressor의 DBD만으로 corepressor와 무관하게 DNA에 결합하게 된다. Purine repressor의 DBD만으로 corepressor와 무관하게 DNA에 결합할 수 있도록 Gal4의 dimerization domain (DD)을 결합시켜 PurHG를 제조한 결과, 새로이 개발된 DBD는 시험관내에서나 세포내에서 모두 PurRE에 강한 친화력을 나타내었다. Progesterone receptor ligand-binding domain (LBD)과 SREBPla activation domain (AD)을 PurHG와 연결하여 인공 전사인자(PurAD) 및 인공 핵 수용체(PurANR)를 제조하였고, 이들은 유핵세포 내에서 target 유전자의발현을 효과적으로 조절하였다.

이상의 실험을 통하여 무핵세포 LacI 계열의 전사인자의 하나인 purine repressor의 DBD를 유핵세포에서 기능을 나타내도록 고안할 수 있었으며, 이러한 실험 결과는 무핵세포에서 발견되는 많은 종류의 전사인자들의 DBD를 인공 전사인자 개발에 이용할 수 있음을 시사한다.

[영문]

We intended to generate the noble DBD, DBD of using E. coli purine repressor, which could bind 16 palindrome and repress the expression of purine synthesis-related genes m purine nucleotide-enriched environment, and to apply this new DBD to construction of artificial transcription activation and nuclear receptors. When the guanine or hypoxanthine bind carboxy-terminal regulatory domain of purine repressor, the Quartemary structure of this dimeric transcription factor is severely changed, and thus two DBDs are positioned into close proximity to fit into major and minor groove of palindromic DNA sequences. The replacement of

regulatory domain with dimerization domain of Gal4 could mimick the activated DBD structure. The dimerization between Gal4 DDs might dispose two hinge helix of purine repressor DBD in to the minor groove. The addition of one or two glycine residues in amino-terminus of Ga14 DD markedly increased the binding affinity in vitro and in vivo. Minimal peptideregion corresponding to amino terminal 34 amino acids of Gal4 DD was sufficient to recover DNA binding ability of purine repressor DBD. This artificial DBD recognize and bind the same consensus palindrome as wild type of purine repressor, and any mutations in palindrome decrease the affinities. We tested their binding activity in eukaryotic cell, in the form of the artificial nuclear receptor. The artificial nuclear receptor, PurANR, regulates expression of

the luciferase gene in animal cells through microbial purine repressor response elements according to the presence of RU486. The usage of microbial DBD in artificial transcription factor can restrict the target gene.