기관내삽관 환자의 의사소통 경험

[한글]

구강을 통한 기관내삽관은 대상자의 요구와 반응을 표현하는 기본적 수단인 언어적 의사소통을 제한하며 이로인해 대상자는 자신의 요구를 효과적으로 전달하지 못하여 불편감이나 부정적인 감정을 경험하게 된다. 많은 중환자실 환자들이 호흡기계 부전이나 수술을 위하여 기관내삽관 치료를 받고 있으며 그 대상자의 수가 증가하고 있으나 기관내삽관이나 의사소통 방법의 변화로 인한 대상자의 경험에 대한 연구는 거의 없었다. 따라서 본 연구는 기관내삽관 치료로 언어적 의사소통의 제한을 받게 되는 대상자들의 의사소통을 원활히하고 불편감을 감소시키기 위한 간호중재를 개발하는 데 기초를 마련하고자 시행되었다.

기관내삽관 환자의 의사소통 경험을 조사하기 위하여 서울시내 소재 Y대학 부속병원의 일 중환자실에 입실한 기관내삽관 치료 환자중 선정기준에 의해 총 12명을 대상으로 심층면접을 통하여 자료를 수집하고 내용분석법을 이용하여 자료를 분석하였다.

2. 기관내삽관 치료나 그로 인한 언어적 의사소통의 제한에 대하여 수술 전에 설명을 들은 대상자는 전체의 41%였다.

3. 수술 후 의식이 깨었을 때 대상자의 신체적 경험은 입안의 이물감으로 인한 답답함, 변화된 호흡 방법에 적응하기 어려움, 오심, 침을 삼키기 어려움, 신체적 통증이었으며 심리적 경험은 불편감, 놀라움, 두려움, 염려, 후회스러움, 치료의 과정으로 인식함으로

나타났다.

4. 치료 경과에 따라 대상자의 신체적 경험 중 변화된 호흡 방법에 적응하기 어려움은 나아지는 양상을 보였으나 통증이나 답답함은 심해지는 것으로 경험되었으며, 심리적 경험 중 의사소통의 어려움은 지속되었으나 의사소통의 방법으로 인한 불편감에는 적응이 되는 양상을 보였다.

5. 기관내삽관 동안의 의사소통에 대하여 대부분의 대상자는 부정적인 경험을 하였으며 모든 대상자가 의사소통에 장애가 있음을 경험하였다. 기관내삽관 치료동안 대상자들이 제공받은 정보는 수술경과와 기관내삽관의 필요성, 간호처치와 오리엔테이션에 관한 내용이었다. 이 기간동안 가족은 의료진보다 의사소통이 좀더 용이하고 위로가 되는 존재로서 경험되었으며, 의사소통의 장애는 상대방의 이해를 구하기 어려웠거나 주의을 얻기 어려웠던 경우, 상황적 제약에 의한 것이었다. 의사소통이 성공적이지 못할 경우 대상자들은 두려움, 좌절, 분노, 답답함을 경험하였다.

6. 대상자들이 주로 사용했던 의사소통 방법은 손으로 쓰는 것과 간호사의 질문에 대답하는 것이었으며, 쓰는 방법은 상대방의 경험 정도에 따른 차이, 자세한 표현이 어려움, 전달이 느림, 상황적 제약에 의한 어려움이 있다고 하였다. 비언어적인 방법은 대상자가

의사표현을 원할 때 상대에게 의사표시를 하는 방법이나 언어적 의사소통이 효과적이지 못할 때 이를 보조하는 수단으로 사용되었으며 입으로 얘기하는 것은 처음에는 시도하였으나 목소리가 나오지 않았기 때문에 도중에 포기하였다.

7. 대상자들이 기관내삽관 기간동안 의사소통 하고자 했던 내용에는 기관내삽관의 발관, 기관내삽관의 재고정, 호흡의 어려움, 통증, 경과, 신체적 불편감, 주변상황에 대한 내용이 포함되었다.

8. 간호사와의 설문지를 통하여 확인된 대상자의 의사소통은 가래와 기관내삽관의 치료 기간, 춥거나 더운 느낌, 통증에 관한 것이었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 종합해볼 때 기관내삽관 치료나 의사소통의 제한에 관하여 대상자들이 쉽게 이해할 수 있는 설명이 요구되며 기관내삽관 동안 대상자의 의사소통 요구와 능력을 체계적으로 사정하여 대상자에게 적절한 의사소통 방법을 제시할 수 있는 간호중재의 개발이 필요하다.

[영문]

Oral intubation can limit the basic means a person uses to express needs and responses. Therefore, patients who are intubated cannot convey their needs effectively and this causes them to experience discomfort and to feel negative emotions. Many patients in the ICU have oral intubation for respiratiory failure

and surgery. Further the number of patients who are intubated is increasing. But it is difficult to find any research on intubation and the communication experiences of these patients.

The main purpose of this study was to explore the communication experiences of patients who were intubated.

The sample for this study consisted of 12 patients in intensive care who were intubated. These subjects ranged in age from 19 to 76 and there were 10 male patients and 2 female patients. The patients were interviewed by the researcher after the intubation tube was removed.

1. Of the subjects, 41% received an explanation about intubation and limitations in verbal communication.

2. When they woke up after surgery, their physical experiences included tightness in the oral cavity, difficulty in synchronizing breathing with the ventilator, nausea, difficulty in swallowing saliva, and pain. Psychological experiences included discomfort, surprise, fear, apprehension, regret and acceptance.

3. Difficulity in synchronizing breathing with the ventilator tended to decrease, while pain and tightness got worse. Difficulty in communication continued, but they could adapt to an altered communication method.

4. All subjects experienced communication as impaired. The subjects received information about progress, the necessity of intubation, nursing treatment and orientation. The subjects experienced difficulty in communication in making others

understand them, in getting attention and due to environmental limitations of the ICU. When their attempts to communicate failed, they felt fear, frustration, anger and impatience.

5. The major communication methods which they used were finger tracing and nodding in answer to nurses' questions.

6. The subjects wanted to communicate their desire to have the tube removed, their concerns about misplacement of the endotreacheal tube, difficulty in breathing, pain, progress, discomfort and other situations in the ICU.

The findings of this study suggest the need to develop nursing interventions to systematically assess the communication needs and ability of these patients.