증령적 변화로서의 두개골 봉합의 유합 상태

[한글]

연령의 증가에 따른 두개골 봉합의 유합 정도와 이들의 상관관계를 알아보고자, 연세대학교 의과대학 해부학교실에 보관되어 있는 두개골 중 연령이 정확하게 밝혀진 67구를 대상으로 4명의 검사자가 각각 독립적으로 두개골의 3대 봉합인 관상봉합, 시상봉합, 람다봉합의 유합 정도를 외측판에서 조사하였다. 각 봉합은 Frederic의 방법에 따라 총 16부위로 세분하였고, 유합 정도는 Broca-Ribbe의 방법에 따라 5단계로 구분한 후 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 검사자 4명간의 신뢰도는 모든 봉합 부위에서 집단간 상관계수 0.75 이상의 높은 일치율(평균 0.856)을 나타내어 봉합의 유합 정도를 판단하는데 있어서 검사자간의 주관적 차이는 발생하지 않았다.

2. 모든 봉합 부위에서 그 유합 정도는 연령의 증가에 따라 비례하여 증가하였다(p<0.01). 각 봉합 부위별로 보았을 때는 시상봉합의 정부에서 상관도가 가장 높았으며(68.1%) 람다봉합의 우측 삼각부가 가장 낮았다(51.3%). 또한 시상봉합(60.0%), 관상봉합(57.7%),

람다봉합(55.7%) 순으로 연령과 상관관계를 가지고 있었으며 전체적으로 57.8%의 상관관계를 가지고 있었다(p<0.01).

3. 연령대별 각 봉합 부위에 대한 유합 상태의 출현율은 30대 미만에서는 ''0'', 30대에서는 ''0''과 ''1'', 40대에서는 ''1''과 ''2'', 50대에서는 ''2''의 유합 정도가 높게 나타났으며 높은 연령층으로 갈수록 유합 정도 ''3''과 ''4''의 빈도가 높게 나타나 두개골 봉합의 유합은 연령의 증가에 비례하여 증가되었다.

4. 각 봉합 부위의 유합 상태에 따른 평균 연령은 ''1''의 유합 정도에서는 40대, ''2''는 50대, ''3''은 50∼60대의 연령을 나타내었고 각각의 연령은 10세 이상의 편차를 나타내었다. 또한 같은 유합 상태에서 관상봉합 상의 연령이 시상봉합이나 람다봉합에 비해

높았으며 특히 관상봉합의 천문부와 복잡부에서 연령이 가장 높게 나타났다.

5. 모든 16 봉합 부위의 유합 정도에 따라 연령을 추정하는데 가장 적절하다고 판단되는 추정치를 산출하여, 봉합의 유합 정도에 따른 연령추정산출표(R2=0.6944, p<0.01)를 제시하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 보았을 때, 두개골 봉합의 유합 정도를 이용하여 연령을 추정하는 방법은 개인식별을 위한 법의학적 감정에 있어서 충분히 활용 가능성이 있다고 사료되며, 향후 더 많은 표본을 대상으로 정밀하고 광범위하게 연구할 가치가 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

In order to study the closure stage of cranial sutures and its correlations with age, the ectocranial closure stage of coronal suture, sagittal suture, and lambdoidal suture of 67 skulls was measured. Among the skulls kept at the department of anatomy, college of medicine, Yonsei University, the ones with ages identified were used for this study. These measurements of suture closure were conducted by 4 examiners independently. The sutures were further divided by Frederic''s method into 16 suture parts. The closure stages were classified by five stages of Broca-Ribbe. The following results were obtained:

1. The inter-observer reliability among 4 examiners showed high intraclass correlation coefficient of over 0.75(mean : 0.856) in all suture parts. Therefore, the determination of closure stage wasn''t influenced by the subjective view of each examiner.

2. In all suture parts, the closure stage increased proportionally with age.(p<0.01) In terms of each suture part, the S2 part of sagittal suture showed the highest correlation(68.1%) while the L1-R part of lambdoidal suture showed the lowest correlation(51.3%). In addition, in terms of suture types, the correlation with age decreased in the order of sagittal suture(60.0%), coronal suture(57.7%), and lambdoidal suture (55.7%). In general, the average value of suture closure

stages had 57.8% correlation with age(p<0.01).

3. The most frequent suture closure stage according to age group was ''0'' for ages below 30, ''0'' and ''1'' for ages within the 30''s, ''1'' and ''2'' for ages within the 40''s, and ''2'' for ages within the 50''s. With older age groups, the frequency of ''3'' and ''4'' increased, and the suture closure stage increased

proportionally with age.

4. The mean age by closure stage of each suture were within the 40''s for the closure stage of ''1'', within the 50''s for the closure stage of ''2'', and from 50''s through 60''s for the closure stage of ''3''. The standard deviation was over 10 for all closure stages. In addition, at the same suture closure stage, the mean age according to the coronal suture was higher than the ages according to the sagittal suture or lambdoidal suture. Especially, C1-R, C1-L, C2-R, and C2-L parts showed the highest age when at the same suture closure stage.

5. The values appropriate for age estimations using suture closure stages of 16 suture parts were calculated, and a calculator for age estimation (R2=0.6944, p<0.01) by ectocranial suture closure stage for Koreans is presented.

From the above results, the method of using the closure stage of sutures of the skull to estimate age can be useful in individual identification of forensic science. Further extensive and accurate research using larger samples would be worthy of study.