교정용 초내식성 스테인레스강의 생체 적합성에 관한 연구

[한글]

교정 치료 시 적절한 치아 이동을 위해 다양한 교정 장치와 재료가 개발되어 왔다. 현재사용되고 있는 교정용 장치 중 밴드, 선재, 브라켓, 그리고 교정적 고정원으로 사용하고 있는 miniscrew 등은 금속으로 제작되고 있으며, 이들 장치의 대부분은 스테인레스강이나

티타늄, 그리고 티타늄을 사용한 합금인 NiTi와 TMA 등으로 제조된다. 이들 재료의 단점을 보완하여 최근 개발된 초내식성 스테인레스강(super stainless steel)은 인체의 특수한 환경에서 부식에 의한 이온 용출을 줄이기 위해 우수한 내식성을 보이는 합금 조성범위를 가지며 질소와 몰리브데늄의 강력한 상승 작용으로 표면에 매우 두껍고 치밀한 부동태막을 생성하여 티타늄과 비슷한 정도의 내식성과, 보다 더 우수한 기계적 성질, 좋은 성형성을 특징으로 한다.

최근 교정 장치로부터 니켈 이온이 유리되거나 구강 내 연조직과의 접촉으로 니켈에 대한 과민 반응을 유발할 수 있다는 보고가 있으나 교정 장치가 이러한 반응을 야기한다는 명확한 증거를 제시한 연구는 없었으며, 여전히 논의의 대상이다.

이에 본 연구는 니켈 함유량에 따른 초내식성 스테인레스강의 이온 용출과 내식성 및 세포 독성에 관하여 비교 연구하여 miniscrew를 비롯한 여러 교정 장치의 새로운 소재로서의 적합성 여부를 평가하였다. 상용 스테인리스강이며 약 12 %의 니켈을 함유하는 316L 스테인리스강을 대조군으로 선택하여 상 분석(XRD), 성분 분석(EDS)으로 금속 표면의 상과 성분을 분석하였고, 기본적인 기계적 성질을 평가하기 위해 미소경도 측정기로 미세 경도를 측정하였다. 또한 양극 분극 시험(APT, Anodic Polarization Test)과 이온 용출

실험을 통해 내식성과 이온 용출도를 측정하였고 Agar overlay test로 세포 독성을 평가하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 초내식성 스테인리스강은 모두 316L 스테인리스강에 비해 경도가 높았으며 특히 마르텐사이트계 초내식성 스테인레스강(SR-3Mo)이 현저하게 높았다.

2. 양극 분극 시험 결과 SR-50A의 내식성이 가장 높았다.

3. SR-50A와 SR-6DX, 316L 스테인리스강은 인공 타액 내에서의 침적 기간에 따른 니켈 이온 유리량 증가를 거의 보이지 않았지만, SR-3Mo와 Super ferritic의 경우 초기 용출량은 비교적 낮았으나 시간이 지남에 따라 약간씩 유리량이 증가하였다.

4. 모든 초내식성 스테인레스강은 니켈 이온 함량에 관계없이 낮은 세포 독성을 보였으며, 그 중 SR-3Mo가 비교적 높은 세포 독성을 보였다.

이상의 연구 결과 초내식성 스테인리스강 중 SR-50A가 가장 우수한 내식성과 생체 적합성을 보여 여러 가지 교정 장치를 위한 신소재로서의 사용이 가능한 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Various kinds of orthodontic appliances and materials have been developed for ideal tooth movement during orthodontic treatment. The orthodontic appliances made from metal are band, arch wires, bracket, and miniscrew as orthodontic anchorage. Generally, materials of these appliance are stainless steel, pure titanium, Ni-Ti and TMA with the proper biocompatibility. However, localized corrion of these materials can frequently occur in the particular environment like human body. Super stainless steel, recently developed, has excellent corrosion resistance to reduce

metal ion release induced by localized corrosion. This improvement is due to the enhanced passivating layer by the synergistic effect of high concentrations of nitrogen and molybdenium. According to the result of previous study, super

stainless steel has corrosion resistance which is better than conventional stainless steel and also as good as titanium alloys, and has higher physical properties and formability than titanium alloys.

Recently, it has been reported that nickel ion release from orthodontic appliances affect the prevalence of nickel sensitization, However, there has been some controversy about nickel hypersensitivity to orthodontic appliances containing

material for various kinds of orthodontic appliance. All metallic specimens were analysed the phase fraction of surface using XRD(X-ray Diffraction) and chemical compositions using EDS(Energy Dispersive Spectrometry). Microhardness was measured to evaluate basic mechanical properties with micro vickers hardness tester and corrosion resistance was evaluated with anodic polarization test(APT) in artificial saliva. Nickel ion release was measured using GFAAS(Graphite Furnace Atomic Absorption Spectroscope) after soaking in artificial saliva, and then cytotoxicity was estimated with agar overlay test.

The following results were obtained:

1. All super stainless steels showed higher microhardness than 316L stainless steel and in particular, super martensitic stainless steel(SR-3Mo) showed especially higher microhardness.

2. In anodic polarization test, SR-50A showed the highest corrosion resistance.

3. There was no increase in nickel ion release with the time from SR-50A, SR-6DX, 316L stainless steel in artificial saliva, whereas there was some increase from Super ferritic and SR-3Mo according as immersion time increased.

4. All super stainless steels showed very low cytotoxicity regardless to nickel contents, although SR-3Mo showed relatively higher cytotoxicity.

It is concluded that SR-50A among super stainless steels has the highest corrosion resistance and biocompatibility, so it is desirable to use as the new material for various kinds of orthodontic appliance.