한국인 연골무형성증 환자에서 fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 유전자의 돌연 변이

[한글]

연골무형성증은 골연골이형증 중에서 사지가 짧은 저신장증을 보이는 가장 높은 빈도를 보이는 질환이다. 이 질환은 상염색체 우성의 유전 양식을 보이나 환자의 90% 이상은 특발성 돌연변이에 의하여 발생하게 된다. 거대두개증, 얼굴 중간 부위의 저형성, 심한 요추전만증, 상하 분절의 비가 큰 저신장 등을 보이는 이 질환은 골의 성장을 억제하는 기능을 갖는 것으로 알려진 fibroblast growth factor receptor 3(FGFR 3) 유전자의 돌연 변이가 원인이며 이 돌연 변이는 거의 모든 환자에서 동일한 형태로 나타나는 특징이 있다. 이 돌연 변이는 FGFR 3 유전자의 1138번 염기인 guanine이 adenine으로 치환되는 경우가 가장 많으며 동일 부위의 guanine이 cytosine으로의 치환도 일부 볼 수 있다. 이 경우 여기서 만들어지는 FGFR 3의 transmembrane domain의 380번 아미노산인 glycine이 arginine으로 치환되게 된다. 이와 같은 유전적 동일성을 갖고 있으므로 연골무형성증은 모든 환자에서 일정한 형태의 임상적, 방사선학적 특징을 나타내게 된다.

FGFR 3 유전자의 돌연 변이에 의하여 발생하는 또 다른 질환인 저연골형성증은 연골무형성증과 임상적으로 유사하여 감별진단이 필요하다. 저연골형성증은 FGFR 3 유전자의 1620번 염기인 cytosine이 adenine이나 guanine으로 치환되는 경우가 가장 많으며 연골무형성

증과의 임상적인 감별이 어려운 경우 이러한 유전형의 차이를 이용하여 진단을 하게 된다

본 연구에서는 임상적으로 연골무형성증이 의심되는 23명의 환자를 대상으로 유전자 분석을 하여 이 중 15명에서 FGFR 3 유전자의 G1138A를 확인하였다. 연골무형성증의 돌연변이 유전자가 보이지 않았던 8명에서는 임상적으로 연골무형성증과 유사한 저연골형성증의

유전형에 대하여 검사하였으나 저연골형성증에서 가장 많은 C1620A를 확인 할 수 없었다.이로써 국내 환자들의 돌연 변이형도 다른 민족과 차이가 없음을 알게 되었고 임상적으로 연골무형성증과 유사한 저연골형성증 등과의 감별 진단을 위하여 유전자 분석을 이용한 진단 방법이 꼭 필요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]

Achondroplasia is the most common form of short-limbed dwarfism. This disorder is inherited as an autosomal dominant trait, though most cases more than 90% are sporadic. More than 97% of persons with achondroplasia have a mutation in the fibroblast growth factor receptor(FGFR) 3 gene, which negatively regulates bone

growth. The most common mutations causing achondroplasia is FGFR 3 guanine to adenine transition at nucleotide 1138 and the second is guanine to cytosine transition at the same nucleotide. Both mutations result in the substitution of arginine for glycine residue at position 380(Gly380Arg) in the transmembrane domain

of the protein. This exceptional genotypic homogeneity is likely to contribute to the phenotypic homogeneity of achondroplasia. The phenotype of hypochondroplsia, which is due to mutation in gene encoding FGFR 3, is similar to that of achondroplasia.

The most common mutations causing hypochondroplasia are FGFR 3 1620 C-to-A and 1620 C-to-G. When the clinical and radiological features of achondroplasia and hypochondroplasia overlap, the genotypic diagnosis must be used to differentiate the two disease.

We investigated the mutations in gene encoding FGFR 3 in 23 Korean children suspicious of achondroplasia. In this study, 15 in 23 showed the same mutations reported in other races; a G-to-A transition at position 1138 of the coding sequence. In 8 patients with no G1138A substitution were suspicious of hypochondroplasia; however, no patients were confirmed by C1620A mutation in gene

analysis.

Therefore, we concluded there was no difference in gene mutations between Koreans and other races. And we also concluded in this study that the gene analysis should be performed in achondroplasia to distinguish from hypochondroplasia.