지속적 동맥압 감시시 카테테르의 길이와 내경이 동맥압 측정치에 미치는 영향 분석

Abstract

[한글] 동맥삽관에 의한 지속적 동맥압 감시는 수술중인 환자나 중환자 관리에 있어 빈번하게 쓰이고 있으며 유용한 정보를 제공한다. 만약 지속적 동맥압 감시체계를 통해 왜곡된 정보가 제공된다면 환자의 치료방침에 중대한 영향을 미칠 수 있고, 동맥삽관에 사용되는 카테테르의 길이와 내경은 동맥압 파형의 모양과 측정치에 영향을 줄 가능성이 있다. 따라서 지속적 동맥압 감시시 사용되는 카테테르의 길이와 내경이 측정 동맥압에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

과 길이가 동맥압 측정치에 어떠한 영향을 미칠 수 있는가를 조사해 보고자 하였다.

20-gauge 카테테르(1.16 inch)의 수축기 동맥압비는 22-gauge 카테테르(1 inch)의 수축기 동맥압비보다 높게 측정되었으며 통계적 유의성을 보였고, 평균 동맥압비와 이완기 동맥압비는 20-gauge 카테테르가 22-gauge 카테테르보다 낮게 측정되었으나 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 20-gauge 카테테르는 20-gauge 소아 중심 정맥용 카테테르(12 cm)보다 수축기 동맥압비는 높게 측정되었고 평균 동맥압비와 이완기 동맥압비는 낮게 측정되었고 모두 통계적 유의성을 보였다.

결론적으로 소아 환자에서 카테테르의 내경이 커지고, 길이가 짧아질수록 맥압의 증가현상을 관찰할 수 있었다.

[영문]

The continuous arterial blood pressure monitoring is a highly effective method in operation and intensive care unit. The accuracy of the monitoring system could be influenced by the radius and longitude of catheter.

This study was executed to examine the effect of the radius and longitude of catheter. Forty-two pediatric patients scheduled to undergo open heart surgery were selected. After induction of anesthesia, radial artery pressure was measured by 22-gauge (1 inch) catheter and femoral artery pressure was measured by 20-gauge (1.16 inch) catheter, 22-gauge catheter and 20-gauge (12cm) catheter in succession. Influences of the radius and longitude were analysed respectively. All values are expressed as mean ±SD and analysed using paired t-test ; P< 0.05 was considered

significant.

Systolic pressure of 20-gauge (1.16 inch) catheter was higher than that of 22-gauge (1 inch) catheter. Systolic pressure of 20-gauge (1.16 inch) catheter was higher than that of 20-gauge (12cm) catheter. Mean and diastolic pressures were low in 20-gauge (1.16 inch) catheter, compared with 20-gauge (12cm) catheter.