[한글]

전방 십자 인대 재건술은 다양한 방법이 보고 되어 왔으며 현재는 자가 골-슬개건-골 이식물을 사용한 관절경적 전방 십자 인대 재건술이 보편적으로 쓰여지고 있다. 그러나 아직 자가 골-슬개건-골 이식물을 사용한 관절경적 전방 십자 인대 재건술의 장기 추시 결과가 많지 않은 실정이다. 저자들은 본 연구를 통하여 자가 중앙 1/3 골-슬개건-골 이식물을 사용한 관절경적 전방 십자 인대 재건술에 대한 장기 추시의 임상적 및 방사선학적 결과를 알아보고자 하였다.

1990년 1월부터 1996년 12월까지 본원에서 자가 중앙 1/3 골-슬개건-골 이식물을 사용한 관절경적 전방 십자 인대 재건술을 받은 47례를 대상으로 성별, 연령, 수상 원인 및 기전, 슬관절 내 반월상 연골의 동반 병변 유무, 수상후 재건술을 받기까지의 기간, Lysholm knee score, IKDC 평가표, KT-2000 arthrometer를 이용한 정상측과 재건술을 받은 슬관절의 전방 전위 정도 차이 등을 조사하였고 방사선학적으로 터널의 넓이, 슬개건 길이, 골관절염 유무 등을 관찰하였다.

47례 중 반월상 연골 손상이 동반된 경우가 31례 였으며 모두 관절경적 부분 절제술을 함께 시행하였다. 성별 분포는 남자 31명, 여자 16명 이었고 평균 연령은 28세(16-49세)였다. 수상 원인으로는 농구, 축구, 스키 순이었으며 외반-외회전 손상이 가장 많았다. 수상후 수술받기까지 평균 2년 3개월(5개월-11년)이 걸렸으며 평균 추시 기간은 6년 4개월 이었다.

Lysholm knee score는 평균 93.7점 이었고 IKDC 평가상 거의 정상 이상이 91%였다. Lachman 검사는 8례(17%)에서 grade 1+, 1례(2%)에서 grade 2+ 였고 나머지는 음성이었으며, 전방 전위 검사는 5례(11%)에서 grade 1+이고 나머지는 음성이었다. Pivot shift 검사는

4례(9%)가 grade 1+ 였고 나머지는 음성이었다. KT-2000 arthrometer를 이용한 정상측과 재건술을 받은 슬관절의 전방 전위 정도 차이는 3mm 이하가 41례, 3mm를 초과하는 경우가 6례 있었다. 6례는 모두 내측 반월상 연골 후각부 손상에 대해 부분 절제술을 함께 시행한 경우였다.

방사선학적으로 터널의 넓이 확대는 다양하였으나 임상증상과 무관하였으며 또한 양측 슬개건 길이 차이가 5-10% 이상인 경우가 9례 있었으나 동통 등의 증세와는 연관성이 없었다. 골관절염의 정도는 정상측보다 재건술을 시행받은 슬관절이 심하였고 특히 반월상 연골 부분 절제술을 받은 슬관절은 1례를 제외하고 모두 골관절염 소견을 보였다. 전방 십자 인대 단독 손상시에는 골관절염 소견을 보이는 경우가 적어 초기 수상시 반월상 연골 동반 유무가 중요하다 하겠다.

본원에서 자가 중앙 1/3 골-슬개건-골 이식물을 사용한 관절경적 전방 십자 인대 재건술을 시행받은 47명의 장기 추시 결과 91%에서 만족하였으며 임상적 지표도 우수한 결과를 나타내었다. 반월상 연골 손상이 동반되었을 시는 방사선학적으로 골관절염 소견이 심하였고 정상측과 재건술을 시행받은 슬관절과의 전방 전위 차이도 심하나 동통 등의 임상 증세와는 연관이 없었다.

[영문]

Many surgical methods for ACL reconstruction have been introduced. Currently, arthroscopically assisted ACL reconstruction using the central third bone-patellar tendon-bone as a free autogenous graft is a popular and well-accepted form of

treatment. However, there are few reports on the long-term result of arthroscopically assisted central third bone-patellar tendon-bone ACL reconstruction. In this retrospective study, we report the results of long-term clinical and radiographic features for the arthroscopic ACL reconstruction using autogenous bone-patellar tendon-bone graft.

Between 1990 and 1996, forty-seven patients who underwent arthroscopic central third bone-patellar tendon-bone ACL reconstruction were available for the long-term follow-up. Patients were examined clinically as well as radiologically. During arthroscopic assessment, 31 patients had concomitant meniscal tears. All meniscal lesions were treated with partial meniscectomy. There were sixteen female and thirty-one male. The mean age of these patients at reconstruction were 28 years

(range, 16 to 49 years). The order of injuries were basketball, soccer and skiing respectively and the predominant mechanism of injury was valgus-external rotation force. The mean interval between the injury and the reconstruction was twenty-seven months. The average duration of follow-up was 76 months.

The mean Lysholm knee score in our series was 93.7. Using the IKDC evaluation system, 10(21%) patients were classifed as normal, 33(70%) as nearly normal, and 4(9%) as abnormal. For forty-six(98%) of the knees, the result on the Lachman test was 1+ or less, and 2+ for only one. The result of the anterior drawer test was 1+ or negative for forty-seven(100%) of the knees. The result of the pivot-shift test was negative in forty-three(91%) of the knees. In our series, 67% of patients had

side-to-side KT-2000 measurements of 3mm or less. 13% of patients was more than 3mm in difference between sides and all received partial meniscectomy.

Enlargement of tunnel width was variable but there was no associated clinical symptom. Difference in patellar length of 5 to 10% or more compared to the uninjured side were observed in 19% of cases and no association was found between either shortening or lengthening with anterior knee pain symptoms. Radiographic osteoarthrits of the femorotibial compartment was found more severely in treated knees compared with uninjured knees. All patients who had meniscal surgery at reconstruction were noted to have radiographic evidence of osteoarthritis of the

knee joint except in one case. There were few patients with isolated ACL ruptures who had radiographic osteoarthritis. These findings stress the importance of normal meniscal function.

At long-term follow-up, 91% of patients were subjectively satisfactory and clinically excellent results were noted. We conclude that this technique compares favorably with other methods in the long-term results.