초내식성 스테인리스강 선재의 금속 이온 용출 및 내부식성 평가

[한글]

금속성 교정장치는 구강 내와 같이 전해질이 있는 곳에서 부식을 일으켜 금속성분이 유리되며 그 결과로 장치의 기계적 성질과 형태에 변화가 일어난다고 알려져 있다. 장치의 부식에 의하여 생성된 부식산물의 독성이 주위의 조직이나 체내로 흡수되는 것은 바람직

하지 못하다. 교정용 스테인리스강 선재는 일반적으로 302, 304 스테인리스강으로 제작되고 있으나 이러한 강 종은 염소이온의 환경에서 공식 및 틈부식과 같은 국부부식 저항성이 낮아 구강 내에 사용시 부식의 가능성이 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 스테인리스

강 교정장치의 금속유리가 교정치료의 결과 및 전신적 건강상태에 영향을 미칠 것으로 알려지며 보다 높은 내식성을 가지는 새로운 재료의 개발이 이루어지고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 기존의 스테인리스강보다 우수한 내식성을 나타내는 초내식성 스테인리스강(SR-50A)으로 금속 브라켓 및 선재를 시험 제작하여 상용 스테인리스강 선재인 Dentarum사의 .016 x.022 스테인리스강 Remanium(RW), NiTi 선재인 Tomy사의 .016 x .022 Bioforce Sentalloy

(NW), TMA 선재인 Ormco사의 .017 x .025 TMA(TW)와 비교하였으며, SR-50A 브라켓과 Tomy사의 스테인리스강 standard edgewise 브라켓을 비교하였다. 또한 브라켓과 교정용 선재가 결찰되었을 때의 금속 이온 유리량을 측정하기 위하여 SR-50A 브라켓과 Tomy사의 스테인리스강 브라켓의 슬롯에 준비된 4 종류의 선재를 각각 삽입한 후, O-ring (Ormco)으로 결찰하고 이를 여덟 군으로 분리하여 인공 타액내에 12주간 침적시켰다. 인공 타액내에서의 침적 시간에 따른 각 실험군의 금속 유리량을 측정하였으며 표면 관찰과 기본적인 물성을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과을 얻었다.

1. 선재의 경우, 니켈의 유리량은 SRW와 NW는 침적 기간에 따라 유의차가 없었으며, RW는 12 주에서 유의성 있게 니켈 유리량이 증가하였다. 모든 선재에서 크롬의 유리량은 침적기간에 대해 유의차를 보이지 않았다.

2. 브라켓의 경우, 니켈 유리량은 침적 기간에 따라 유의차 있는 증가는 없었으며, SB와TB간 니켈 및 크롬 유리량에 유의차가 없었다.

3. 브라켓-선재의 경우, 니켈 유리량은 1 군(TB-SRW)에서 8 주부터 유의차 있게 증가하였으며 2 군(TB-RW)에서는 4 주부터 유의차 있게 증가하였으며 12 주에서 모든 실험군 중가장 높은 유리량을 보였다. 3 군(TB-NW)에서는 모든 기간에서 니켈의 유리량이 아주 작았고 4 주부터 유의차 있게 증가하였다. 4 군(TB-TW)에서는 유의차 있는 증가는 없었다.

크롬의 유리량을 보면 약 0.1 ppb 이하로 매우 작았으며 모든 군에서 유의차를 보이지 않았다.

4. 니켈의 유리량은 5 군(SB-SRW)에서는 유의차 있는 증가는 없었으며, 6 군(SB- RW)에서는 12주에서 니켈의 유리량이 유의차 있게 증가하였으나 Tomy 브라켓에 비해 그 유리량이 훨씬 적었다. 7 군(SB-NW)과 8 군(SB-TW)에서는 유의차 있는 증가는 없았다. 크롬의 유리량은 약 0.05 ppb 이하로 매우 작았으며 모든 군에서 유의차를 보이지 않았다.

5. 표면 관찰 결과 대부분의 시편은 모든 침적 기간동안 부식의 양상을 관찰하기 힘들었으나, 2 군(TB-RW)에서 8 주 이후부터 브라켓 표면에 생성된 부식 산물을 관찰할 수 있었다. 부식 산물은 Elastic O-ring와 선재가 결찰된 브라켓부위에서 관찰되었다.

이상의 연구 결과 초내식성 스테인리스강(SR50-A) 선재는 기존의 스테인리스강 선재보다우수한 내식성을 보이며, 교정학 영역에서 선재의 제작을 비롯한 교정장치의 신소재로서의 사용이 가능할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Metal orthodontic appliance is known to release metal ions in an electrolyte like oral cavity and, as a result, to lead to changes of mechanical properties and shape of appliance. It is not advisable that toxicity of corrosive products derived from

corrosion of appliances is absorbed in the tissue and the body. Orthodontic stainless steel wires are generally manufactured by 302, 304 stainless steel types. However this types are known that the possibility of corrosion is increased in the oral cavity, since the resistance of local corrosion is low in the chloride ion. By release of metal ions in this stainless steel orthodontic appliance is known to have an effect on the result of orthodontic treatment and systemic health, the development of the new materials having higher anti-corrosive property has been

accomplished.

Therefore, we manufactured metal bracket and wire with super stainless steel(SR-50A) which have more excellent anti-corrosive property than general stainless steel and compared it with Dentarum's .016x.022 stainless steel Remanium(RW), Tomy's .016x.022 Bioforce Sentalloy(NW), Ormco's .017x.025 TMA(TW).

SR-50A bracket was compared with Tomy's stainless steel standard edgewise bracket.

Also, in order to measure the release of metal ion when wires were ligated in brackets, we ligated wires of above 4 types in SR-50A and Tomy's bracket with O-ring(Ormco) and divided into 8 groups, and then immersed them into artificial saliva for up to 12 weeks.

We measured amount of metal release of each group, according to soaking periods and observed surface change and basic physical properties. Finally, we came to conclusions as follows :

1. Wire : SRW and NW didn't show difference of Ni release as time of immersion increased, meanwhile, RW showed difference in 12 weeks. Cr release didn't show any difference in all wires.

2. Bracket : the increase of Ni release didn't show any difference as time of immersion increased and between SB and TB. Cr release didn't show any difference in all periods.

3. Bracket-wire : In the increase of Ni release, 1 group(TB-SRW) showed difference in 12 weeks, 2 group(TB-RW) showed difference from 4 weeks later and highest release among all groups in 12 weeks. 3 group (TB-NW) showed little Ni release during all periods and difference from 4 weeks later, 4 group(TB-TW) showed

difference in 12 weeks. In Cr release, all groups were measured within 0.1 ppb and showed no difference.

4. 5 group(SB-SRW) didn't show no difference and 6 group (SB-RW) showed difference in 12 weeks, but lower in compared with tomy bracket. 7 group(SB-NW) and 8 group(SB-TW) didn't show any difference. In Cr release, all groups were measured within 0.05 ppb and showed no difference.

5. As a result of observation of surface change, almost groups couldn't be observed corrosion products during immersion periods, but 2 group (TB-RW) could be observed corrosion product on the surface of bracket between O-ring and wire from 8 weeks later.

According to this results, super stainless steel(SR-50A) wire has excellent anti-corrosion in compared with stainless steel wire, and it is possible to use as new orthodontic material for bracket and wire.